1857-1858 Milwaukee County Directory

Milwaukee City Directory for
1857 & 1858
Volume 1 First Series
Milwaukee: Steam Press of King, Jermain & Co.
205 and 207 East Water Street

For a list of Businesses from the directory, see here

Key:
bt = between
h = house
bds = boards
atty = attorney
cor = corner
N = north
W = west
S = south
E = east
The word street is implied

To facilitate your search the surnames have been cross indexed.

[ A ][ B ][ C ][ D ][ E ][ F ][ G ][ H ][ I ][ J ][ K ][ L ][ M ][ N ][ O ][ P ][ Q ][ R ][ S ][ T ][ U ][ V ][ W ][ Y ][ Z ]


H
HAACK: Samuel
painter, 361 Milwaukee

HAACK: W. G.
policeman, Third, bt Spring and Wells, W.

HAAS: Charles
tailor, cor Jefferson and Michigan

HAAS: Christina (Miss)
dressmaker, bds F. A. Margraf

HAAS: John
grocer, Clinton, bt Elizabeth and Pierce, W.

HAAS: John B.
laborer, Dr. J. B. Dousman

HAAS: Joseph
wagon maker, Vliet, bt Twelfth and Thirteenth, S.

HAAS: Joseph
teamster, bds M. Glesner

HAAS: Nicholas, laborer, F. Y. & C. Horning

HAAS: Theresa (Miss)
dressmaker, bds F. A. Margraf

HAAS: William
cabinet maker, cor Third and West Water

HAASE & HENRICY:
tobacco and cigars, 243 E Water
see HAASE, August

HAASE: August
(of Haase & Henricy) 

HAASE: Henry
turner, cor East Water and Johnson

HAASE: Henry T.
shoe-maker, Chestnut, bt Fifth and Sixth

HAASE: William A.
segar-maker, Chestnut, bt Fourth and Fifth

HABECK:  Anton
Cabinet maker, bds H. Miller

HABER:  Adam
Mason, Monroe, bt Park and Pierce, E.

HABERLAH:  August
bds E. Steiner

HABERLAW:  August
Broom-maker, H. Schlensker

HABERMANN:  Andres
Joiner, Twelfth, bt Vliet and Chestnut, E.

HABERMAHE:  George
Cooper, Fourth, bt Tamarack and Prairie, E.

HABERSTACK:  Balthaser
Shoemaker, Elizabeth bt Grove and Monroe, N.

HABHEGGER:  Christian
Tinsmith, N E cor Johnson and Market

HABHEGGER:  Mary Ann
Widow, T. Habhegger

HABHEGGER:  Theodore
(of H. & Heckler)  h S E cor Johnson and Market

HACKBARTH:  William
Laborer, Sixteenth, bt Vliet and Cherry, W.

HACKENDAHL:  H. G.
Merchant tailor, Third, bt Chestnut and Prairie, W.

HACKETT:  Fletcher
Mariner, Washington, bt Clinton and Barclay, N.

HACKETT:  James
Teamster, Spring, bt Fourth and Fifth, N.

HACKNEY:  George
Machinist, Grove, bt Walker and Mineral, E.

HACKNEY:  Mrs. Martha
Milliner, Grove bt Walker and Mineral E.

HADEL:  George
Laborer, Jackson, bt Ogden and Lyon

HADELER:  Jacob
Grader, Hanover, bt Walker and Mineral, E.

HADER:  Ferdinand
Laborer, Fifteenth, near Fond du Lac

HADLEY:  Jackson
Sec'y L C & M R R, h N W cor Jefferson and Division

HADLEY:  William H.
General commission, h Prospect, E.

HAEFNER:  George G.
Laborer, Baulding, bt Elizabeth and Park, E.

HAERTER:  Gustavus
Laborer, Fifth, bt Chestnut and Prairie

HAERTEL:  Hermann
Pres't Peoples' Bank, h N E  cor Fifth and Cherry

HAERTEL:  Joseph
Laborer, Vliet, bt Eleventh and Twelfth, S.

HAERTEL:  Joseph
Whitesmith, Thirteenth near Fond du Lac

HAFFNER:  Daniel
Shoemaker, Van Buren, bt Detroit and Michigan, E.

HAFFNER:  D.
Shoemaker, Van Buren, bt Detroit and Michigan, E.

HAFFNER:  John
Shoemaker, Fourth, bt Wells and Cedar

HAFFNER:  Vincent
Stone cutter, Market, bt Johnson and Division, W.

HAGAL:  John
Laborer, Beach near Detroit, W.

HAGAN:  Calvin
Clerk, J. H. Warner & Co.

HAGE:  Bernhard
Carriage trimmer, bds C. Wolf

HAGEDOEN:  William
Sailor, Walnut, bt Sixteenth and Seventeenth, W.

HAGER:  Henry
Tanner, Virginia near Geding, N.

HAGERMAN:  Joseph
Salesman, Biddle, bt Milwaukee and Jefferson, S.

HAGERTY:  Patrick
Laborer, Milwaukee, bt Michigan and Huron, E.

HAGGERTY:  Michael
Laborer, Jackson near Huron, E.

HAGGERTY:  John
Shoemaker, Detroit near Van Buren, N.

HAGEST:  Frederick
Shoemaker, Third, bt Chestnut and Poplar

HAGIST:  George
Liquor store, Third, bt Chestnut and Poplar

HAGIST:  George
Shoemaker, Third, bt Chestnut and Poplar

HAGOLAH:
Laborer, Cherry, bt Fifth and Sixth

HAHN:  Martin
Tailor, Main bt Division and Knapp, W.

HAHN:  Patrick
Laborer, Walnut bt Nineteenth and Twentieth, N.

HAHNICK:  John
Laborer, Cass bt Lyon and Pleasant

HAINER:  P.
Laborer, Third bt Wells and Cedar, E.

HAINES:  Charles
Saloon, 294 West Water

HAISLER:  M. J.
Butcher, Huron near Main

HAISCH:  John G.
Carpenter, Detroit bt Ogden and Division

HAKE:  Ferdinand
Teamster, Fourth bt Walnut and Sherman, E.

HAKE:  Ferdinand
Carpenter, N E cor Gedding and Mineral

HAKKES:  Frederick C.
Carpenter, Thirteenth, near Walnut

HAKEL:  Christiana
Widow, at John Hakel

HAKEL:  John
Laborer, Beach, bt Buffalo and Detroit

HALADA:  Joseph
Laborer, Elizabeth, bt Grove and Greenbush

HALE:  Peter
Carpenter, bds Hiram Smith 

HALE:  P. C.
General agent Graeffenberg Co., 25 Wisconsin,
h S W cor Cass and Knapp

HALE:  O. J.
(of Barclay H & Co.) 169 Van Buren

HALETT:  Elizabeth
Housemaid, R. P. Jennings

HALEY:  Dennis
Sail maker, Buffalo bt Milwaukee and Jefferson, N.

HALEY:  Edmund
Laborer, Jefferson bt Huron and Michigan, E

HALEY:  John
Laborer, Jefferson bt Huron and Michigan, E.

HALEY:  Joseph W.
Bar tender, Greenfield House

HALEY:  Michael
Laborer, Beach bt Chicago and Menomonee, W.

HALEY:  Michael
Shoe maker, Main bt Buffalo and Chicago, W.

HALFENBINE: Peter
Printer, East Water, bt Martin and Johnson, E.

HALL:  C. B.
Superintendent Lake Shore Rail Road, bds American House

HALL:  Eliza
Biddle, bt Market and Main, N.

HALL:  James
Cook, Milwaukee, near Huron

HALL:  M. E.
Seamstress, Third near Sycamore

HALL:  Mrs. M. C.
Boarding, n.w. Cor Spring and Fourth 

HALL:  N. P.
bds Fountain House

HALL:  Robert
Machinist, bds Mrs. A. Dixon

HALL: Stephen F.
Carpenter, pleasant bt Astor and Racine, N.

HALL:  Sarah
Widow, Market bt Johnson and Division, W.

HALL:  S. W.
Bds Railroad House

HALL:  Wm
Barber, Market, bt Ogden and Knapp

HALLAN:  Martin
Laborer, Huron bt Jackson and Jefferson, N.

HALLER:  Matthias
Cooper, N W cor Walker and Gedding

HALLIGAN:  John
Laborer, bds widow M. Carley

HALLMAN:  F. A.
Builder, Grove bt Wells and Second

HALLMAN:  Frederick
Carpenter, bt Wells and Second

HALM:  Joseph
Harness shop, 28 Chestnut

HALORAN:  Dennis
Laborer, Polk near Milwaukee, N

HALLORAN:  Johanna, widow
Laundress, Cass, bt Ogden and Lyon

HALPIN:  Ellen
Cook, J. A. Perry

HALPIN:  Michael
Carpenter, Jefferson near Huron, E.

HALSBACH:  Charles
Watchman, S W cor Hill and Eighth

HALSTED:  Ransom
Lather, Berry, bt Johnson and Racine

HALTER:  George
Carpenter, Galena bt Eighth and Ninth, S.

HALUSBUNG, Frederick
House mover, Peutonia Road

HALWORTH:  Jacob
At Seaman & Wing

HAM:  Edwin
Bar tender, at J. H. Ham

HAM:  John H.
Milwaukee Light Guard saloon, Huron, bt East Water and Main

HAM:  Philipp
Carpenter, Prairie bt Third and Fourth

HAM:  William
Bar tender, P. Lawrence

HAMAL:  Patrick
Laborer, Jackson, bt Michigan and Huron

HAMANN:  Frederick
Sawyer, bds 386 Third

HAMANN:  John
Laborer, Peutonia Road near St. John's Cemetery

HAMBACH:  Christian
Butcher, N W cor Huron and Jefferson

HAMBITZER:  Joseph
Tinsmith, Pritzalff & Co.

HAMBITZER:  William,
Physician, Chestnut, near Fifth

HAMEIER:  Franz
Contractor, Hanover bt Florida and Oregon, W.

HAMEL:  Sarah
Widow, saloon, Main bt Huron and Detroit, W.

HAMELLE:  John
Laborer, Fifteenth, near Walnut

HAMER:  Henry
Carpenter, bds Keystone State Hotel

HAMILTON:  Andrew
Stone cutter

HAMILTON:  Joseph
Printer, Sentinel Office, bds S. Chapman

HAMILTON:  J.
Teamster, bd Fountain House

HAMILTON:  Thomas
Stone cutter, bds R. Hutchinson

HAMILTON:  William
Porter, 131 Van Buren

HAMILTON:  William
Shoemaker, Astor, near Pleasant

HAMILTON:  William
Shoemaker, Fifteenth, bt Galena and Walnut

HAMLIN:  E. B.
Bookkeeper, H. Bosworth and Sons, bds F. F. Erving

HAMM:  John
Cooper, Seventh, bt Vliet and Poplar, E.

HAMME:  Jacob
Teamster, Mineral, above Jones, S.

HAMME:  John
Laborer, Mineral near Jones

HAMM:  Philip
Laborer, Fourth bt Tamarack and Prairie

HAMMEN:  Jacob
Shoemaker, S E cor Walnut and Twelfth

HAMMEN:  Joseph
Ship caulker, bds Rochester House

HAMMER:  Conrad
Dairyman, Fond du Lac Plank Road

HAMMER: Jacob J.
Grocer, cor Grove and Elizabeth

HAMMER:  Johann
Teamster, Thirteenth, bt Vliet and Chestnut, W.

