1857-1858 Milwaukee County Directory

Milwaukee City Directory for
1857 & 1858
Volume 1 First Series
Milwaukee: Steam Press of King, Jermain & Co.
205 and 207 East Water Street

For a list of Businesses from the directory, see here

Key:
bt = between
h = house
bds = boards
atty = attorney
cor = corner
N = north
W = west
S = south
E = east
The word street is implied

To facilitate your search the surnames have been cross indexed.

[ A ][ B ][ C ][ D ][ E ][ F ][ G ][ H ][ I ][ J ][ K ][ L ][ M ][ N ][ O ][ P ][ Q ][ R ][ S ][ T ][ U ][ V ][ W ][ Y ][ Z ]


-P-

PABST:  Charles F.
tobacconist,  Market,  bt Division and Johnson, E.

PABST:  Philip
laborer,  bds M. Zelenka.

PADDOCK:  George
bds Jame Kneeland.

PAECK:  Joseph
potter,  Johnson, near the River.

PAERTNER:  Peter
mason,  S W cor Lloyd and Sixth.

PAESCHKE:  Charles
grocery,  Fond du Lac, W.

PAGE:  Alexander
clerk,  bds Stimson's Hotel.

PAGE:  A. E.
deputy sheriff, office Ludington's Block,  bds H. L. Page.

PAGE:  C. E.
engineer,   Mineral, bt Reed and Clinton, S.

PAGE:  Herman L.
sheriff,  office Ludington's Block,  h 379 Jefferson

PAGE:  Michael
mason,  Virginia,  bt Monroe and Geddings, N.

PAGE:  S. T.
bookkeeper,  bds Hawkin's House.

PAGEL:  John
carpenter,  Erie, foot of Jackson.

PAGENKOP:  Charles
salesman,  West Water,  bt Spring and Sycamore, W.

PAGENKOP:  Frederick
clerk,  Market, bt Division and Johnson.

PAGENKOPF:  August
laborer,  Fourth, bt Cherry and Vliet, E.

PAGENKOPF:  John
carpenter,   Fifth, bt Chestnut and Prairie.

PAHLOW:  Johann
laborer,  Walker, bt Brown and Baulding.

PAIGE:  Joseph
bookkeeper,  bds H. Green.

PAINE:  Byron
County Judge,  office S E cor Spring and West Water, h Doty above Elizabeth.

PAINE:  Charles C.
attorney, Juneau Block, bds Gen. J.H. Paine.

PAINE:  Charles
tailor,  bds M. Zelenka.

PAINE:  E. L.
dealer in lumber,  313 Jefferson.

PAINE:  J. H. & Son
attorneys,  Juneau Block.

PAINE:  Gen. James H.
(of J. H. P. & Son,)  Prospect,  near Albion, W.

PAINE:  H. J.
(of J. H. P. & Son,)  bds Gen. J.H. Paine.

PAINE:  James
carpenter,  cor Huron and Jefferson.

PAINTER:  Henry
laborer,  Pleasant, bt Van Buren and Lyon.

PALMBACH:   Michael                           
laborer,  cor Geddings and Mineral.

PALMER:  Benjamin
machinist,  Grove,  bt Virginia and Park,  E.

PALMER:  Caleb
carpenter,  bds M. Maynard.

PALMER:  Caleb D.
sash maker at F. Y. & C. Horning.

PALMER &  BINGHAM                                           
builders,  Front, bt Mason and Oneida, W.

PALMER:  Edwin
(of P. & Bingham,)  426 Milwaukee.

PALMER:  Henry C.
bookkeeper,  bds G. W. Mygatt.

PALMER:  Henry L.
attorney,  Martin's Block,   h 194 Van Buren.

PALMER:  Henry
pressman at Sentinel office, Lyon,  bt Jackson and Van Buren, N.

PALMER:  Henry
machinist,  S W cor Astor and Pleasant.

PALMER:  Peter
laborer,  Baulding, near Elizabeth.

PALMER:  Richard C.
joiner,  bds J. W. Allen.

PALMER:  William T.
insurance agent,  Martin's Block, h Knapp, bt Jefferson and Milwaukee, S.

PALMER:  William
drayman,  N W cor Second and Fowler.

PANAFOTHER:  James
laborer,  N E cor Jefferson and Buffalo.

PANHOW:  Ernst
laborer,  Galena,  bt Thirteenth and Fourteenth, N.

PAPENDICK:  C. H. H. 
foreign consul,  216 East Water,  h 333 Milwaukee.  (See advertisement, page 41).

PAPKE:  Andreas
mason,  Geddings,  bt Mineral and Walker, E.

PAPKE:  John
laborer,  North, S.

PARGENHOPF:  John
carpenter,  Fifth,  bt Chestnut and Prairie, W.

PARINGER:  Frederick
teamster,  Prairie, bt Fourth and Fifth, W.

PARK:  William Henry
carpenter,  Lyon,  bt Astor and Elizabeth, S.

PARKENSON:  Elizabeth
laundress,  Fourth,  bt Chestnut and Prairie, W.

PARKER:  G. S.
at H. S. Brown,  h Spring, bt Fourth and Fifth, S.

PARKER:  G. H.
bds Fountain House.

PARKER:  H.
carpenter,  N W cor Hill and Eighth.

PARKER:  Thomas
tinsmith,   Milwaukee, near Martin.

PARKER:  Samuel
sailor,  bds R. Hutchinson.

PARKINSON:  Margaret
widow,  at William Parkinson.

PARKINSON:  William
carpenter,  45 Michigan.

PARKMAN:  T. E.
dry goods, groceries,  wines, liquors and cigars, 7 Spring.

PARKS:  Frederick
foreman Burnham's Brick Yard,  h Waukesha Plank Road, near Jones.

PARKS:  Henry H.
ship carpenter,  bds J. Judson.

PARKS:  James W.
clerk,  Hawkin's House.

PARKS:  James
fireman,  cor Vliet and Third.

PARMALEE:  William H.
oyster dealer,  101 East Water,  h Michigan, near Cass, N.

PARMELL:  Jacob
laborer,  Fond du Lac Road, near city limits.

PARMER:  Edward P.
laborer,  Elizabeth,  bt Brown and Baulding.

PARNELLER:  Alfred
joiner, Milwaukee,  bt Detroit and Buffalo, W.

PARR:  Margaret M.
seamstress, bds David J. Jones.

PARR:  Samuel T.
Vliet, bt Twelfth and Thirteenth, N.

PARR:  David
porter at Globe Inn.

PARRY:  Mary
housemaid,   J. H. Tweedy.