HAMMERLE:  Francis P.
Butcher, Grove near Mineral

HAMMERSTEHL:  Sebastian
Tanner, Elizabeth, bt Brown and Sanderson

HAMMEYER:  August
Sailor, S W cor of Hanover and Walker

HAMMOND:  Morris
Sailor, Beach, bt Juneau and Oregon

HAMMOND:  Patrick
Laborer, Beach, near Detroit, W.

HAMMONS:  John
Carpenter, Fourth bt Wells and Cedar

HANANER:  Conrad
Mason, Peutonia road, near Fond du Lac, N.

HAND:  Ellis
Mason, Clybourn, bt Second and Third, N.

HANDLEY:  Patrick
Drayman, Jackson, bt Michigan and Huron

HANDLEY:  William
Laborer, bds William Gay

HANDLY:  Michael
Laborer, Market near Martin

HANDRAHAN:  Patrick
Tailor, Cedar bt Third and Fourth

HANDREN:  John W
Ship smith, bds Niagara Hotel

HANDRIHAN:  M.
Laborer, Second, bt Spring and Wells, W.

HANDSCHIN:  John
Saloon, East Water, bt Oneida and Biddle, W.

HANEGR:  Adam
Pavior, East Water bt Johnson and Division

HANES:  M.
At M. & M. Depot, bds J. McSorley

HANEY: Robert
(of H. & Debow) h Jackson, bt Martin and Biddle, E.

HANEY:  John
Laborer, Milwaukee, bt Huron and Detroit, E.

HANEY:  William
(of Quinlan & Co.) H. Milwaukee, bt Huron and Detroit

HANF:  Matthias
Laborer, Chestnut, near Tenth

HANFE:  Charles
Fisherman, Cherry Street Bridge, E.

HANK:  Bereud
Laborer, Walnut, bt Thirteenth and Fourteenth

HANK:  F.
Laborer, Walnut bt Fourteenth and Fifteenth, N.

HANKS:  Henry
Carpenter, bds S. F. Hall

HANLEN:  Alice
Widow, grocer, Detroit, bt Jackson and Jefferson

HANLEY:  John
Ostler, bds F. A. Margraf

HANLEY:  Michael
Drayman, Michigan, near the Lake, S.

HANLEY:  Michael
Laborer, Milwaukee, bt Chicago and Menomonee, E.

HANLEY:  Patrick
Drayman, Jackson, bt Michigan and Huron

HANLEY:  Peter
Laborer, Main, bt Buffalo and Detroit

HANLEY:  Thomas
Drayman, S W cor Second and Fowler

HANNAN:  Charles
Shoemaker, Michigan, bt Cass and Lake

HANNAN:  John
Laborer, Beach, bt Buffalo and Chicago, W.

HANNAN:  William
Shoemaker, bds J. Martin

HANNESEY:  Jeremiah
Laborer, Huron, near Jefferson

HANNESY:  James
Laborer, Park, bt Brown and Baulding, W.

HANNESY:  T.
Laborer, Baulding, bt Park and Elizabeth

HANNING:  Charles
Engineer, bds J. H. Warncke

HANSBERG:  Julia
Widow, S E cor Fourteenth and Vliet

HANSCHEN:  Krementina
Widow, Third, bt Wells and Cedar

HANSCHKE:  Joseph
Boot and shoes, N E cor of Prairie and Fourth

HANSCHKE:  Robert
Shoemaker, 296 Third

HANSE:  Philipp
Laborer, Greenbay, bt Short and Second, W.

HANSEL:  Adolph
Clerk Mack Bros., bds Mrs. Davis

HANSEN:  Carl
Cooper, Hanover, bt Lake and Oregon, E.

HANSEN:  Heinrich
Musician, 345 East Water

HANSEN:  Guido J.
(of H., Westerman & Co.) 138 East Water

HANSEN:  Jacob
Ship carpenter, Reed, bt Washington and Mineral, E.

HANSEN:  Martin,
Saloon, Lake, bt Clinton and Reed, S.

HANSEN:  Peter
Sailor, Lake, bt Reed and Hanover, S.

HANSGOSCH:  Hans
Meat market, Cherry

HANSON:  Dr. M. P.
(of H. & Haskell) 301 Milwaukee

HANSON:  Capt. George
Bds Lund

HANSON:  Henry
Musician, East Water bt Biddle and Martin, W.

HANSON:  John
Clerk, French, Bros & Co.

HANSON:  J. P.
Porter, American House

HANSON:  L. Elden
Clerk, Salsman & Booth

HANSON:  Peter
Sailor, South Water near the harbor, W.

HANSON:  Turgen
Cabinet maker, bds Scandinavian House

HANSSEN:  H.
Salesman, bds Hotel Wettstein

HANSSNER:  Capt. Henry M.
Sailor, Grove bt Pierce and Park, E.

HANTSCHKE:  Robert
Shoe maker, cor Fifth and Prairie

HANUS:  Henrich
Laborer, Peutonia Road

HAPPELL:  Charles
Tool maker, Fourth near Wells, E.

HARBAN:  Thomas
Laborer

HARBEK:  Anton
Cabinet maker, bds H. Muller

HARBOUGH:  Amos
Carpenter, Clinton bt Walker and Mineral, E.

HARD:  Esther
Widow, Scott, bt Monroe and Greenbush

HARDAKER:  James
Painter, Spring bt Third and Fourth, N.

HARDERER:  Christian
Carpenter, Virginia bt Monroe and Gedding

HARDT:  J. M.
Variety store, N W cor Cherry and Twelfth

HARDY:  George Wm.
Clerk, bds J. Hardy

HARDY:  Henry B.
Clerk, bds J. Hardy

HARDY:  John
H Cass bt Wisconsin and Michigan

HARDY:  John
Hardware and cutlery, 239 E. Water.

HARDY:  John, jun
Clerk, bds J. Hardy

HARDY:  William
Miller, Vliet, bt Fourth and Fifth, S.

HARE:  Duncan
Machinist, Reed bt Madison and Janesville Plank Rd., W.

HARGRAVE:  Thomas
Carpenter, Lyon, near Prospect

HARGREVES:  Robert
Stone cutter, Market bt Knapp and Ogden, E.

HARKS:  William
Laborer, Eighth, near Poplar

HARLEY:  Jacob
Cooper, East Water, bt Knapp and Ogden, E.

HARLING:  William
Cook, Wells, bt Fifth and Sixth, N.

HARLOS:  Philipp
Teamster, N E cor Jones and Walker

HARMAN:  Samuel
H Fifteenth, near Cherry

HARMAN:  Samuel
Pottery, Cherry, near Fifteenth

HARMEYER:  August
Grader, cor Hanover and Walker

HARMEYER:  Francis
Hanover, near Florida

HARMSEN:  Herman (of H. & D. J. Doornink)
Grocer, Tenth, bt Cherry and Galena, E.

HARNBACH:  Christian
Butcher, cor Jefferson and Huron

HARPER:  Robert
Bookkeeper, Franklin, bt Lyon and Pleasant

HARPER:  William
House and sign painter, Oneida, bt Market and Main, N.

HARPER:  William, Sen,
Bds Wm. Harper Jr.

HARPER:  William, Jr.
Painter, Fourth bt Wells and Cedar, E.

HARRA:  John
Laborer, Market bt Knapp and Ogden E.

HARRER:  Benedict
Saloon, East Water, bt Johnson and Division

HARRER:  John
At J. P. Grasser

HARRIMAN:  Aaron
Physician, Hanover, near Washington

HARRIMAN:  Mary
Dressmaker, Pierce, bt Hanover and Greenbush

HARRINGTON:  C.
(of H. & Co.) H S E cor Cass and Biddle

HARRIS, A. B.
Preusser's Block, bds Walker House

HARRIS:  Charles H.
Bds Hawkin's House

HARRIS:  Clarendon
Civil engineer, bds W. H. Hadley

HARRIS:  John P.
Builder, bds G. F. Williams

HARRIS:  J. S.
Real estate, Preusser's Block, bds Walker House

HARRIS:  Lloyd G.
Delivery clerk American Express Co., bds W. P. Vary

HARRIS:  Nathan
(of Romans & H.) h Virginia, near Monroe

HARRISON:  Caleb
Contractor, 254 West Water

HARRISON:  Charles
Contractor, 254 West Water

HARRISON:  Hiram H.
Empire Mills, 133 Mason

HARRISON:  John
Laborer, near Besley's brick yard

HARRISON:  James
Cabinet maker, Third, bt Wells and Cedar, W.

HARRISON:  John
Laborer, Sixth, bt Clybourn and Fowler, E.

HARRISON:  Margaret
At J. Yallup

HARRISON:  Pierce
Laborer, Clybourn, near the brickyard

HARRISON:  Stephen A.
Mason, Astor, bt Lyon and Pleasant, E.

HARRISON:  W.
Scott, near Grove

HARSHAW:  James
Grocer, 233 East Water, bds Mrs. Follansbee

HARSHAW:  S. H.
Machinist, bds Charles Jarratt

HART:  A. Wellington
Editor Daily American, and inssurance agent, 
office cor Huron and East Water, h 84 Cass

HARTIN:  August
Cooper, Winnebago, near Tenth

HART:  Caspar
Laborer, Galena, bt Tenth and Eleventh, S.

HART:  Cornelius
Laborer, Cass bt Michigan and Huron, N.

HART:  Esther
Widow, Scott, bt Grove and Greenbush, S.

HART:  Frederick
Clerk D. Dickinson, h Oregon near Grove

HART:  George J.
Clerk Chandler & Jennings, bds J. Hart

HART:  John B.
Fruit, foot E. Water

HART:  John
83 Mason

HARTENBERGER:  Jacob
Grocer, 255 Third

HARTIG:  Philipp
Brewer, bds A. King

HARTJ:  Hermann
Tailor, Third, bt Wells and Cedar

HARTJE:  Margaret
Grocer, Third, bt Wells and Cedar, E.

HARTLOW:  Elizabeth
Widow, poplar, bt Sixth and Seventh

HARTMAN:  Emil
Printer, bds Washington House

HARTMAN:  George
Carpenter, Market, bt Division and Johnsson E.

HARTMAN:  Henry
Painter, Elizabeth, bt Pleasant and Kewaunee, E.

HARTMAN:  Heinrich
Carpenter, Hubbard, bt Beaubian and North, W.

HARTMAN:  John
Carpenter, Scott, bt Brown and Baulding

HARTMANN:  Charles E.
Saloon, cor Third and Poplar

HARTMANN:  Frrancis
Tailor

HARTMANN:  George
Shoe maker, Jackson, bt Lyon and Ogden

HARTMANN:  Henry
Carpenter, North Water, near Kewaunee

HARTTERT:  William
Machinist, 265 Third

HARTTERT:  Gottleib
265 Third

HARTUNG:  Andrew
Wagon maker, bds Egelhoff

HARTWELL:  Charles M.
Wall paper, Main bt Wisconsin and Mason W.

HARTWELL:  Francis C.
Clerk, American Express Office

HARTWELL:  Henry G.
Clerk, Martin, Hartwell & Hewitt

HARTWELL:  William W.
(of Martin, H. & Hewitt) bds R. P. Cady

HARTWIG:  Ferdinand
Tailor, Sixteenth, bt Cherry and Vliet, W.

HARTZ:  Jacob
Pedler, Market, bt Division and Knapp, W.

HARTZER:  Sophia
Widow, Jefferson bt Ogden and Lyon W.

HARUP:  A.
Carpenter, S E cor Grove and Scott

HARVEY:  C. D.
clerk, bds L. W. Russell

HARVEY:  J. S.
Lumber yard, bds 325 and 327 Main

HARVEY:  J. S.
Lumber yard, West Water, bt Sycamore and Clybourn E.

HARWE:  Patrick
Laborer, Eighth, bt Clybourn and Hill

HASBROUCK:  Abram
(of H & Pearce)  Walker House

HASBROUCK:  Isaac A.
Contractor, bds Mrs. E. Cadle

HASBROUCK:  Richard H.
Carpenter, N W cor Van Buren and Knapp

HASENFUSS:  John
Grocer,  N Ww cor Sixteenth and Cherry

HASENRITTER:  William
Cabinet maker, Third, bt Wells and Cedar E.

HASKELL:  L. P.
(of Hanson & H.) 301 Milwaukee

HASKIN:  Joseph W.
359 Milwaukee

HASLAM:  RR. R.
Hats and caps, 22 Spring

HASS:  Antony
Laborer, Murray's Addition

HASS:  Joseph
Wagon maker, Vliet, bt Twelfth and Thirteenth

HASSEBUSH:  Frank
Butcher, C. Munkwitz

HASSETT:  John
(of H. & Chapman) cor Oneida and Milwaukee

HASSMAN:  George
Laborer, Fourteenth, bt Walnut and Galena, E.

HASSMAN:  William
Bookbinder, Seventh, bt Sherman and Walnut, W.

HASTING:  H.
Painter, bds Fountain House

HASTINGS: Cornelius
Elizabeth, bt Sanderson and Cook, S.

HASTINGS:  Horatio
Works G. F. Oakley

HASTRECK:  Henry
Laborer, Florida, bt Gedding and Monroe S.

HASTRICH:  H.
Laborer, Virginia, near Monroe

HATCHARD:  Dr. Thomas
Physician, 32 Wisconsin

HATHAWAY:  John L.
Clerk U. S. District Court, office 1 Martin's Block, 
h S E cor Main and Mason

HATHAWAY:  R. H.
Express agent, bds American House

HATHERS:  William
Laborer, Jackson, near Lyon

HATHORN:  F. A.
Salesman, Milwaukee, bt Division and Knapp E.

HATMAKER:  Henry R.
Produce, bds E. H. Goodrich

HATT:  Casper
Tanner, Scott, bt Gedding and Baulding

HATTERSCHEIT:  Peter
Shoemaker, cor Greenbush and Elizabeth

HATZEL:  Peter
Moulder, Second near Wells

HAUBERT:  Charles
Harness maker, J. Haubert

HAUBERT:  Joseph
Harness maker, 220 E. Water,

HAUBERT:  Joseph
Harness maker,  h. Jefferson, bt Oneida and Biddle

HAUEISEN:  Frederick
Laborer, Cherry bt Thirteenth and Fourteenth

HAUENSTEIN:  George
Laborer, Walnut, above Seventeenth

HAUFE:  Charles
Potter, cor East Water and Ogden

HAULTON:  Thos.
Laborer, Main, bt Buffalo and Chicago, E.

HAULICHSTER:  John
Laborer, Ninth, near Winnebago

HAUNSTEIN:  George
Teamster, Twelfth, bt Vliet and Chestnut, W.

HAUSCHIND:  Carl
Laborer, Walnut, bt Seventh and Eight, N.

HAURNBOEST:  Fritz
Seventh, near Walnut

HAURSCHELDT:  Charles
Laborer, Walnut, bt Seventh and Eight

HAUSER:  Wilhelm
Clerk, 299 East Water

HAUSGER:  Peter
Tanner, Sixteenth, near Galena

HAUSMAN:  Jacob
Carpenter, Twelfth, near Cherry

HAUSSANER:  Capt. Henry
Mariner, cor Fifth and Clybourn

HAUSWIRT:  Geo.
Laborer, Prairie, near Eighth

HAVEN:  Maria
Widow, bds J. Stevens

HAVENS:  Sylvester D.
Civil engineer, Cass, bt Knapp and Ogden W.

HAVERSTICK:  George W.
bds L. N. Tibbats

HAVERSTICK:  Mrs. Sarah C.
bds L. N. Tibbats

HAVERSTICK:  Miss Sarah H.
bds L. N. Tibbats

HAVELAND:  John T.
Clerk M. G. Elmore & Co.

HAVILL:  Joseph
Blacksmith, Fourteenth, bt Cherry and Vliet

HAW:  Patrick
Laborer, Milwaukee, bt Detroit and Buffalo

HAWES:  Ebenezer
582 Jefferson

HAWKINS:  Alonzo M.
Machinist, Seventh, bt Walnut and Sherman

HAWKINS:  H. A. W.
Machinist, Chestnut, bt Fifth and Sixth

HAWKINS:  John
Portrait painter, Main, bt Huron and Detroit, E.

HAWKINS:  John
Carpenter, bds Keystone State Hotel

HAWKINS:  John P.
Daguerrean, 171 1/2, E Water, Arcade Buildings

HAWKINS:  William A.
Proprieter Hawkins House

HAWKINS:  William
Machinist, 300 Main

HAWKS:  A. D.
Clerk, J. H. Silkman

HAWKS:  John S.
Printer, Sentinel office

HAWLEY:  Abel
Builder, Sycamore, bt Fifth and Sixth, N.

HAWLEY:  Cyrus
Farmer, Spring, near Palmer's Addition, N.

HAWLEY:  Peter
Drayman, S E cor Chicago and Jackson

HAWORTH:  William
Painter, Huron, near milwaukee, E.

HAYBURN:  Christian
Blacksmith, bds Keystone State Hotel

HAYDEN:  Albert G.
Cashier, Sexton, Bros. & Co.

HAYDEN:  H.
Garden and nursery, Elizabeth, near Jones

HAYDEN:  John
Shoe maker, Main, bt Buffalo and Chicago, W.

HAYDEN:  John
Laborer, Main, bt Chicago and Menomonee

HAYDEN:  Mrs. John O.
at J. Shadboldt

HAYDEN:  Joseph T.
at S. Nolton

HAYDEN:  Michael
Drayman, Cass, bt Knapp and Ogden, W.

HAYDEN:  Thomas S.
Paying teller State Bank of Wisconsin

HAYDEN:  Thomas
Teamster, Buffalo, bt Jackson and Jefferson, N.

HAYDEN:  William H.
Carpenter, N E cor Second and Clybourn

HAYDEN:  William
Superintendent of Milwaukee Gas Co., h 440 Jefferson

HAYES:  Geo.
Carpenter, Chesnut, bt Fifth and Sixth

HAYES:  James
Laborer, Jefferson, bt Huron and Detroit, E.

HAYES:  Michael
Chicago House

HAYEST:  Frederick
Shoemaker, Third, bt Chestnut and Poplar

HEALY:  Dennis
Sailor, Jefferson, bt Detroit and Buffalo

HAYMAN:  Robert
Sailor, Milwaukee, bt Menomonee and Polk, W.

HAYS:  Dennis
Laborer, Lyon, bt Van Buren and Cass, S.

HAYS:  Endor
Laborer, lockwood's Addition

HAYS:  George
Carpenter, Sixteenth, vt Vliet and Cherry, E.

HAYS:  James
Teamster, Orden, bt Van Buren and Cass, S.

HAYS:  Timothy
Laborer, bds William Gray

HAYT:  Samuel
(of E. Terry & Co.)  h 135 Cass

HAYWARD:  Lydia C.
Widow, Jefferson, bt Ogden and Lyon, W.

HAYWOOD:  George
Boots and shoes, 62 East Water

HAZARD:  Richard
Plasterer, bds Revere House

HAZELTON:  Chester P.
Horse dealer, Milwaukee bt Michigan and Huron W.

HEABELLER:  Frederick
Sailor, River bt Division and Knapp, W.

HEALEY:  Cyrus A.
(of Green & H.) bds Walker House

HEALY:  John
Laborer, old Muskego Road, W.

HEARTEL:  Julius
Carpenter, Market bt Division and Knapp, W.

HEATH:  James
Engineer, bds C. H. Sprague

HEATHERS:  William
Dairyman, Jackson, bt Ogden and Lyon, W.

HEBENSTREIT:  Adam
Saloon, 401 Third

HEBERER:  Henry
Brewer, Third, bt Tamarack and Prairie

HEBES:  Peter
Laborer, Fourteenth near Galena

HEBGEN:  Frank
Bookkeeper Bradley & Metcalf, bds Hotel Wettstein

HEBGEN:  Gastave
Clerk, Bradley & Metcalf, bds Hotel Wettstein

HECHT:  Frederick
Carpenter, Eighth, near Galena

HECHT:  Henry
Carpenter, Eighth bt Walnut and Galena W.

HECHT:  Peter
Laborer, S W cor Walnut and Eighth

HECKER:  August
Bookkeeper, T. Bruno

HECKER:  Franz A.
Painter, bds Rochester House

HECKLER:  George
(of Habhegger & H.) N W. cor Market and Martin

HECKMAN:  George
Blacksmith, Main, bt Ogden and Lyon, E.

HEDDING:  Dewitt J.
Engineer M & M R R

HEDERICH:  Ferdinand
Mason, Twelfth, bt Cherry and Vliet, W.

HEEB:  Joseph
Laborer, Beers, bt Sixth and Seventh, N.

HEEB:  Lorenz
Carpenter, Harmon, bt 6th and Seventh, N.

HEELER:  Philip
Artesian wells, Jackson, near Huron

HEEN:  Henricus
Carpenter, Fourteenth, bt Walnut and Galena, E.

HEENE:  August
Laborer, Elizabeth, near Jones S.

HAYWOOD:  Wm.
Gunsmith, 252 West Water.

HEEP: Anna M.
Widow, Third, bt Wells and Cedar

HEEP: Mary
Seamstress, Third, bt Wells and Cedar, E.

HEFFRON: Elizabeth
Widow, Jackson, bt Buffalo and Detroit

HEFFRON: John
Drayman, Huron, bt Jefferson and Milwaukee

HEFT: Gottlieb
Laborer, Waterson Plank Road, near Twelfth

HEFT: Henrietta
Housemaid, J. DeBow

HEHL: Joseph
Laborer, Fond du Lac, E.

HEBNER: Philip
Assistant bookkeeper H. & J. F. Hill

HEHR: Jacob
Blacksmith, cor Fifth and Prairie

HEIB:  Nicholas
Laborer, Third, bt Tamarack and Prairie

HEIBLY:  Matthias
Tailor, East Water, near Martin

HEIDE:  Henry C.
Market, bt Oneida and Biddle, E.

HEIDEMANN:  Charles
Tailor, East Water, near Knapp

HEIDEMANN:  Wilhelm
N E cor Vliet and Fifth

HEIDENRICH:  Michael H.
Second, bt Sherman and Beers

HEILDEMANN:  G.
(of Maier & H.) Cor Reed and Oregon

HEIDER:  Wolfgang,
Laborer, Baulding, bt Park and Elizabeth, E.   

HEIDERMAN: Charles
Tailor, E Water, bt Division and Knapp, E

HEIDRICH: Charles
Upholsterer, bds E Beschel

HEIFF: Jacob
Liquor merchant, Sixth, bt Harmon and Lloyd, N

HEIFEN: James
Machinist, Jefferson, bt Detroit and Buffalo, E

HEIL:  Henry (of H. H. & Co.)
East Water, bt Oneida and Biddle, E.

HEILER:  Philip
Well digger, Jackson, near Buffalo, W.

HEILIG:  Franz
Shoemaker, Brown, bt Virginia and Park, W.

HEILMANN:  Charles
Cooper, North Water, bt Milwaukee and Ogden W.

HEIM:  Anton
Tailor, Chestnut, near Fourth

HEIM:  George
Shoemaker, Eleventh, bt Walnut and Sherman, W.

HEIM  J. G.
Shoemaker, Eleventh, bt Walnut and Sherman, W.