PARSONS:  Abraham B.
bookkeeper,  S W cor Greenbush and Virginia.

PARSONS:  Achsah
widow,  at Mrs. L. Fellows.

PARSONS:  F. F.
express agent,  bds American House.

PARSONS:  Miss Margaret
Walker House.

PARSONS:  Oliver
justice of peace,  Fifth Ward,   h cor 
Hanover and Virginia.

PARSONS:  Wm. G.
bds O. Parsons.

PARSONS:  William
tailor,  Oneida,  bt East Water and River, S.

PARTINGTON:  Thomas
moulder,  bds Empire City House.

PARTRIDGE:  A.
carpenter,  bds Mrs. C. H. Sprague.

PARTRIDGE:  George
wagon maker, at C. F. Duval.

PARTRIDGE:  William
watchman,  Brown, W.

PARTRIDGE:  William
tailor,  Fond du Lac road.

PASAWALK:  August
grocery,  Chestnut, bt Fifth and Sixth, N.

PASCHEN:  Carl
tailor,  Fond du Lac, W.

PASHOW:  Frederick
laborer,  bds M. Reibold.

PASMORE:  Andrew M.
(of Dyer & P.,) bds Mrs. Losey.

PASTA:  Joseph
tailor,  Division,  bt Market and Main.

PASSOLT:  Robert
clerk,  bds C. Pietsch.

PATCH:  E. L.
express agent,  bds American House.

PATEK:  George
(of G. P. & Co.,) 56 East Water.

PATEK:  Jacob
(G. P. & Co.,)  56 East Water.

PATENDALE: 
bds J. Hart.

PATER:  Augusta
widow,  Cherry, near Fifteenth.

PATRICK:  Samuel
paper hanger,  bds Joseph Y. Cheney.

PATTEE	:  Warner
baggage master,  bds L. B. Rock.

PATTEN:  Samuel  S.
clerk at C. Adams & Co..

PATTEN:  William E.
at Baker, Isham & Co., bds D. Wells, Jun.

PATTERSON:  Geo. S.
baggage master L C & M R  R ,  h N W cor 
Jackson and Division.

PATTERSON:  John A.
tinsmith,  bds J. McNaughton.

PATTERSON:  Oliver  H.
book keeper, Michigan, near Van Buren.

PATTERSON:  Robert
accountant, Fifth, by Clybourn and Fowler.

PATTINGALE:  Charles
painter,  bds Keystone State Hotel.

PATTON:  James E.
(of P. & Williams,)  bds Misses McPherson.

PAUL:  Jacob
tailor,  Elizabeth,  bt Baulding and Brown, W.

PAUL:  John S.
stone cutter,  River, near Oneida,  bds R. C. Jacks.

PAUL:  Nicholaus
saloon,  N W cor Vliet and Wall.

PAUL:  William
blacksmith,  bds Swiss Home.

PAULHUBER;  Rev. F. X., D.D.
pastor St. Mary's Church.

PAULI:  Heinrich
carpenter,  Seventh,  bt Beers and Harmon, E.

PAULI:  Pascal
clerk,  bds Mrs. Sander.

PAULS:  William	
drayman,  bds at Chestnut Street House.

PAULUS:  John
brewer,  bds Hotel Wettstein.

PAULUS:  Valentine
tailor,  Chestnut,  bt Sixth and Seventh, S.

PAULY:  Henry
carpenter,  Fourth,  bt Tamarack and Cedar.

PAUMLE:  Leopold
carpenter,  Cherry, near Sixteenth.

PAUMPACH:  Thomas
plasterer,  Walnut,  bt Tenth and Eleventh.

PAX:  Edward
carpenter,  East Water,  bt Martin and Johnson, W.

PAYLER:  Peter
cook, Milwaukee, bt Michigan and Huron.

PAYTE:  Patrick
mason,  bds D. Carney.

PEABODY:  H. N.
bookkeeper,  S W cor Sixth and Sycamore.

PEABODY:  J. P.
clerk,  bds Mrs. E. D. Barton.

PEACOCK:  F.
produce buyer,  Fifth,  bt Wells and Cedar, W.

PEACOCK:  George
carpenter, Beach,  bt Menomonee and Juneau, W.

PEARCE:  J.
clerk,  bds S. Smead.

PEARCE:  Mary
widow,  S W cor Pierce and Hanover.

PEARCE:  William L.
(of Hasbronck & P.,)  Walker House.

PEARSON:  J. H. 
Jefferson, bt Oneida and Biddle, W.

PEARSON:  Lorenz
laborer, South Water,  bt Virginia and Park.

PEASE:  Oliver D.
book-keeper, at Jones & Baker.

PEBAR:  John
laborer,  Fifth Avenue, Lockwood's addition.

PECKHAM:  Burnell P.
agent American Express Company,  125 Van Buren.

PECKHAM:  George W.
Marshall,  bt Martin and Division.

PEDDENBRUCH:  Charles
baker,  West Water, near Cedar, E.


PEDELUPE:  Rev. S. B. M.
city missionary,  cor West Water and Tamarack.

PEDTED:  Michael
laborer,  Milwaukee,  bt Buffalo and Chicago.

PEIL:  Christian
laborer,  Madison road,  near the city limits.

PEINGER:  Henry
cabinet maker,  bt Detroit and Buffalo.

PEIRCE:  Henry
sailor,  bds G. Pigg.

PEIRCE:  J. L.
cor Spring and West Water, h S W cor Tenth and Wells.

PEISCH:  Frederick
blacksmith,  at J. Hirsch.

PEISCH:  William
tailor,  Winnebago, near Tenth.

PEL:  Agatha
widow,  Elizabeth, bt Cook and Jones.

PEL:  Bernhart H.
shoemaker, N W cor Elizabeth and Cook.

PELLER:  Joseph
teamster, Cherry, bt Fifteenth and Sixteenth.

PELOSI:  L.
actor,  bds Hotel Wettstein.

PELOSI:  Madame L.
actress,  bds Hotel Wettstein.

PELTON:  Thomas
carpenter,  Vliet, bt Third and Fourth, N.

PEMBER:  Charles
carpenter,  Reed,  bt Park and Florida.

PENCHO:  Frederick
tailor,  Fourth,  bt Vliet and Cherry.

PENKOW:  Ernst
laborer,  Galena, bt  Thirteenth and Fourteenth.

PENN:  E.
ship carpenter,  N W cor Hill and Eighth.

PENNEFATHER:  James
laborer,  cor Jefferson and Buffalo.

PENNER:  David
book-keeper, Landa's Hotel.

PENNEY:  Amos
gardener,  bds  ____________ Hayden.