HEIM:  Leonhard
Cooper, Market, bt Knapp and Ogden, W.

HEIN:Margaret
Widow, Peutonia Road, Vliet's Addition

HEINDES:  Isaiah
Carpenter, N W cor Clinton and Janesville Plank Rd

HEINEMANN:  Francis
Cabinet maker, Market, near Knapp

HEINNEMAN:  Frederick
Chair maker, Market, bt Knapp and Ogden, E

HEINEMANN:  H.
Soap chandler, h N E cor Third and Wells

HEINEMANN:  Louis
Tallow chandler, cor Third and Wells

HEINKE:  Edward
Saddler, bds 312 Third

HEINL:  Matthew
Shoemaker, Fifth, bt Tamarack and Prairie

HEINL:  Joseph
S W cor Milwaukee andd Ogden

HEINEN:  Henry
Carpenter, Fourteenth, bt Galena and Walnut

HEINRICH:  Josleph 
Cooper, Fourth, bt Cherry and Vliet, W.

HEINRICH:  William
Machinist, Third, bt Tamarack and Cedar

HEINRICK:  Adolph
(of Hasse & H.) 349 E. Water

HEINSEL: Adolph
Clerk, Mack Bros., bds Mrs. Davis

HEINTZ:  Frederick
Grocer, Astor, bt Lyon and Pleasant, E.

HEINZ:  Peter
Ostler at Chestnut Street House

HEINZLER: H.
Mason, Johnson, bt East Water and Market, N.

HEIP: Mich. 
Laborer, Cherry, bt Fifteenth and Sixteenth, S.

HEIS:  Bartholomew
Shoemaker, Fourteenth, bt Cherry and Vliet, W.

HEIS:  John
Tailor, Clinton, bt Mineral and Washington, E.

HEISCH:  John
Carpenter, Market, bt Division and Knapp, E.

HEISCH:  Wilhelm
Laborer, Fifteenth near Fond du Lac

HEISELMAN:  Francis
Whitewasher, NW cor Market and Johnson

HEISELMANN:  Peter
Mason, East Water, bt Knapp and Division

HEISELMAN:  P.
Plasterer, Johnson, bt Market and Main, N.

HEISLEN:  Michael J.
Butcher, Huron, bt E Water and Main, S.
 
HEISON:  Mrs. C. 
Seamstress, Third, bt Wells and Cedar, E.

HEISSER:  William
Laborer, Third, bt Harmon and Beers

HEISSER:  Ludwig
Cabinet maker, Fourth, bt Vliet and Cherry

HEITMANN:  Charles
Machinist, bds J. Christiansen

HEITMANN:  Edward
Machinist, bds J. Christiansen

HEITMANN:  Henry
Varnisher, north end of Elizabetth

HEIZER:  Ernst
Carpenter, Sixth, bt Vliet and Cherry, W.

HELBING:  Henry
Shoemaker, Division, bt Market and Main, S.

HELD:  Nicholas
Moulder, Fourth, bt Tamarack and Prairie

HELFENSTEIN:  Albert J. 
President U. S. Insurance Co., h SE cor Cass and Oneida

HELFENBEIN:  Frederick
Cooper, Market, bt Ogden and Knapp

HELFRICH:  John
Tailor, North Water, bt Milwaukee and Ogden, W.

HELLBARTG: 
Hellbartg, Louis & Nicholas Shunck
Brewery, cor Walnut and Ninth, and
Park saloon, Galena, near Eighth

HELMUTH:  Andrew
Laborer, Cherry, bt Thirteenth and Fourteenth

HELLE:  Ernst
Cooper, cor Fifth, bt Chestnut and and Oregon, W.

HELLER:  Antony 
Laborer, Knapp, bt East Water and Market, S.

HELLER:  Bernhard
Butcher, 312 Third

HELLER:  Elias
Grocer, 320 Third

HELLER:  Frederick
Cooper, Market, bt Knapp and Ogden, W.

HELLIWELL & BRO.
Commission merchants, West Water, bt Clybourn and Fowler, E. 

HELLIWELL:  John
(of H. & Bro.,)  h Fifth, bt Spring and Sycamore

HELLIWELL:  T. L.
(of H. & Bro.,) Fifth, bt Spring and Sycamore

HELLWART: 
Clerk, bds J. Schlattler

HELMEST:  Anton
Guilder, Ninth, bt Tamarack and Cedar, W.

HELMS: 
Helms, J. & Co. 
Dry goods, 261 Third

HELZ:  Nicholas
Sandformer, Fourth, bt Cedar and Tamarack, E.

HELZEL:  Joseph
Laborer, Sixteenth, near Walnut

HEMMINGWAY:  Adolphus
Shoemaker, bds J. Phelan

HEMMER:  Jacob
Butcher and grocer, SE cor Elizabeth and Grove

HEMMER:  John
Grocer, Monroe, near Rail Road, W.

HEMMERLE:  Franz P.
Butcher, Grove, bt Washington and Mineral, E.

HEMPE:  Frederick
Teamster, Vliet, bt Eleventh and Twelfth, S.

HEMPHILL:  John F. 
At Marshall & Ilsley, h 443 Jefferson

HEMPSTED:  Henry N.
Music store, 173 East Water, bds Mrs. E. Cadle

HEMPSTED: Jacob
Clerk, bds A. Buttmann

HENDRICKS:  Martin
Ticket agent Chicago, St. Paul & Fond du Lac R. R.
h Milwaukee, bt Michigan and Huron, W.

HENDRICKSON:  Peter
Carpenter, SW cor Elizabeth and Grove

HENECUI:  James
Laborer, Hanover, near Oregon

HENECHE: Wm. 
Bar tender, Herschede & Schendt

HENEMEIER:  John
Shoemaker, Oregon, bt Clinton and Reed

HENERY:  Michael
Seventh, bt Clybourn and Fowler, W.

HENES:  Henry
Tailor, Cherry, bt Fifteenth and Sixteenth, S.

HENES:  Louis
Music teacher, Poplar, bt Third and Fourth, N.

HENFLING:  Henry
Works for J. Cary

HENGEL:  Peter
Carpenter, Walnut, bt Second and Third, S.

HENGEVELD: G. H.
Match factory, h NE cor Galena and Ninth

HENKE:  August
Laborer, Third, bt Chestnut and Poplar

HENGENS:  Henry
Blacksmith, Beers, near Short

HENGEZEH:  George H. 
Match-maker, Galena, bt Eighth and Ninth

HENKEL:  John
Blacksmith, Davis & More

HENLITZ:  Christopher
Shoemaker, Washington, bt Grove and Greenbush

HENNECKE:  Caspar
Clerk, J. H. Cordes

HENNESSY:  John
Grocer, Lyon, bt Jackson and Van Buren, N.

HENNESSY:  Jas.
Shoemaker, Main, bt Buffalo and Chicago, W.

HENNESSY:  Maurice
Laborer, bds J. OíReilly

HENNESY:  Philip
Plasterer, bds E. Delebanty

HENNI:  Rt. Rev. John Martin
Bishop of Milwaukee, NE cor Jackson and Oneida

HENNING:  Chas.
Laborer, Seventh, bt Walnut and Galena, E.

HENNING: Christian
Shoemaker, bds 312 Third

HENNING:  Frederick
Shoemaker, Fourth, bt Cherry and Vliet

HENNING:  Julius
Carpenter, bds. S. Michel

HENNINGS:  Henry 
Laborer, Fond du Lac road

HENNINGS: William
Clerk, bds C. Pietsch

HENNINKS:  Frederick
Shoemaker, Fourth, bt Cherry and Vliet

HENRICY:   Adolph
(of Hasse & H.), h Clinton, bt Lake and South Water

HENRY:  David 
At M. & M. R. R., bds S. Church

HENRY:  John
(of Miller & H.), saloon, East Water, bt Division and Johnson, W.

HENRY: James
Pedler, Oregon, bt Hanover and Reed

HENRY:  P. H.
bds Miller, cor Reed and Florida

HENRY: William
Saloon, Florida, near Lake Shore Depot, S.

HENRY: Wm.
Bootmaker, Van Buren, bt Detroit and Huron, E.

HENSCHEL:  August
Carpenter, Cherry, near Sixth

HENSEL: Edward
Teamster, Seventh, near Beers

HENSEL:  William
Wagon shop, Cedar, near West Water

HENSSEL:  Wm.
Carpenter, Second, bt Clybourn and Fowler, E.

HENSER: Lydia
Widow, Seventeenth, near Walnut

HENSLER:  William
Cabinet-maker, River, bt Knapp and Division

HENSON: Clausen
Boarding, Lake, near Clinton

HENZ: Daniel
Laborer, Lisbon plank road

HENZ:  Henry
Tailor, Cherry, bt Fifteenth and Sixteenth

HENZEN: Philip
Laborer, Walnut, bt Second and Green Bay

HENTZ:  Frederic
Teamster, SW cor Greenbush and Walker

HEPP:  Lorenz
Carpenter, Sixth, near Sycamore

HEPBURN:  John
Watchman, Oneida, bt East Water and River, S.

HERBERT:  Edward T.
Musician, Tenth, bt Wells and Cedar

HERBERT:  Henry
Tailor, River, near East Water

HERBERT:  John C.
Shoemaker, Milwaukee, bt Michigan and Huron

HERBECK:  Francis
Shoemaker, Fourth, bt Prairie and Chestnut

HERBST:  August 
Laborer, Third, near Beaubian

HERBST:  Edward
Tanner, bds Horicon House

HERBST:  Frederick
Laborer, Peutonia, near Fond du Lac road, N.

HERING:  Peter
Laborer, NE cor Walnut and Fond du Lac road

HERLE:  Victorious
Cooper, Ogden, near North Water

HERLER: Anton 
Laborer, Knapp, bt Market and East Water

HERLING:  Lewis
Whitesmith, Green Bay, near Sherman

HERMAN: Charles
Sailor, bds at Lund

HERMAN: Charles
Grocer, 318 East Water, bt Martin and Johnson, E.

HERMAN: Christian
Jackson, bt Lyon and Pleasant, W.

HERMAN: Jerome 
Ostler, East Water, bt Martin and Johnson, W.

HERMAN: John M.
Laborer, NE cor Grove and Elizabeth

HERMANN:  Adolph
Bar-tender, C. Meyer

HERMANN:
Charles Hermann & Co.
Pottery, Johnson, near the river

HERMANN:  Charles
(of C. H. & Co.), and grocer, 318 East Water

HERMANN: Leonhard
Turner, bds G. Brosius

HERMANNS:  Mary
Widow, Third, bt Tamarack and Prairie

HERMANNS:  Theodore
Carpenter, Third, bt Tamarack and Prairie

HERMANNS: John 
Carpenter, Market, near Knapp

HERNICK:  Julius
Carpenter, SW cor East Water and Ogden

HERON: James
Sailor, South Water, near the Harbor, S.

HERR: Henry
Printer, North Water, bt Market and Main, W.

HERR: Peter
Milkman, Peutonia Road, Vlietís Addition, S.

HERRDE: Anton
Carpenter, East Water, near Division

HERRICK:  William D. 
M. & M. R. R., bds American House

HERRIMAN:  Aaron
Physician, NE cor Hanover and Scott

HERRIMAN:  Landell
Carpenter, SE cor Hanover and Pierce

HERRIMAN:  Luther D.
Cistern builder, SE cor Hanover and Pierce

HERRING:  August
Fisherman, Hanover, near Walker

HERRING: Benjamin
Cooper, Racine, bt Pleasant and Kewaunee, E.

HERRING:  Calvin L.
Lightning rod manufacturer, h Racine, 
bt Pleasant and Kewaunee, E.   