PENSCHOW:  Fritz
laborer,  Fourth,  bt Cherry and Vliet, E.

PENTKE:  Erdman
laborer,  canal water power.

PEPPER:  Matthias
teamster,  Muskego.

PERCH:  Charles
painter, bds Mrs. McKillip.

PERELES:  Nathan
Second,  bt Clybourn and Sycamore.

PERIGO:  Joel
saloon,  Clinton, bt Lake and South Water.

PERIGO:  M.
merchant,  Wshington, bt Reed and Clinton, N.

PERIGO:  William
merchange,  Washington, bt Reed and Clinton, N.

PERKINS:  Charles W.
land agent, 230 East Water,  h Lake,  bt Biddle and Martin, W.

PERKINS:  George E.
bookkeeper, State Bank of Wisconsin,  bds Misses McPherson.

PERLEBERG:  August
laborer,  Chestnut,  bt Twelfth and Thirteenth, S.

PERLEWITZ:   Charles
Third,  bt Beers and Harmon.

PERLEWITZ:  H. C. F.
physician,  Walnut,  bt Sixth and Seventh.

PERPENTE:  Rudolph
turner,  bds H. Becker.

PERRIGO:  Delia
widow,  Washington,  bt Clinton and Reed.

PERRIGO:  Andrew A.
produce buyer,   bds D. Perrigo.

PERRIN:  L. B.
conductor,  bds American House.

PERRINE:  Dr. G. W.
(of Tracy & P.,) homoeopathic physician,  office Main, bt 
Wisconsin and Mason,  h Fifth, bt Spring and Wells, W.

PERNOD:  Alexander
cabman, Tremont House.

PERNODE:  E. 
hackman,  bds Fountain House.

PERRY:  William
treanster,   bds Milwaukee House.

PERSKE:  Anton
laborer,  cor Sherman and Seventh.

PERSONS:  Edmund R.
(of Blair & P.,)  N E cor Jefferson and Wisconsin.

PERSONS:  Mrs. F. A.
widow,  Biddle,  bt Van Buren and Cass, N.

PERTHESIUS:  John
wines and liquors,  76 Huron.

PERUTKA:  Menzel
laborer,  Third, bt Tamarack and Prairie.

PESTA:  Joseph
tailor,  Division, bt Market and Main.

PETER:  Jean
gardener, N. from Walnut, near Twentieth.

PETERMANN:  Louis A.
tailor,  East Water, near Biddle.

PETERMAN:  William
clerk,  Fifth, bt Spring and Sycamore, E.

PETERS:  August
shoemaker, Jefferson,  bt Huron and Michigan.

PETERS:  C.
watchmaker,  300 Third.

PETERS:  Cornelius H.
watchmaker,  bds C. Peters.

PETERS:  John
grocer,  Grove,  near Mineral.

PETERS:  John
brewer, at V. Blatz.

PETERS:  John
laborer,  Fifth,  bt Chestnut and Prairie, W.

PETERS:  John
drayman,  Grove, bt Washington and Mineral, W.

PETERS:  John
carpenter, bds Empire City House.

PETERS:  J.
mason,  Tutonia Road, near St. John's Cemetery, S.

PETERS:  Peter
mason,  Cherry,  bt Twelfth and Thirteenth, N.

PETERSON:  G.
Scandinavian House,  cor Main and Chicago.

PETERSON:  K. A.
salesman at Greene & Button, h 147 Case.

PETERSON:  P.
(of Wilhardtz & P.,)  bds P. J. Gross.

PETERSON:  Peter
painter,  bds Golden Lion.

PETERSON:  Peter
sailor,  Scott, bt Reed and Hanover,  N.

PETERSON:  William
shoemaker,  bds James Devine.

PETRE:  Daniel
moulder,  Reed,  bt Oregon and Florida, W.

PETTRIE:  Daniel
moulder,  Spring,  bt Second and Third.

PETSCH:  Frederick
shoemaker,  bds Ott Buchmann.

PETTED:  Michael
boarding,  S E cor Main and Buffalo.

PETTED:  James
laborer,  bds M. Petted.

PETTE:  Martin
laborer,  Seventeenth, near Sherman.

PETTIBONE:  S.
farmer,  Spring, near Cemetery, S.

PETTELCOW:  William
laborer,  Walnut, near Eleventh.

PETTIKRIGER:  John
carpenter, Third,  bt Wells and Cedar.

PEUGNET:  Armand
bds A. S. Messer.

PEVERLY:  Thomas E.
(of Marshall & Peverly,)  civil engineer,  bds William H. Hadley.

PFAFF:  Frederick A.
at F. Neukirch.

PFAFF:  Christopher
laborer,  Vliet, near Twelfth.

PFEIFFER:  Alexander
actor,  Biddle, bt Main and Milwaukee.

PFEIFFER:  Antony
brewer,  bds E. Steiner.

PFEIFFER:   Frederick
tailor, Seventh,  bt Walnut and Sherman, E.

PFEIFFER:  Henry
(of Bremer, Pfeiffer & Morawitz,)  148 East Water.

PFEIFFER:  John G.
Third,  bt Walnut and Sherman.

PFEIFFER:  Ludwig
mason,  N W cor Market and Martin.

PFEIFFER:  Matthias
carpenter, Market, bt Martin and Johnson, W.

PFEIFFER:  Matthew
laborer,  Walnut, bt Fifth and Sixth.

PFEIL:  R.
tailor,  Prairie,  bt Third and Fourth.

PFENNIG:  Henry
miller,  bds Mansion House.

PFENNING:  Carl
barber,  Milwaukee,  bt Michigan and Huron, E

PFENNINGSDOF:  Henry
pedler,  Fourth,  bt Vliet and Cherry.

PFENNINGSDORFF:  Julius
pedler,  Fourth, bt Vliet and Poplar, E.

PFISTER:   Guido
(of  G. P. & Co.,)  h Main,  bt Wisconsin and Michigan, E.

PFITZER:  Caspar
shoemaker,  East Water,  bt Biddle and Martin, W.

PFITZER:  Matthias
teamster,  Main,  bt Knapp and Ogden, W.

PFLUEZER:  Philip
cabinet maker,  Chestnut,  bt Fourth and Fifth.

PFONTHELLER:  Heinrich
laborer,  Tutonia road,  Vliet's addition, S.

PFUDER:  John
saloon,  N E cor Brown and Elizabeth.

PHALEN:  James
laborer,  Marshall, near the Lake.

PHALEN:  James
laborer,  Huron,  bt Milwaukee and Jefferson, N.

PHALEN:  Martin
blacksmith,  Buffalo,   near East Water, S.

PHALEN:  Patrick
laborer, Jackson, bt Michigan and Huron, E.

PHALEN:  Thomas
laborer,  Grove, bt Pierce and Elizabeth, E.

PHANNSCHMITT:  Andrew
tailor,  Fond du Lac road.

PHATIOUS:  John
cabinet maker,  Main, bt Buffalo and Chicago.

PHELAN:  John
boots and shoes,  53 East Water.

PHELAN:  James
laborer,  Fifth, near Fowler.

PHELAN:  James
mason,  Ogden, bt Van Buren and Jackson.

PHELAN:  James
laborer,  bds J. Coughlin.

PHELAN:  Thomas
works American Trans. Co., h Main near Menomonee.

PHELPS:  A. Warren
(of Bagnall & Co.,) Spring,  btg Seventh and Eighth, S.    See advertisement p. 51.

PHELPS:  Amelia
boarding,  Eighth,  bt Galena and Walnut.

PHELPS:  Daniel
contractor,  N W cor Spring and Third.

PHELPS:  George
bds Luscomb.

PHELPS:  George D.
N E cor Ninth and Galena.

PHELPS:  Henry R.
clerk, Eighth, bt Walnut and Galena, W.

PHELPS:   J. L.
land agent,  Eighth,  bt Walnut and Galena.

PHELPS:  James
bartender, at Baltic House.

PHELPS:  J. A.
produce agent,  Chestnut, bt Fifth and Sixth, h N E cor Prairie and Sixth.

PHELPS:  Salmon
residence Young's Block.

PHELPS:  Mrs. Sarah M.
millinery,  Young's Block.

PHELPS:  Williard
Galena,  bt Ninth and Tenth.

PHENAY:  ---------------
marble cutter,  bds Empire City house.

PHILBROOK:   A
machinist,  Second, bt Sycamore and Clybourn, E.

PHILLIPP:  A. F.
saloon,   12 Chestnut

PHILIPPI:  George
laborer,  Third, bt Galena and Walnut, N. E.

PHILLIPPS:  David
tailor, Prospect.

PHILLIPS:  Adam
drayman, Scott, near Geddings, N.

PHILLIPS:  C. P.
agent Lake Michigan Steam Boat Co., h Cass,  bt Knapp and Ogden, W.

PHILLIPS:  Cyrus O.
salesman at James Bonnell,  h 106 Mason.

PHILLIPS:  George
dry goods, Chestnut,  h North Water,  bt Milwaukee and Ogden, N.

PHILLIPS:  John
cabinet-maker,  Cass,  bt Knapp and Ogden.

PHILLIPS:  Lawrence
clerk,  Jackson,  bt Huron and Detroit, W.

PHILLIPS:  Joseph
dry goods,  8 Chestnut,  h Cherry, bt Fourth and Fifth, S.

PHILLIPS:  N.
colporteur,  Clybourn,  bt Eighth and Ninth.

PHILLIPSEN:  Peter
butcher,  Tamarack,  bt Third and Fourth.

PHILPOT:  Blanchard
ckerk, at W. L. Shoyer,  bds Mrs. Losey.

PHILPOT:  George
carpenter,  Berry, bt Astor and Racine.

PHIPPS:  Solomon W.
pedler,  at A. Follansbe.

PHIPPS:  Thomas
carpenter,  Albion, near Racine.

PICKERT:  Ferdinand
carpenter,  S W cor Milwaukee and Ogden.

PICKETT:  Michael
laborer,  Hamilton,  bt Astor and Racine.

PIEPER:  Adolph
laborer,  Fith Avenue,  lst Ward.

PIERCE:  A.  J. W.
(of Masterson & P.,)  bds J. B. Judson.

PIERCE:  Caroline
widow,  Market,  bt Division  and Johnson, W.

PIERCE:  George B.
joiner,  bds Niagara Hotel.

PIERCE:  Henry
cook,  bds George Pigg.

PIERCE:  John D.
grocer,  22 Spring,  bds Louis House.

PIERCE:  J.
Second,  bt Spring and Sycamore, W

PIERCE:  ___________ 
carpenter,  bds E. Maynard.

PIERCE:  R. W.
(of R. W. P. & Co., and Pierce, Caswell & Co.,)  Galena,  bt Sixth and Seventh, N.

PIERCE:  Albert L.
(of R. W. P. & Co.,)  Walnut,  bt Sixth and Seventh, N.

PIERCY:  Thomas
laborer,  Brown,  bt Elizabeth and Park.

PIEREEN:  Lorenzo
teamster,  South Water, near the Harbor, S.

PIERON:  Louis
cigar factory,  Ninth,  bt Walnut and Galena, E.

PIERROW:  Oliver
laborer, Biddle,  bt Market and Main, S.

PIERSONS:  Parker H.
Jefferson,  bt Oneida and Biddle, W.

PIESCOTT:  Jeremiah H.
bartender at J. H. Hand.

PIETSCH:  Charles
clerk,  Prairie,  bt Third and Fourth, S.

PIGBY:   William
painter,  bds Empire City House.

PIGG:  George
drayman,  S E cor Milwaukee and Chicago.

PIKE:  G. K.
engineer,  Hill, bt Sixth and Seventh, S.

PILKEY:  Paul
sailor, South Water, near Lake.

PIMBLEY:  James
drayman,  bds Tremont House.

PIMBLEY:  William
drayman,  Beach,  near Menomonee.

PIMPEL:  Anthon
laborer,  Chestnut near Eleventh.

PINDAR:  Elijah
gas fitter,  Van Buren, bt Wisconsin and Mason, E.

PIRAUX:  Pierre
laborer,   M & M R R, at brickyard.

PIRIE:  James A.
at Wis. M. & F. Ins. Co. Bank,  h  367 Milwaukee.

PIRKIN:  Fredericka
widow,  Muskego Road.

PISER:  Henry
bartender,  Louis House.

PITTMAN:  James F.
butcher,  at Stimpson & Sons.

PIXLEY:  John W.
227  East Water.

PLACE:  Clark A.
(of J. B. Smith & Co.,)  h N E cor Virginia and Grove.

PLAFF:  Frederick A.
(of P. & Beyer,)  17 Wisconsin.

PLANER:  Ernst
(of P., Z. & Kindt,) N W cor Tamarack and Third.

PLANKINTON:  George
at J. Plankinton's.  

PLANKINTON:  John
(of Layton & P., and J. P. & Co.,)  h Fourth,  bt Spring and Sycamore, W.

PLANKINTON:  Thomas
butcher,  Second, bt Spring and Sycamore, W.