HERRING: S. S. 
bds Bejamin Herring

HERRINGSHAW:  Ann
Widow, Wisconsin, bt Van Buren and Cass, S.

HERRLITZ: Christopher
Shoemaker, cor Washington and Grove

HERRMAN:  Christian
Grocer, NE cor Third and Beaubian

HERRMAN:  Frederic
Potter, Johnson, bt Market and Main, N.

HERRMAN: Jacob
Carpenter, Second, bt Galena and Walnut

HERRMAN: Samuel
Potter, SE cor Cherry and Fifteenth

HERRMANN: Charles
Printer, at Banner and Volksfreund

HERRMANN:  Henry
Distiller, bds C. A. Koeffler

HERRMANN: Herman
Printer, bds Washington House

HERRMANNS:  Heironymus
Horse breaker, 335 East Water

HERROG:  Carl H. 
Brewer, Third, bt Harmon and Floyd

HERSCHEDE:
Herschede & Schendt
Confectioners, 131 East Water

HERSCHEDE:  Francis
(of H. & Schendt), 131 East Water

HERSCHEDE:  Lorens
Confectioner at Herschede & Schendt

HERSCHEL:  Jacob
Tanner, Oregon, bt Baulding and Gedding, S.

HERSHEY:  J. S. 
Boarding house, Fourth, bt Chestnut and Poplar

HERTEN: John L.
Teamster, Tenth, near Winnebago

HERTER: Adolph
Blacksmith, Third, near the tollgate, W.

HERTER:  Conrad
Laborer, East Water, near Knapp

HERTER:  Charles
Galena, bt Eleventh and Twelfth

HERTER: Johann
Laborer, Walnut, bt Eleventh and Twelfth, S.

HERTLE:  Johann
Teamster, Tenth, bt Winnebago and Chestnut, E.

HERTZBERG: August
Printer at ďSee Bote.Ē 

HERTZBERG: Ernst
Wood inspector, Jefferson, bt Biddle and Oneida, W.

HERTZER:  Ernst
Carpenter, Sixth, near Vliet

HERTZLER:  Joseph
Mason, Fifth, bt Chestnut and Prairie, W.

HERTZEN:  Joseph
Laborer, Cherry, bt Fourteenth and Fifteenth

HERZBERG:  Carl
Printer, bds J. Boetzow

HERZBERG:  Ernst F.
(of Ramien & Co.) SW cor Jefferson and Biddle

HERZER: Frederick
Blacksmith, Fourth, bt Vliet and Poplar, E.

HERZ: Jacob
Laborer, Third, bt Tamarack and Prairie

HERZER: Sophia 
Widow, Jefferson, bt Ogden and Lyon

HERZNER:  Xavier
Mason, Third, bt Chestnut and Prairie

HESLINK:  Abraham
Laborer, Ninth, near Galena

HESELER: Wina
Widow, at A. Flertzheim

HESLING:  Abraham
Potash manufacturer, h SE cor Walnut and Fifteenth

HESS: Charles
Laborer, Elizabeth, near Greenbush

HESS: Henry
Wood turner, Prairie, bt Fourth and Fifth

HESS: John
Butcher, Cedar, bt Tenth and Eleventh, N.

HESS: Philip
Saloon, cor Tenth and Cedar

HESS: Valentine
Musician, NE cor Greenbush and Florida

HESS: William
Butcher, NW cor Reed and Mineral

HESSE:  Herman
Cigar maker, Prairie, bt Third and Fourth, S.

HESSE:  Henry
Laborer, 257 Third

HESSE: Henry
Drayman, Reed, bt Pierce and Elizabeth, E.

HESSE: Leonard
(of Liebhaber & H.) bds J. Schlatter

HESSON: James
Laborer, Jefferson, bt Huron and Michigan, E.

HETH: Charles
Confectioner, bds Jas. Heth

HETH:  Hannah
Widow, at J. P. Heth

HETH: Harrison
Confectioner, 47 Michigan, h Eighth, bt Sycamore and Clybourn, E.

HETH:  James
Confectioner, h SW cor Eighth and Sycamore  


HETH: John P.
Confectioner, SW cor Main and Buffalo

HETT: Fritz
Barber, Cook, bt Walker and Elizabeth

HETT: Mathias
Musician, bds Rochester House

HETT: Siebert
Musician, NE cor Cook and Walker

HETTE: Carl
Clerk, Prairie, bt Sixth and Seventh, S.

HEUCHMER: John 
Tanner, NE cor Brown and Walker

HEUER: Frederick
Laborer, Third, bt Huron and Lloyd

HEUER: John
Laborer, Third, bt Sherman and Beers

HEUN:  Frank
Lime burner, Main, bt Ogden and Knapp, E.

HEUP: Paul
Cooper, North Water, bt Market and Main, W.

HEWETT:  Alfred B.
(of Martin, Hartwell, & H.,) bds R. P. Cady

HEWETT: H. B.
(of Martin, Hartwell & H.,) bds L. Kennedy

HEWITT: 
Hewitt, G. P. & Son
Hardware and stoves, 93 East Water

HEWITT:  Gideon P.
(of G. P. H. & Son,) h 159 Van Buren

HEWITT:  G. P. Jun.
(of G. P. H. & Son,) bds A. Ely

HEWITT:  Mrs. J. S.
Widow, bds L. Kennedy

HEWITT:  R. H.
Assistant Secretary M & B R R, h 62 Van Buren

HEYDEN: Charles
Tailor, Fifth, near Tamarack

HEYER:  George
Cooper, Hinman, near Seventh

HEYM:  Adam
Carpenter, Galena, bt Tenth and Eleventh, S.

HEYMANN: Jonas
bds Kahn & Abraham 

HEYSE: Will
Laborer, Third, bt Beers and Harmon

HIBBARD: Alfred W.
Produce and commission, with T. Hibbard

HIBBARD: John
Laborer, cor Cherry and Fifth

HIBBARD:  R.
Boots and shoes, 202 West Water
h Sycamore, bt West Water and Second, S. 

HIBBARD: Truman
Produce and commission, West Water, bt Clybourn and Fowler
h Cass, bt Wisconsin and Mason, E.  

HIBBARD:  William 
R R saloon, Second, near Fowler, E.

HIBBARD: William B.
NW cor Marshall and Biddle

HIBEBRAN: Wilhelm
Upholsterer, bds Hotel Wettstein

HICKE:  Gottlieb
Piano maker, h 259 Third

HICKEY: Andrew
Carpenter, Pierson, bt Elizabeth and Prospect, N.

HICKEY:  Edmund
Laborer, Menomonee, bt Milwaukee and Jefferson, E.

HICKEY: John
Teamster, Main, bt Buffalo and Chicago, E.

HICKEY: James B.
Horse shoer, Huron, bt Milwaukee and Jefferson, N.

HICKEY: James 
Carpenter, bds William Kinsella

HICKEY: John
Drayman, Jefferson, bt Huron and Detroit, E.

HICKEY: Margaret
Widow, with J. Faherty

HICKOK:
Hickok & Karst
Artists and engravers on wood, SW cor West Water and Spring

HICKOK: Francis S.
(of H. & Karst) bds Eastern Hotel

HICKOX: James
Atty, Martinís Block

HIGBY: J. L. 
Produce and commission, West Water, bt Fowler and Menomonee, h 439 Milwaukee


HIGGINS:  James
Laborer, Main, near Menomonee

HIGGINS:  Michael W.
Cabinet maker, 430 Milwaukee, E.

HIGHLAND:  Lawrence
Laborer, Pierson, bt Elizabeth and Prospect, E. 

HILBERT:  John
Hubbard, near Harmon

HILDEBRAND:  Christoph
Blacksmith, Cherry, near Mill

HILDRETH:  Hugh R.
Printer, bds J. F. Erving

HILGENBERG:  Henry
Painting, East Water, near Knapp

HILL: Avery
Mason, cor Sixteenth and Brown, E. 

HILL:  Austin
Fireman, bds Union Saloon 

HILL:  Charles H.
Saddler, Clinton, bt Lake and South Water

HILL: Charles S.
Bookkeeper H. &  J. F. Hill

HILL:  Charles
NE cor Greenbush and Madison

HILL: Edmund
Laborer, Huron, bt Jackson and Van Buren

HILL:  Francis
Baker, Humboldt Road

HILL: Henry W.
(of Wheeler & H.) Main, bt Martin and Biddle, E.

HILL:  
Hill, H. & J. F. H.
Commission merchants, SW cor Chicago and East Water

HILL: Horatio 
(of H. & J. F. H.) SW cor Jefferson and Mason

HILL:  James F.
(of H. & J. F. H.,) SW cor Chicago and East Water

HILL: James
Moulder, Greenbush, bt Park and Pierce, W.

HILL:  John
Bookkeeper, Milwaukee, near Chicago, E.

HILL: John
Carpenter, Vliet, bt Fourteenth and Fifteenth, S.

HILL: Mrs. Louisa
Boarding house, 52 and 54 Oneida

HILL: Louisa
Boarding house, NE cor Third and Fowler

HILL: Miss
Teacher at Female College, bds Mrs. L. Hill

HILL:  P. B. 
Sec. M. Mut  F. Ins. Co., bds W. B. Johnson

HILL:  Richard 
(of Dickinson & Co.,) h Marshall, bt Biddle and Martin

HILL: Robert W.
Architect, A. C. Nash, bds Hotel Wettstein

HILL: Simon
Laborer, Winnebago, near Ninth

HILL: Thomas 
Laborer, bds Wm. Cahill

HILL: William
Cabinet-maker, cor Jackson and Martin

HILLENBERGER:  Frederick 
Fisherman

HILLIS:  Samuel
Carpenter, bds Mrs. E. Evans

HILLIS:
Hillis & Torboss
Sash and doors, Milwaukee, bt Michigan and Huron, E.

HILLIS: Thomas
(of H. & Torboss,) Milwaukee, bt Michigan and Huron, E.

HILLMAN:  Frederick
Laborer, NE cor Rail Road and Geddings

HILLMANTEL: Henry
Dep. Sheriff, Market, bt Martin and Johnson, W.

HILLS: Henry
Builder, Clybourn, near Fifth

HILS: Joseph
Laborer, Vliet, near Ninth

HILTON: Alfred 
Engineer, Washington, bt Monroe and Grove, N.

HIMBELE:  Xavier
Laborer, Third, near Harmon

HIMMELSTEIN:  Joseph
Laborer, Cedar, near Eleventh

HINAY: Nicholas 
Painter, bds Keystone State Hotel

HINSDALE: Miss Anne
At Madame  Seibert

HINDS: Margaret C.
Milliner, Lake, bt Clinton and Reed, N.

HINGAN:  Catherine
Widow, Poplar, near Eighth

HINGER: Peter
Hubbard, near Harmon


HINKENS: Henry
Blacksmith, Beers, bt Second and Third, S.

HINKENS: Wilhelmina
Widow, Division, near the river

HINKFORTH: John
Laborer, Market, bt Knapp and Ogden, E.

HINSCKE: Robert
Clerk, Green & Button, h Fourth, bt Vliet and Cherry

HINSDALE: William L.
Treasurer, L C & M R R, h 115 Mason

HINSE: Franz
Laborer, Walnut, bt Sixth and Seventh, 

HINSEL: William
Wheelwright, Cedar, bt West Water and Third

HINSKE: Ernst
Grocery, Fond du Lac Road, W.

HINSKE: Herman
Glove maker, Fourth, bt Tamarack and Prairie, W.

HINTON: John W.
Cass, bt Oneida and Biddle, E.