PLANT:  Thomas
laborer,  S W cor Hill and Eighth.

PLASSCHE:  G.
dry goods,  Galena, bt Twelfth and Thirteenth.

PLASCHECK:  Edward
glove maker,  Galena,  bt Seventh and Eighth, N.

PLATEER:  Wolfgang
tailor,  Fifteenth,  bt Galena and Cherry, E.

PLATHNER:  Theodore
merchant,  bds German Hotel.

PLATNER:  Charles
carpenter,  bds F. Schaefer.

PLATT:  Henry A. B.
porter,  80 Cass.

PLATT:  John
moulder,  bds William Evans.

PLATT:  Joseph
pavior,  Jackson,  bt Huron and Detroit, E.

PLATT:  Samuel K.
general ticket agent,  M & M R R,  h Biddle,  bt Van Buren and Cass.

PLATTO:  J. VanVechten
attorney,  office Birchard's Block,  h Eighth,  bt Spring and Sycamore.

PLATZ:  John B.
goldsmith,  Division, below East Water.

PLATZER:  John W.
tailor,  Fifteenth,  near Galena.

PLAURUCK:  John
wagon maker,  Fourth, bt Tamarack and Cedar, W.

PLECHMANN:  Wm.
laborer,  North Line near Hubbard.

PLEISCH:  Theodore
(of P. & Co.,)  Lisbon Plank Road,   near Tollgate, S.

PLENSKE:  C. F.
teamster,  N E cor Sixth and Vliet.

PLEYTE:  John
gardener,  Fond du Lac road, near city limits.

PLOEDEL:  Henry
blacksmith,  Winnebago, near Tenth.

PLUMACHER:  Wm.
carpenter,  Main, bt Detroit and Buffalo, W.

PLUMB:  H. S.
civil engineer,  bds Mrs. Fellows.

PLUMCKE:  William
laborer,  N E cor Vliet and Fifth.

PLUME:  Charles
sailor,  Reed,  bt Pierce and Park.

PLUMMER:  John
Cass, bt Oneida and Biddle, W.

PLUMMER:  Philip
clerk,  bds John Plummer.

PLUMMER:  William
clerk at Butler & Post.

PLUNKET:  Nicholas
laborer,  bds J. Burke.

PODMORE:  Thomas
tailor,  Milwaukee, near Huron, E.

POEHELS:  Johann
laborer,  Walnut, bt Ninth and Tenth, N.

POECK:  Charles
gardener,  Tenth, bt Galena and Walnut, E.

POEKFRIEFKY:  Johann
drayman,  Fifth, bt Chestnut and Prairie, E.

POERTNER:  Adam
mason,  Fourth, bt Vliet and Cherry.

POETHIG:  Frederick
shoemaker,  Galena,  bt Thirteenth and Fourteenth.

POHLEMANN:  Frederick
tailor,  Vliet's Addition,  S of Tutonia road.

POHRMANN:  Henry
Fifteenth,  bt Vliet and Cherry.

POIRON:  Thomas
painter,  Galena,  bt Twelfth and Thirteenth.

POLAK:  Joseph
Division,  bt Market and Main.

POLAND:  James
laborer,  Huron,  bt Jackson and Van Buren.

POLATSKY:  John
tailor,  Washington,  near Baulding, S.

POLGER:  Lawrence
carpenter,  Detroit, near Van Buren, N.

POLL:  Peter
tailor,  cor Vliet and Thirteenth.

POLLARD:  John
laborer,  Menomonee,  bt Main and Milwaukee.

POLLARD:  Pierce
drayman,  Menomonee,  bt Main and Milwaukee, S.

POLLARD:  William
drayman,  Menomonee,  bt Main and Milwaukee, S.

POLLETT:  Dixon S.
U.S. Hotel,  cor Milwaukee and Erie.

POLLGEASZER:  Phillip
tailor,  Third,  bt Wells and Cedar, E.

POMEROY:  F. C.
principal Third Ward School,  h Humboldt Avenue.

POMEROY:  H. S.
commission merchant, West Water, near Spring,  h Jefferson,  bt Division and Knapp.

POMEROY:  Mrs. L. O.
dress and basque cutter,  cor Greenbush and Virginia.

POMEROY:  L.
widow,  Greenbush, near Virginia.

POMEROY:  Sarah
widow, dress-maker, Michigan, near Main.

PONDER:  Isaac
carpenter,  Chestnut, bt Fourth and Fifth.

PONGARD:  Theodore
carpenter,  bds W. Ackerman.

POOLE:  Horace
book keeper,  Wm. L. Shoyer.

POPE:  Sarah
widow,  Market, bt Martin and Johnson, E.

POPLOW:  Julius
carpenter, Cherry, bt Twelfth and Thirteenth..

POPP:  George
cooper,  N W cor Seventh and Tutonia road.

POPPE:  Bernhard
tailor,  Market, near Ogden.

POPPE:  Henry
shoemaker,  bds R. Suhm.

POPPER:  Benedict
produce dealer,  Reed, bt Lake and Oregon.

POPPER:  Sarah
widow,  at Henry Stern.

POPPERT:  Henry
carpenter, Walnut,  bt Sixth and Seventh, S.

POPPERT:  Johannes
carpenter, Walnut, bt Sixth and Seventh, S.

POPPERT:  John
carpenter,  Market near Ogden.

PORATH:  Carl F.
laborer,  Tutonia road,  Vliet's Addition, N.

PORBECK:  Albert
cutter,  S W cor Elizabeth and Greenbush.

POR'ONS:  Peter
Carpenter, bds Keystone State Hotel

PORRON:  John C.
painter,  N E cor Walnut and Twelfth.

PORT:  Anton
cooper,  S E cor Winnebago and Tenth.

PORT:  Joseph
cooper,  Tenth, bt Winnebago and Chestnut, E.

PORT:  Nicholas
vinegar maker,  East Water, bt Division and Johnson, E.

PORTER:  Chauncey H.
(of J. T. Vought & Co.,) h cor Wisconsin and Cass

PORTER:  Capt. James
Market, bt Biddle and Oneida, E.

PORTER: 
Porter & Sivyer
Grocers, Clinton, bt South Water and Lake

PORTER:  James
(of P. & Sivyer,) h bt South Water and Lake

PORTER:  Joseph
NE cor Michigan and Van Buren

PORTER:  Capt. William
Mariner, Cass, bt Michigan and Huron

PORTNER:  Gertrude
Widow, Sixth, near Sherman

PORTNER: Peter
Mason, Sixth, near Sherman

PORíONS:  Peter
Carpenter, bds Keystone State Hotel

POSCHBAM:  Franc
Laborer, Fond du Lac

POSPISCHIL:  Joseph
Tailor, Park, bt Brown and Sanderson

POSS:  John
Butcher, 332 East Water

POST:  D. T. 
(of Butler & P.,) Sycamore, bt Second and Third

POST:  O. H. 
Teller Second Ward Bank, bds Mrs. Sanders

POTTER:  H. 
Carpenter, bds Union Saloon

POTTER:  Hiram, Jr.
City editor Daily Wisconsin

POTTER:  Paraclete
257 Milwaukee

POTTGEIESZER:  Philip
Tailor, 257 Third

POTTKEIZER:  Philip
Tailor, Third, bt Wells and Cedar

POTTS:  William
Drayman, Sherman, bt Sixth and Seventh, N.

POTZEM: Conrad
Carpenter, Tutonia road, near St. Johnís Cemetery

POULTER:  Thomas
Policeman, Spring, bt Third and Fourth

POWELL:  Charles
Sailor, bds S. S. Conover

POWELL:  Henry 
Carpenter, bds Rutt

POWELL: Lucretia A. 
Seamstress, Detroit, bt Jackson and Jefferson

POWELL:  P. A. 
Baggage master, Fifth, bt Walnut and Sherman, E.

POWER:  David G.
Land agent, 209 East Water, bds Walker House

POWERS:  Anthony 
Milkman, Beach, bt Detroit and Buffalo, W.

POWERS:  James
Laborer, Van Buren, bt Detroit and Huron

POWERS:  Jeremiah
Laborer, bds M. Kanally

POWERS:  John
Shoemaker, Beach, bt Detroit and Buffalo, W.

POWERS:  John 
Sailor, bds H. Galligan

POWERS:  John
Cooper, bds Wm. Kinsella

POWERS:  Lyman L.
Main, bt Michigan and Huron, E.

POWERS:  Mary 
Widow, Huron, bt Jackson and Van Buren

POWERS:  Morris
Laborer, Huron, bt Jefferson and Milwaukee

POWERS:  William 
Laborer, Milwaukee, bt Huron and Detroit

PRAH: Matthias
Wagon maker, Third, bt Wells and Cedar

PRASCH:  Henry
Teamster, Lisbon Plank Road, near Toll Gate

PRASER:  H. B. 
Nurse, bds Mrs. L. Hill

PRATORIUS:  George
Tailor, Main, bt Ogden and Knapp, E.

PRATT:  Albert H. 
Clerk, State Bank of Wisconsin

PRATT: George
Miller, bds Luscomb

PRATT:  Israel
Miller, cor Jefferson and Ogden

PRATT:  John G. 
Mason, Galena, bt Eleventh and Twelfth, N.

PRATT: S. 
Engineer, Second, bt Spring and Sycamore

PRATZ:  Philip
Cooper, East Water, bt Biddle and Martin, E. 

PRAWATZKE:  Gottlieb
Laborer, Sanderson, bt Washington and Mineral, W.

PREBERNOW:  Wilhelm
Laborer, Beers, bt Sixth and Seventh, N.

PREISS:  Frederick 
Fond du Lac, W.

PREISS: Julius
Wool weaver, bds Christian C. Hartman

PRENTICE:  Charles
(of Leland, P. & Co.,) residence Grafton, Mass.

PRENTISS:  Henry F.
(of Stark & P.,) h NE cor Marshall and Oneida

PRENTISS:  W. A.
Office Prentiss Block, h SW cor Marshall and Martin

PRENTISS: William A. Jr.
Book keeper, at Dutcher, Sexton and Co.

PRENYEL:  Gottfried
Carpenter, Fourth, bt Wells and Cedar

PRESCOTT:  George C.
Baggage master, bds L. B. Rock

PRESCOTT:  J. H. 
Bartender, American House

PRESTON: Eugene
Omnibus driver, at Baltic House

PRETZSH:  Frederick 
Butcher, at C. Munkwitz

PREUSSER: Christian
Watchmaker and jeweler, NE cor East Water and Mason, h 362 Main

PREUSSER:  Frederick
Jeweler, East Water, bt Biddle and Martin, E.

PREUSSER:  Gustavus
Watch-maker, at C. Preusser

PREVO: Jane
Nurse, Monroe, bt Florida and Oregon, E.

PREYER:  Charles
Bartender, at Mecklenberg House

PRICE: Andrew J. 
at C. Harrington & Co., bds Mrs. Losey

PRICE: C. 
Whitewasher, 122 East Water 

PRICE:  Charles
(of Tracy & P.,) Fourth, near Wells, W.

PRICE: J. 
Clerk, at Bosustow & Barnett

PRICE: J. M. 
Book-keeper, bds L. Blanchard

PRICE: Robert
R. R. contractor, bds L. Blanchard

PRICE: Thomas
Wagon maker, at John J. Thomas

PRICE: Wm.
Carpenter, bds C. F. Manuel

PRIEGER & CO.
Paper manufacturers, 277 East Water

PRIEGER:  Ernst
(of E. P. & Co.,) residence Wauwatosa

PRIEM:  Frederick
Farmer, Chicago road, near city limits, S. 

PRIEN: Frederick
Wagon maker, Elizabeth, bt Lyon and Pleasant

PRIEN:  Frederick
Blacksmith, Oregon, near Clinton

PRIEN: J.
Wagon maker, 207 West Water

PRIMUS:  John
Laborer, Elizabeth, near Baulding

PRINGER:  Henry
Cabinet maker, Main, bt Detroit and Buffalo, W.

PRINGLE:  G. 
Carpenter, Fourth, bt Wells and Cedar, E.

PRIO:  Frank
Gunsmith, 244 West Water

PRIOR: Anton
Blacksmith, Chestnut, bt Sixth and Seventh

PRIOR: C. 
Carpenter, Hanover, bt Lake and Oregon, E.

PRIOR: Franz
Machinist, Cherry, bt Fifteenth and Sixteenth, N.

PRISEL:  George
Machinist, Lyon, near Racine

PRITCHARD:  Hugh
at Lake Brewery, Cass, near Huron

PRITZKOW:  Albert
Grocer, cor East Water and Biddle

PRITZKOW:  Frederick 
Contractor, Market, bt Biddle and Martin

PRITZLAFF J. & Co. 
Hardware, Sixth, bt Spring and Sycamore, E. 