HINTZ:  E. 
Carpenter, alley, bt Wells and Cedar, Third and Fourth

HIPP:  Gustav
Shoemaker, Sixteenth, bt Walnut and Fond du Lac, E.

HIRSCH: John
Blacksmith, Vliet, bt Eleventh and Twelfth, S.

HIRSCHBAECK: Sebastian
Shoemaker, East Water, near Johnson

HIRSCHFELD: August
Tailor, 296 Third

HIRSCHMANN: Franz
Carpenter, Vliet, bt Eighteenth and Nineteenth, N.

HIRSCHBERG: Ignace
(of Weil & H.,) bds C. Fernicke

HIRSCH: Samuel
Fancy dry goods, No. 5 Albany Building

HIRT:  Anton
Laborer, Fourth, near Prairie

HIRT: Peter 
Moulder, bds Rochester House

HISE: Frederick
Carpenter, Lyon, bt Astor and Racine

HISER: William
Clerk, Market, bt Martin and Johnson, W.

HISLOP: Thomas
Seedsman and florist, 25 Wisconsin, h Humboldt road, E.

HITNER: John
Liquor pedlar, cor East Water and Knapp

HITTEL: Charles
Laborer, bds J. Lorenz

HITTICH: Sophia
Widow, Twelfth, near Vliet

HITZ:  Frederick
Laborer, SW cor Main and Ogden

HIYM: Adam
Carpenter, Galena, bt Tenth and Eleventh

HOBART: L. J. 
Tobacco and cigars, 229 East Water, h 104 Mason

HOBERT: Adam
Mason, Monroe, near Pierce

HOBBS: Enos
Saloon, No. 8 Market

HOBBS: J. R. 
Mail agent, bds American House

HOBSON: Martin
Musician, Juneau Block, bds Mrs. Goulding

HOCHHERY:
Hochhery & Co.
Merchant tailors, Clinton, near South Water

HOCHHERY: Gottfried
(of H. & Co.,) h Clinton, near South Water

HOCHHERY: James
(of H. & Co.,) h Clinton, near South Water

HOCHL: William
Laborer, Park, bt Sanderson and Cook, S.

HOCHSTADER: Isadore
(of E. M. Shoyer & Co.,) bds Hotel Wettstein

HOCHSTADT: Andrew
Laborer, North Water, bt Market and Main

HOCHSTEIN: Elizabeth
Widow, Eighth, bt Walnut and Galena

HOCK: Ferdinand
Teamster, Fourth, near Walnut

HOCK: Jacob
Laborer, bds Chestnut Street House

HOCKEMEYER:  Henry
Clerk, C. Shephard

HODDARD: George
Teamster, bds Luscomb

HODGES: James A.
Clerk, Kellogg and Strong, h 14 Cass

HODSKINS: George
Clerk

HOEBNER: Mrs. C.
Laundress, h SE cor Wells and Third

HOEDOEL:  Simeon
Laborer, Winnebago, bt Ninth and Tenth, N.

HOEG: Peter
Mason, NW cor Cedar and Wells

HOEGER: John B.
German bookseller, 275 East Water, h 340 Main

HOEHN: Martin
Tailor, Main, bt Knapp and Division

HOEHNE: George
Shoemaker, cor Elizabeth and Jones

HOEHNE: Godfried
Se cor Elizabeth and Jones

HOEING: Margaret
Widow, cor Elizabeth and Jones

HOEK: Henry 
Painter, Fourth, bt Tamarack and Prairie

HOELDERLE: Peter
Laborer, East Water, bt Division and Knapp

HOELTZ: Catharine
Jones, near Walker 

HOELZLE: Joseph
Laborer, Sixteenth, bt Walnut and Fond du Lac, E.

HOEZLHUBER: Frank
Artist and musician, bds E. Vintschger

HOEMLIN: Emil
Painter, Poplar, bt Fifth and Sixth

HOEMEYER: W.
Clerk, E. Shepard

HOENIG: Andreas
Cooper, NW cor Third and Beers

HOENIG: Gustav G.
SW cor Rail Road and Clinton

HOEPNER: Johann
Grocer, Peutonia Road, Vlietís Addition

HOERCHNER: Henry
Blacksmith, Third, bt Lloyd and Beaubian

HOERCHNER:  Henry
Porter, bds Horicon House

HOERLEIN: Emil
Paint shop, Sixth, bt Chestnut and Poplar, S.

HOERR: Henry
Printer, North Water, bt Market and Martin

HOERTER: Nicholas
Laborer, cor Lyon and Milwaukee

HOES: J. H. 
(of Matson, Loomis & H.,) Second, bt Spring and Sycamore

HOES: N.
bds J H. Hoes

HOESS: Anthony
Laborer, cor Astor and Knapp

HOETZEL: Andreas
Laborer, Thirteenth, bt Galena and Cherry, W.

HOFER: Carl
Cigar maker, Fourth, bt Sherman and Beers, E.

HOFER: Philip 
Shoemaker, Prairie, bt Fourth and Fifth

HOFF: Stephen
Grader, Astor, bt Ogden and Knapp, E.

HOFFAN: O. M. 
bds Mrs. Freeman

HOFFARD: O. M.
Plow-maker, cor West Water and Wells, bds Fountain House

HOFFER: Charles
Cooper, Third, bt Beers and Sherman

HOFFER: Elizabeth
Widow, Third, bt Beers and Sherman

HOFFMAISTER: Joseph
Wagon-maker, J. Prien

HOFFERN: John
Drayman, Jefferson, bt Huron and Detroit, W.

HOFFMAN: August
Machinist, bds F. A. Margraf

HOFFMAN: Anton
Watchmaker, Fourth, bt Vliet and Poplar, E.

HOFFMAN: Carl 
Barber, East Water, bt Division and Johnson, E.

HOFFMAN: Charles
Carpenter, Division, bt Market and East Water, S.

HOFFMAN: Charles
At J. Schlatter

HOFFMAN: E. A.
Millinery, 14 Wisconsin

HOFFMAN: Edward
Collector, 294 Third

HOFFMAN: Frederic
Salesman, Ludington & Co.

HOFFMAN: Frederick
Millinery, 293 East Water

HOFFMAN: Frederick
Farmer, Peutonia, near St. Johnís Cemetery

HOFFMAN: F.
Grocery, Third, bt Galena and Sherman, E. 

HOFFMAN: Francis
Grocery, SE cor East Water and Biddle

HOFFMAN: H. C. 
Milwaukee Marble Works, 6 and 8 Spring.

HOFFMAN: Jacob
Potter, W. Reme

HOFFMAN: Martin 
Laborer, Oregon, bt Baulding and Gedding, S.

HOFFMAN: P. H. 
Merchant tailor, 19 Wisconsin, h 91 Michigan

HOFFMANN: August
Third, bt Chestnut and Poplar

HOFFMANN: Charles
Laborer, Fifth, bt Chestnut and Prairie

HOFFMANN: Christian
Laborer, Walnut, bt Third and Fourth, S.

HOFFMANN: Edward
Laborer, Grove, near Pierce

HOFFMANN: Frederick 
Laborer, North Water, bt Market and Main

HOFFMANN: H. C. 
Merchant tailor, Greenbush, near Virginia

HOFFMANN: Henry
Carpenter, bds C. Moeller

HOFFMANN: 
Hoffman Bros., dry goods, 215 East Water

HOFFMANN: Jacob
(of H. Bros.,) Main, bt Division and Johnson, E.

HOFFMANN: Nicholas
(of H. Bros.,) Market, bt Biddle and Martin, W.

HOFFMANN: John
Brewer, Baulding, bt Elizabeth and Virginia

HOFFMANN: Lorenz
Laborer, NE cor Cook and Washington

HOFFMANN: Louis
Barber, Clinton, bt Lake and South Water

HOFFMANN: Peter
Laborer, Fourteenth, bt Cherry and Galena, W.

HOFFMANN: Robert
Gardener, Fifteenth, near Fond du Lac road

HOFFMANN: William
Locksmith, Chestnut, bt Sixth and Seventh, S.

HOFFMANN: William
Barber, 260 East Water

HOFFMANN: 
Brass foundry, Tamarack, bt Third and Fourth; h Fourth, 
bt Tamarack and Cedar, W.

HOFFMEISTER: Conrad
Cooper, Winnebago, bt Tenth and Eleventh, S.

HOFFORD: Peter
Basket maker, Brownís Avenue, near Fond du Lac

HOFKAMP: August
Engineer, Johnson, bt Market and Main, S.

HOFSCHULD: Hermann
Brick-maker, opposite Washington, above Jones

HOFWORKER: John
Laborer, Elizabeth, bt Baulding and Gedding, S.

HOGAN: James
Laborer, Jackson, bt Menomonee and Chicago, E.

HOGAN: John 
Blacksmith, bdsW. Singleton

HOGAN: Lawrence
Grader, Jackson, bt Huron and Detroit, W.

HOGAN: Mary
Fourth, bt Tamarack and Prairie, W.

HOGAN: M.
Mason, Second, bt Spring and Wells, W.

HOGAN: Michael
Laborer, Spring, near Catholic Cemetery

HOHGREFE: Christopher
Carpenter, Sixth, bt Harmon and Lloyd, N.

HOHGREFE: Christopher
Third, bt Tamarack and Cedar

HOHL: Frederick
Butcher, Chestnut, bt Third and Fourth

HOHL: 
Hohl, J. H. & Co. 
Brewery, cor Chestnut and Seventh

HOHL: Martin
Cabinet maker, Jackson, bt Pleasant and Lyon

HOHMAN: Caspar
Laborer, Monroe, bt Rail Road and Madison, E.

HOING: Margarita
Widow, Elizabeth above Jones, S.

HOLBROOK: Joseph
Lumber yard, cor Biddle and River, h NE cor Spring and Fifth.

HOLBROOKS: John
Engineer, bds E. Flannery

HOLCOMB: Moses
Laborer, 68 Main

HOLDER: Edward
Carpenter, bds W. R. Jones


HOLDER: Robert
Machinist, bds W. R. Jones

HOLE: Martin 
Cabinet maker, Jackson, bt Ogden and Lyon, W.

HOLFELTER: Adam
Cooper, Peutonia road, near St. Johnís Cemetery

HOLFELTER: John
Gardener, Peutonia road, near St. Johnís Cemetery

HOLL: Leonard
Beer saloon, Monroe, bt Rail Road and Madison, E.

HOLLANAR: Dennis
Drayman, Juneau, near Erie

HOLLAND: Carlton
Produce buyer, cor Virginia and Monroe

HOLLAND: John
Cooper, Vliet, bt Twelfth and Thirteenth, N.

HOLLAND: Patrick 
Laborer, cor Astor and Division

HOLLAND: W. Henry
Ins. agent, 12 Newhall House, h 20 Michigan

HOLLAND: William
Justice Peace Third Ward, 93 East Water

HOLLE: E.J. 
Hats and caps, 250 West Water

HOLLE: Edward
Hats and caps, 250 West Water

HOLLIDAY: Mrs. J. B.
Boarding house, 297 Main

HOLLINGSWORTH: William
Paver, Jackson, bt Huron and Detroit

HOLLOB: Francis 
Carpenter, Pleasant, near Van Buren

HOLLORAN: Johanna
Widow, Cass, bt Knapp and Ogden, W.

HOLLORAN: Patrick
Laborer, NW cor Marshall and Knapp

HOLMES: Joseph M.
(of Smyth & H.,) Oneida, bt Cass and Marshall

HOLMES: Thomas 
Laborer, Hinman, near Seventh

HOLP: Frank
Carpenter, Pleasant, bt Van Buren and Cass, S.