PRITZLAFF:  John
(of J. H. & Co.,) Sixth, bt Spring and Sycamore

PRIVENOW: August
Laborer, Sherman, bt Second and Green Bay

PROBERT: William
Sailor, bds Atlantic House

PROCKY:  Amelia
Widow, Third, bt Walnut and Sherman

PROMMERSPARKAR:  Michael
Laborer, Hamilton, bt Elizabeth and Prospect, N. 

PROP: Johann
Milkman, Third, near Toll Gate, W.

PROPP: Charles
Laborer, Fourth, near Prairie

PROPPE:  Heinrich, 
Tailor, Third, near Toll Gate, W.

PROSSER: Timothy T.
Machine manufacturer, bds A. Downer

PROTIVE:  John
Machinist, Reed, near Lake

PROVALZ:  Joseph
Shoemaker, at C. Strohmeyer

PRUESS:  Heinrich
Shoemaker, Hanover, bt Walker and Mineral, W. 

PRUSS: August 
Tailor, bds C. Waar

PUEKART: Ferdinand
Carpenter, Milwaukee, near Ogden

PUETZ:  Michael 
Blacksmith, Elizabeth, bt Brown and Baulding, S.

PUETZ:  Peter J. 
Melodeon maker, East Water, bt Biddle and Martin, E.

PUFFER:  Thomas
Tinsmith, bds Atlantic House

PUGH:  J. 
Engineer, bds E. J. Ketchum

PUGH: Richard
Soap and candle maker, Chicago, near Beach, S. 

PUGH:  Robert
Carpenter, bds D. Davis

PULLEN:  Edwin F.
Sash factory, Marshall, near Wisconsin, bds E. Maynard

PUNGRATZ:  Jacob
Tanner, Waukesha Plank road, near Cook

PURCELL:  John 
Laborer, NE cor Jefferson and Buffalo

PURCIL: Thomas
Laborer, bds Milwaukee Exchange

PURDY:  Lewis
Conductor, Third, bt Wells and Cedar, E.

PUTE: John A.
Painter, River, bt Knapp and Ogden, W. 

PURTELL:  Michael
Laborer, bds E. Kavanaugh

PUTNEY:  A.
Blacksmith, Monroe, bt Virginia and Park

PUTNEY:  Abraham 
Blacksmith, cor Erie and Milwaukee

PUTT: John
Saloon, Clinton, bt Lake and South Water, W.

PUTZER:  Theodore
Laborer, Vliet, bt Sixth and Seventh

PUTZIERER:  Theodore
Laborer, Vliet, bt Sixth and Seventh, N.

PYPER:  Rev. Dr. James
Pastor First Baptist Church, h 115 Michigan


-Q-

QUA:  Stephen F. 
Painter, Jackson, bt Lyon and Ogden, E.

QUAER:  George
Plasterer, Jackson, bt Lyon and Ogden, E.

QUANT:  Wilhelm
Teamster, Tutonia road, Vlietís addition

QUAYLE:
Quayle & McMenemy
Grocers, SW cor Lake and Clinton

QUENTIN:  Adolph
(of Delorme & Co.,) bds 159 East Water

QUENTIN: 
Quentin, Charles & Co. 
Real estate, Preusserís Block		see adv. page 37

QUENTIN:  Charles
(of C. Q. & Co.,) SW cor Ninth and Walnut

QUICK: John
Sailor, South Water

QUICK:  William
Blacksmith, NE cor Main and Erie, h Main, bt Buffalo and Chicago, W. 

QUIGG: John
Boiler maker, Milwaukee, bt Detroit and Buffalo, W.

QUIGLEY:  Edward
Carpenter, Milwaukee, bt Huron and Detroit

QUIN:  Frederick
Carpenter, Tamarack, bt Fourth and Fifth

QUINELLIN:  Patrick
Blacksmith, near La Crosse Round House

QUINER:  Elisha C.
Printer, Cass, bt Lyon and Pleasant, W.

QUINLAN:  Andrew
Laborer, Knapp, bt Jefferson and Jackson, S. 

QUINLAN: Daniel
Laborer, Van Buren, bt Pleasant and Lyon, E. 

QUINLAN: James
at M. Quinlan

QUINLAN: John 
Laborer, Main, bt Buffalo and Detroit, W.

QUINLAN:  Michael
Carpenter, Milwaukee, bt Huron and Detroit, E.

QUINLAN:  Patrick
Laborer, Main, bt Buffalo and Detroit, W. 

QUINLAN:  Patrick
Brass founder, bds D. Quinlan

QUINN:  Bartholomew 
Carpenter, NW cor Cass and Michigan

QUINN:  Catharine
Widow, Jefferson, bt Martin and Division, E.

QUINN:  Edward
(of H. Niedecken & Co.,) h Fourth, bt Tamarack and Cedar, E.

QUINN:  Hugh 
Laborer, Van Buren, bt Detroit and Buffalo, W.

QUINN:  James
Laborer, near Burnhamís brickyard

QUINN:  John
Machinist, bds Fountain House

QUINN:  Michael
Clybourn, near Besley & Coís Brick Yard

QUINN:  Patrick
Laborer, Clybourn, near Besley & Co.ís Brickyard

QUIRK: Ellen
Widow, at Mrs. J. Bray

QUIRK:  Matthew
Drayman, Jackson, bt Polk and Oregon, E. 

QUIRK:  Patrick
Laborer, Milwaukee, near Buffalo, E. 

QUIRK:  Pierce 
Carpenter, Perry, bt Astor and Racine


-R-

RAABE:  Frederick 
Printer, Market, bt Biddle and Martin

RABBAS: Frederick
Book-keeper, Biddle, bt Main and Market

RABBAS:  Fritz F.
Walnut, bt Fifth and Sixth

RABEN:  Charles
Foreman saw mill, Ninth, bt Milwaukee and Vliet

RACH:  Frederick
Boot and shoemaker, Greenbush, bt Scott and Madison, W.

RACH:  John
Beer hall, Market, bt Biddle and Martin, E. 

RACH:  Xavier
Laborer, cor Greenbush and Scott

RADDA:  John
Saloon, East Water, bt Chicago and Buffalo

RADEMACHER:  Louis
Porter, NE cor Grove and Mineral

RADEMAKER:  Lamert
Carpenter, Fourteenth, near Walnut

RADERMACHER:  Adolph
Laborer, Vliet, bt Eighteenth and Nineteenth, N.

RADLER:  Antony
Baker, at J. Ballbach

RADWAY:  Mary
Widow, Martin, bt East Water and Market, S.

RAE:  James
Mason, bds Keystone State Hotel

RAEDER:  John
Carpenter, Market, bt Martin and Johnson, W.

RAEDISCH:  Julius
East Water, bt Biddle and Martine, W.