HOLS: Leo
Gardener, Watertown plank road

HOLSPECK: Charles
Laborer, cor Van Buren and Huron

HOLSTEIN: A.
Carpenter, Second, bt Spring and Wells, E.

HOLSTEIN: Ferdinand
Dyer, bds Golden Lyon

HOLSHAEUSER: Jacob
Laborer, Fourth, bt Prairie and Chestnut

HOLT: C. 
Bar tender, Fourth, bt Prairie and Chestnut, W.

HOLTON: Edward D.
President Farmerís and Millerís Bank, h Third, bt Spring and Wells, W.

HOLTON: James
Express  office, No. 8 Spring, h Third, bt Spring and Sycamore, E.

HOLY TRINITY CATHOLIC CHURCH 
SW cor Greenbush and Park

HOLY: Leopold
Gardener, Watertown Plank Road, near tollgate

HOLY: Johann
Laborer, NW cor Thirteenth and Galena

HOLZ: Charles
Cabinet maker, Main, bt Buffalo and Chicago

HOLZHAUSER: Rev. Joseph H.
Pastor St. Josephís Church, h cor Cherry and Eleventh

HOLZENGER: Francis
Segars, East Water, near Division

HOLZER: Margaret
Midwife, NW cor Thirteenth and Galena

HOLZINGER: Francis
Cigar maker, Reed, bt Oregon and Florida, W. 

HOMANN: Caspar
Laborer, cor Grove and Washington

HOMANN: Henry
Laborer, Ninth, near Sherman

HOMANN: Matthias
Cooper, Cherry, bt Fourteenth and Fifteenth, S.

HONTZER:  Jacob
Carpenter, Lloyd, bt Sixth and Seventh, N.

HOOD: Joel
Auction and commission, No. 4 Spring, h Fifth, bt Spring and Sycamore, E. 

HOOK & LADDER CO. NO.1
Main, bt Oneida and Mason

HOOKER:  David W.
(of H. & Weeks,) bds Miss McPherson

HOOKER & Nichols
Produce and commission, cor South Water and Clinton

HOOKER:  Samuel T.
(Of H. and Nichols,) Cass, bt Martin and Biddle, E.

HOOKER & WEEKS
Attorneyís, No. 7, Albany Building

HOOLOHON:  James
Laborer, Elizabeth, bt Grove and Monroe, S.

HOORNEMANN:  Lambertus
Builder, Milwaukee, bt Michigan and Huron

HOOS:  August
Painter, bds P. J. Gross

HOOVER:  Jacob A.
President Marine Bank, h cor Vliet and Sixth, Second Ward

HOPFE:  Dr. Emil
319 East Water, bt Johnson and Martin, E.

HOPKINS:  Edward
Commission, Ludingtonís Block, bds Mrs. E. Losey

HOPKINS:  Edward C.
Bds Jackson Hadley

HOPKINS:  Bedford B.
Clerk H. Bosworth and Sons

HOPKINS:  J. F.
Bds H. Williams

HOPKINS:  Otis B.
H cor Division and Jackson

HOPKINS:  O. R.
At M.& M. Stone, h Hill, bt Sixth and Seventh, S.

HOPKINS:  Sarah C.
Widow, P. H. Pearson

HOPKINS:  William L.
Soda Manufacturer, bds Mrs. J. A. Messinger

HOPKINS:  William
Clerk, H. J. Nazro & Co.

HOPKINS:  Thomas
Laborer, Spring, bt Fifth and Sixth, N.

HOPP:  Wilhelm
Mason, Sherman, bt Fourth and Fifth, N.

HOPPENRATZ:  Carl
Gardener, Watertown Plank Road

HORAN:  John
Jun., carpenter, Detroit, bt Van Buren and Jackson, N.

HORAN:   John
Carpenter, Detroit, near Jackson

HORAN:  M
Widow, Ninth, bt Clybourn and Hill, E.

HORAN:  Michael
Carpenter, alley bt Clybourn and Fowler, Fourth and Fifth

HORICON HOUSE
Third, G. F. Foersta, proprietor

HORIMITZ:  George
Laborer, Milwaukee, bt Lyon and Ogden, W.

HORMUTH:  George A.
Laborer, Milwaukee, near Lyon

HORN:  Mrs. D.
Midwife, Market, bt Knapp and Ogden, W.

HORN:  E
(Of Fowler and H.,) bds J. Schickel.

HORN:  Frederick
Miller, cor Third and Poplar

HORN:  John
Stonecutter, bds J. Schlatter

HORN:  John
Carpenter, Detroit, bt Jackson and Van Buren

HORN:  Wilhelm
Carpenter, Lloyd, bt Sixth and Seventh, S.

HORNBACH & WAGNER
Safe makers, Market, bt Biddle and Martin, W.

HORNBACH:  John
(Of H. I& Wagner) S. E. cor East Water and Biddle

HORNBERGER:  Jacob
Cabinet maker, cor Fifth and Clybourn

HORNBURG:  Julius
Bookbinder, Division, bt East Water and River, S.

HORNEMAN:  Lambert
Builder, Milwaukee, bt Huron and Michigan, E.

HORNING:  F. Y. & C. F.
Planning mill, Front, bt Mason and Oneida, W.

HORNING:  Charles F.
(Of F. Y. & C. F. H.) 83 Cass

HORNING:  Frederick Y.
(Of F.Y. 7 C.F.H.) 81 Cass

HORNING:  Hohn
Laborer, Jackson, near Division

HORNN:  William
Carpenter, Sixth, near Sherman

HORRAR:  Benedict
Beer hall, East Water bt Division and Johnson, E.

HORRIGAN:  Hugh
Laborer, N. W. cor Jackson and Detroit

HORSTMANN:  William
Binder, cor Seventh and Sherman

HORTING:  Charles
Mason, East Water, bt Biddle and Martin

HORTON:  Charles E.
(Newhall & Co.,) bds S. C. Newhall

HORTON & FOWLER
Commission Merchants
West Water, bt Menomonee and Fowler, W.

HORTON:  H. L.
(Of H. & F. ) bds H. G. Wilson

HORTZER:  Frederick
Blacksmith, Milwaukee, bt Lyon and Ogden, E.

HORWITZ:  Samuel
Clerk, S. Goodman & Co.

HOSFELDT:  Edward
Laborer, cherry, near Sixteenth

HOSFORD:  Joseph W.
Sash and blind factory, on the Water Power, h Milwaukee, 
bt Division and Knapp, E.

HOSMER:  Sylvester
With A. H. Gardner, bds E. Starr

HOSP:  George
Laborer, East Water, bt Division and Knapp, E.

HOSP:  Leo
Laborer, East Water, bt Division and Knapp

HOSZFELD:  Edward
Laborer, Cherry, bt Fifteenth and Sixteenth, S.

HOTCE:  William
Millinery, 27 Wisconsin

HOTCHKISS & HUMPHREY
Proprietors city mills, on the Canal

HOTCHKISS:  Charles T.
(Of city mills)  bds J. S. Hershey

HOTCHKISS:  Edward P.
Atty, Juneau Block, bds Dr. Douglass

HOTCHKISS:  Mary H.
Widow, at Dr. Douglass

HOTEL LANDA
Cor Third and West Water.  Franz Landa, Proprietor.

HOTEL WETTSTEIN
N.E. cor Market and Oneida. Theodore Wettstein Proprietor

HOTH:  Nicholas
Carpenter, Seventh, near Beers

HOUGHT;  William
Butcher, Huron, bt Milwaukee and Main, N.

HOUGHTON:  Brown & Co.
Lumber merchants, cor Third and Tamarack

HOUGHTON:  C. P.
(Of H., Brown & Co.,)  bds R. Houghton

HOUGHTON:  G. G.
( Of H., Brown & Co.,) bds R. Houghton

HOUGHTON:  R
Real Estate, S.W. cor Fourth and Galena

HOUSE:  David
N.E. cor Eighth and Walnut

HOUSE:  E. C.
Bds Fountain House

HOUSEWITT:  Mary
House maid, W. A. Webber

HOUTKAMP:  William F.
Carpenter, Walnut, bt Seventeenth and Eighteenth, N.

HOWALD:  Henry
Saddler, West Water, bt Wells and Cedar

HOWARD:  Cornelius
Shoemaker, Market, bt Ogden and Knapp

HOWARD:  Henry G.
Clerk, bds J. B. Maxfield

HOWARD:  Samuel
At Sentinel Office

HOWARD:  Thomas
Bds Keystone State Hotel

HOWARD:  William
Hanover, bt Walker and Mineral

HOWART:  Nathaniel
Machinist , Grove, bt Elizabeth and Walker

HOWARTH:  P.
Engineer, Second, bt Spring and Sycamore, E.

HOWE:  Asa
Sailor, cor Milwaukee and Erie

HOWE:  E. C.
Ostler, Menomonee Hotel

Page 123

HOWE:  James
Ship carpenter, Grove, bt Washington an Scott. E.

HOWE:  Mark
Shoemaker, Second, bt Clybourn and Fowler, W.

HOWE:  Patrick
Shoemaker, bds J. Martin

HOWELL & KLINE
Tallow chandlers, River, bt Oneida and Biddle

HOWELL:  Daniel
(Of H. & Kline) Second, bt Spring and Sycamore, W.

HOWLAND:  E. B.
Fire engine builder, 333 Third, h Wells, bt Second and Third, N.

HOWLAND:  E. W.
Brass foundry, 333 Third

HOWLAND:  john
Tollgate Keeper, Cold Spring road

HOWLEY:  Patrick
Laborer, S.W. cor  Gedding and Elizabeth

HOYA:  Otto
Book store, S.W. cor Winnebago and Vliet

HOYE:  James
Western Hotel, Milwaukee near Detroit

HOYE:  Patrick
Grader, Van Buren near Kewaunee

HOYE:  Thomas
Clerk, J. W. Hoyt

HOYER:  Charles
Tailor, Fifth, bt Prairie and Tamarack, W.

HOYER:  Julius H.
Book-binder, Virginia near Monroe

HOYER:  Daniel
Laborer, Fifth, bt Tamarack and Cedar

HOYER:  Ernst
Baker, 339 Third

HOYSERDT:  Maria
Widow, Fifth, bt Tamarack and Cedar

HOYT:  C. M. & J. W.
Wines and liquors, 179 East Water

HOYT:  Charles M.
( Of C.M. & J. W. H.) cor Sycamore and Fifth

HOYT:  J. W.
( Of C. M. & J. W. H.,)  bds C. M. Hoyt

HOYT:  Ebenezer S.
Liquors, 179 East Water, bds C. M. Hoyt

HOYT:  Moses C.
Physician, h N. W. cor Cass and Ogden

HRABAK:  Joseph
Carpenter, Sixth, bt Lloyd and Harmon, N.

HRAWARK:  Joseph
Cabinet maker, cor East Water and Ogden

HRUBY:  Francis
Laborer, Division, bt Market and main

HUBBARD:  S. B.
Bds Mrs. L. Hill

HUBBELL:  Levi
Atty,  4 Albany Building, h S. E. cor Van Buren and Martin

HUBBELL:  Martin
At Dousman & Co. H. N. E. cor Milwaukee and Chicago

HUBBELL:  Stephen A.
Dealer in Lumber, Fond du Lac Road

HUBE:  Jacob
( Of E. Prieger & Co.,) h Wauwatosa

HUBER:  Barbara
Widow, Biddle, bt Market and Main, N.

HUBER:  Ferdinand
Bds B. Huber

HUBER:  Franz
Cooper, bds Chestnut St. House

HUBER:  Henry
Wagon maker, bds D. Davis

HUBER:  Hermann
Liquors and Segars, 260 East Water, h cor Martin and Market

HUBERT:  Christopher
Cooper, Johnson, bt East Water and Market

HUBERT:  Clement
Sailor, Hill bt Seventh and Eighth

HUBER:  John
Beer Saloon, Eleventh, bt Vleit and Cherry, W.

HUBER:  Montlock
Laborer, Monroe, bt Madison and Rail Road

HUBMAN:  Conrad
Bakery, 316 East Water

HUBMAN:  Michael
Shoemaker, Market, bt Johnson and Division, W.

HUCK:  Henry
Painter, Fourth, bt Tamarack and Prairie, E.

HUDSON:  Charles
Carpenter, bds  n F. A. Margraf

HUDSON:  Henry
Machinist, Third, bt Tamarack and Cedar

Page 124

HUDSON:  Lorenzo d.
Bookkeeper, Barclay, Hale I& Co.

HUDSON:  F. B.
AT M & Horicon R R office, bds Mrs Losey

HUEBSCHMANN:  Dr. Francis
Third, bt Vliet and Cherry

HUELS:  Joham
Vliet, bt Eight and Ninth, S.

HUESSELMAN:  Englebert
Butcher, Cherry, bt Fifteenth and Sixteenth

HUET:  William
Professor of languages, bds c. Pietsch

HUET:  Wm. H.
Peopleís Salon, 12, cor Third and Chestnut

HUGGINS:  James H.
Daguerrian, over Van Cottís, bds J. F. Erving

HUGHES:  Anne
Millinery , 14 Wisconsin

HUGHES:  Capt. John W.
Mariner, bds Atlantic House

HUGHES:  Daniel
Blacksmith, S. E. cor Virginia and Hanover

HUGHES:  Griffith
Sailor, Milwaukee, bt Detroit and Huron

HUGHES:  Humphrey
Carpenter, Marshall, bt Biddle and Martin, W.

HUGHES:  Isaac A.
Carriage Trimmer, Sixth, bt Galena and Walnut

HUGHES:  James
Carpenter, Main, bt Chicago and Menomonee

Hughes:  john T.
Machinist, Martin, bt Market and Main

HUGHES:  John
Plasterer, bds M. Hutchinson

HUGHES:  Luke
Blacksmith, bds M. Larkin

HUGHES:  Martin
Bricklayer, bds M. Larkin

HUGHES:  Martin
Mason, bds M. Hughes

HUGHES:  Michael
Laborer Alley, rear St. Gauls Church

HUGHES:  Wm.
Ship carpenter, Grove, bt Elizabeth and Walker, W.

HUGHES:  W. H.
Carpenter, bds Washington House

HUGIN:  Peter
Pump maker, North Water, bt Market and Main, W.

HUHN:  Francis
Laborer, main, bt Ogden and Knapp

HUHN:  Henry
Printer, bds J. Boetzlow

HUKERI:  Abram J.
Carpenter, Eleventh, near Walnut

HULDER:  Edwin
Carpenter, bds W. R. Jones

HULDER:  Robert
Machinist, bds W. R. Jones

HULL:  Daniel P.
N. E. cor Martin and Waverly Place

HULL:  Fanny
Widow, at residence of D. P Hull

HULL:  Louisa
At residence D. P. Hull

HULL:  Mrs. Marian Alton
At residence D. P. Hull

HULL:  John B.
( Of Humphrey & Co.)

HULLEY:  Martha
Widow Elizabeth, bt Pleasant and Kewaunee

HULZ:  Charles
Cabinetmaker, Main, bt Buffalo and Chicago, E.

HUMBLE:  John
Machinist, Martin, bt Main and Market N.

HUMBLE:  Rover
Machinist, Elizabeth, near Lyon

HUMBLE:  Robert
Civil engineer, R. Humble

HUMMAL:  Charles
Coffee essence factory, Prairie, bt Third and fourth, N.

HUMMAL:  George
Coffee essence factory,  Peutonia Road, N.

HUMPHREY:  E
GARDENER, spring, near Cemetery, S.

HUMPHREY H.
BDS fountain House

HUMPHREY:  James
Gardener, bds E. Humphrey

HUMPHREY:  Joseph
S. W. cor of Reed and Pierce

HUMPHREY:  Capt. Jasper
Grocer, South Water, bt Ferry and Clinton, h cor Pierce and Reed

HUMPHREY:  Rev. Z. M.
Pastor Plymouth church, h 71 Wisconsin

HUMPHREY:  Samuel B.
( Of Hotchkiss & H. ,) Jefferson, bt Ogden and Lyon, E.

HUMRICH:  Henry,
Teamster, cor Third and Vliet

HUMRICH:  John
Laborer, bds Chestnut Street House

HUMBOSTEL:  Fritz
Laborer, Eighth, bt Walnut and Galena, E.

HUND:  Charles
Shoemaker, H. Fischedick

HUNDHAUSSEN:  Frederick W.
Physician, office and h Chestnut, bt Sixth and Seventh

HUNN:  Emanuel
Tailor, Seventh, bt Sherman and Beers, W.

HUNN & Goodrich
Grocers, S.W. cor East Water and Mason

HUNN:  Walter S.
(of H. and Goodrich) h 365 Milwaukee, bt Oneida and Biddle

HUNN:  Horace H.
Corresponding clerk State Bank of Wisconsin, bds W. S. Hunn

HUNT:  Charles
Tailor, bds Atlantic House

HUNT:  Otis
Clerk, J. H. Williamson

HUNT:  Otis
Porter, bds W. Kinsella

HUNT:  S. W.
Bds R. R. House

HUNTER:  S. D.
BOOKKEEPER, Menzel, Cummings and Goodrich

HUNTER:  W
Physician, Clybourn, bt Fifth and Sixth

HUNTSMAN:  Cyrus F.
Foreman at News office, h 487 Jefferson

HUNSRUCKER:  John
Tanner, Monroe, bt Virginia and Elizbeth

HUPER:  George
Laborer, Twelfth, bt Galena and Walnut

HURD:  Charles H.
Clerk, E. N. Hurd, bds G. W. Mygatt

HURD:  Edward N.
Crockery and glassware, 144 East Water, bfs G. W. Mygatt

HURD:  George R.
Shoemaker, cor Milwaukee and Huron

HURD:  P. H.
Carpenter, Fifth, bt Spring and Wells, E.

HURK:  Sophia
Widow, Eleventh , near Galena

HURL:  John
Clerk, Blair I& Persons

HURLBURT:  Edwin F.
Musician, H. N. Hempsted

HURLEY:  Mary
Laundress, Lake, bt Michigan and Huron, E.

HURLEY:  William
Drayman, Lake, near Michigan

HURLEY:  Patrick
Drayman, Kellogg & Strong

HURNUNG:  Edward
Paper maker, bds C. Moseller

HURSEN:  P.
At J. D. Pierce, h Second, bt Wells and Spring, W.

HURTIG:  Daniel
Market, bt Johnson and Martin

HURTIG:  William
Grocer, N E cor Van Buren and Detroit

HUSTER:  Joseph
Laborer, Fond du Lac Road

HUSSCHMIDT:  Geo. A.
Mason, Racine, near Lyon

HUSSEIY:  Edward
Sexton, St. Johnís Cathedral, h Jackson, bt Martin and Division, W.

HUTCHINS:  Alexander
Stone cutter, bds R. Hutchinson

HUTCHINS:  Elijah S.
Carpenter, 62 East Water

HUTCHINSON:  A. L. & CO.
Produce and commission, NE cor West Water and Fowler

HUTCHINSON:  A. L.
(Of A L. H. & Co.,) 219 Van Buren

HUTCHINSON:  Bridget
Widow, NW cor Cass and Oneida

HUTCHINSON: Robert
Shoemaker, SW cor Jefferson and Michigan

HUTT: George
Moulder, bds Mrs. Ann Dixon

HUTTINGER: Joseph
Laborer, Twelfth, near Walnut

HUTTMANN: William
Lake Shore Coffee House, Prospect, W

HUTTNER: Anton
Laborer, 316 Third

HYDE:  Charles W.
Carpenter, bds S. F. Hall

HYDE:  Richard H.
Clerk, H. J. Nazro & Co.

HYER:  F.
Land agent, bds American House

HYER:  George
Cooper, Fowler, bt Sixth and Seventh, N.

HYLAND:  James
Ship carpenter

HYMAN & Co.
Jewelers, 17 Spring

HYMAN:  J.
(of H. & Co.) 200 West Water

I

IAND: August
Bar-keeper, Horicon House

IAND:  Mrs E.
Saloon, N E cor Clinton and Walker

IBELE: Anton
Laborer
Scott, bt Jones and Cook

ICHELMAN:  Albert
Cabinet-maker, Market, bt Divison and Johnson, W

ICKELL:  Wolf
Laborer, Cherry, near Seventeenth

IDDOI:  Russell
Cor Monroe and Virginia

IDING:   J. G. D.
Clerk, Inbusch Bros.

IGEL:  Henry
Tailor, 294 Third

IGLBERGER:  Leopold
Tanner, Elizabeth, bt Sanderson and Cook

IHMICH:  Jacob
Laborer, Fourteenth, near Cherry

IHRING:  Elizabeth
Widow, Fourteenth, bt Galena and Cherry E.

ILSLEY:  Charles F.
(of Marshall & I.) 168 Van Buren

ILSLEY:  John P.
(of Clark & I.)  177 Cass

IMBOLZ:  Carl
Carpenter, Sixth, bt Vliet and Cherry, E.

IMMACHUS:  Peter J.
Tanner, Walnut, bt Seventh and Eighth

IMMER:  Peter J.
Tanner, Walnut, bt Seventh and Eighth

IMMER:  Peter
Tanner, Baulding, near Elizabeth

IMMER:  Sebastian
Laborer, Chestnut, bt Ninth and Tenth, N.

IMMIG:  Fredík
Chair maker, Market, bt Ogden and Knapp

IMMIL:  Nicholas
Laborer, Fond du Lac Road

IMPING:  Johanna
Widow, cor Sherman and Seventh

INBUSCH BROS
Wines and Liquors, 44 East Water

INBUSCH:  John D.
(of I. Bros.)  Jefferson, bt Biddle and Martin, E.

INBUSCH:  Henry
(of I. Bros.) 432 Jefferson

INBUSCH:  John G.
(of I. Bros.) 432 Jefferson

INDRA:  Rachael
Window, North Water, bt Milwaukee and Ogden, W.

INGRAHAM:  Rev. J. P. T.
Pastor St. James Prot. Epis. Church, h Spring, bt Eighth and Ninth, S.

INGRAHAM:  William B.
Farmers and Millers Bank, bds Miss McPherson

INKERMANN SALOON
South Water, bt Reed and Clinton

IOST:  Johann
Plasterer, Thirteenth, bt Galena and Cherry, W.

IOST:  Valentine
Carpenter, Walnut bt Sixth and Seventh, S.

IOSTEN:  Jacob
Butcher, Chestnut, bt Eleventh and Twelfth, N.

IRNICUS: Peter
Laborer, Walnut, bt Seventh and Eighth, N.

IRONS: E.
Sec. Mil. Gas Light Co., h 389 Milwaukee

ISHAM:  P. Ray
(of Baker & I.) Sycamore, bt Seventh and Eighth

IURS:  Fritz
Carpenter, Green Bay, near Beaubian

IVEY:   John
At W. Ivey

IVEY:  William
Clothing, 71 East Water

IVY GREEN SALOON
E. Kavanaugh, Ogden, bt Van Buren and Jackson

IVISEN:  Thomas
Bookbinder, North Water, bt Ogden and Milwaukee, W.

IZER:  Fredrick
Carpenter, Lyon, bt Astor and Elizabeth, N.