RAEMS:  James
Laborer, at F. Trenkamp & Co.

RAENGLER:  John
Carpenter, Market, bt Martin and Johnson, W.

RAETZ:  Frederick
Ostler, Stimsonís Hotel

RAGAN:  Patrick
Laborer, Jackson, bt Huron and Detroit

RAGAN: Patrick
Drayman, NW cor Detroit and Beach

RAGAN:  Patrick
Laborer, Jackson, bt Ogden and Lyon, E.

RAGEN: Catharine
Laundress, Huron, bt Jackson and Jefferson, N.

RAHELEY: John
Laborer, NE cor Division and Knapp

RAHL: August
Clerk, Pritzlaff & Co., h Sixth, bt Poplar and Chestnut

RAHLEY: Morris
Laborer, bds P. Dwyre

RAHN: August
Laborer, Sixth, bt Poplar and Chestnut, S. 

RAHN: Carl
Laborer, Ninth, bt Walnut and Tutonia, W.

RAHN:  Ferdinand
Laborer, Ninth, bt Tutonia and Walnut

RAHN: Fritz
Laborer, Ninth, bt Walnut and Tutonia

RAHN:  Heinrich
Laborer, Ninth, bt Walnut and Tutonia, W.

RHANDAN:  Frederick
Laborer, Twelfth, near Galena

RAHR: Carl 
Tailor, SE cor Walnut and Second

RAHTER:  Frederick
Watch maker, at C. Preusser

RAIFF: William
Painter, Fourth, near Wells

RAINE: Henry A. 
Carpenter and joiner, Vliet, near Ninth

RALEIGH:  P.
Laborer, bds James Martin

RALPH: Ann
Tailoress, Wisconsin, near Marshall

RAMAKER:  Garritt
Turner, Walnut, bt Fourteenth and Fifteenth, S.

RAMAKER: J. W.
Laborer, Fourteenth, bt Galena and Walnut, E. 

RAMAKER:  John
Shoemaker, bds H. Bongas

RAMAUS:  John
Carpenter, Fourteenth, bt Walnut and Galena

RAMBACH: August
Coachman, East Water, near Martin

RAMIEN:  Ann
Widow, Hanover, bt Virginia and Florida

RAMIEN: 
Ramien & Co. 
Crockery and glassware, 255 East Water

RAMIEN:  Charles H. 
(of Ramien & Co.,) h Hanover, bt Virginia and Florida

RAMMIG: Michael J. 
Laborer, Mineral, near Geddings

RAMO:  John
Brass moulder, Oregon, bt Reed and Clinton, N. 

RAMSEY:  Henry 
Driver, Main, bt Detroit and Buffalo, W.

RAMSEY:  John M. 
Marble dealer, Brown, W. 

RAMSTECK:  George 
Butcher, East Water, bt Division and Knapp, W. 

RAND: Jarvis
Carpenter, bds J. Voorhies

RANDALL:  Anson
Produce, Jefferson, bt Wisconsin and Michigan, E.

RANDALL:  Charles J.
Freight office, M. & M. R. R., bds Niagara House

RANDALL:  Charles T. 
Spring, bt Fourth and Fifth

RANDALL:  Isaac P.
Produce buyer, Sycamore, bt Fifth and Sixth

RANDALL:  James T. 
Tinsmith, bds H. B. Dellicker

RANDOW: Carl 
Teamster, Twelfth, North of Walnut, W. 

RANKEL:  George 
Mason, Fond du Lac road, E.

RANOUS:  James
R. R. conductor, cor Third and Fowler

RAPOLD:  Balthasar
Swiss Home, 321 East Water

RAPP:  Jacob
Carpenter, Fourth, bt Chestnut and Prairie, E. 

RANSCH:  F. 
(of De By & R.) h 246 West Water

RANSCH:  Gustav
Teacher in Second Ward German Free School
h Fifth, bt Tamarack and Prairie, W. 

RANSOM: Charles
Keeper County Alms House, Lake Shore road, First Ward

RANSON:  L.
Carpenter, Second, bt Sycamore and Clybourn, W.

RANSON:  William
Sailor, bds G. Pigg

RANTERBERG:  F. 
Carpenter, NE cor Twelfth and Walnut

RANZ: Frederick 
Saloon, Fourth, bt Chestnut and Prairie, E. 

RANZON:  Dorette
Widow, Prairie, bt Third and Fourth, N. 

RARK:  Herman
Carpenter, Brown, bt Elizabeth and Park, W. 

RASCH:  William
Clerk, h cor Walnut and Third

RASER:  Frederick
Wagonmaker, Brady, bt Van Buren and Cass, W. 

RASLEIGH:  John
Laborer, at P. Ragans

RASMUS:  Peter
Wheelwright, at F. A. Miller

RASTALL:  James
Painter, bds R. Rastall

RASTALL:  John
Printer, Sentinel office, bds R. Rastall

RASTALL:  Richard
Carpenter, Detroit, bt Main and Milwaukee

RASTALL:  Richard, Jr.
Clerk, T. Collingbourne, bds R. Rastall

RASTALL:  Samuel
Printer, Sentinel office, bds R. Rastall

RATH:  Christopher
Mason, bds H. Muller

RATH:  Peter
Shoemaker, Walnut, bt Eighth and Ninth, S.

RATTINGER:  Charles
Grove, near Walker

RATZALL:  John
Teacher, River, bt Knapp and Ogden, W.

RATZOW:  Fritz
Carpenter, Galena, bt Ninth and Tenth, S.

RATZOW: John 
Laborer, Lake shore road, near city limits, First Ward

RAU:  Lambert
Carpenter, North Water, bt East Water and Market, W. 

RAUCH:  George
Laborer, Sixteenth, near Cherry

RAUCH: George
Mason, Sixteenth, bt Cherry and Vliet, E. 

RAUCH: Gunther
Painter, h 259 Third

RAUN: Carl
Moulder, Ninth, bt Vliet and Mill, E. 

RAUSER:  B.
Laborer, Sherman, bt Sixth and Seventh, N.

RAY:  William H.
Carpenter, Jackson, bt Division and Knapp, E.

RAYMOND: 
Raymond & Spice 
Grocers, 16 Wisconsin 

RAYMOND:  Frank
(of R. & Spice,) h Highland, near Wilcox, Fifth Ward

RAYMOND:  S. Orlando
with Frank Raymond

READ: A. N. 
Carpenter and joiner, Fourth, bt Tamarack and Cedar, E. 

REAMER:  Charles
Shoemaker, Third, bt Spring and Wells, W. 

REARDON:  James
Laborer, Second, bt Clybourn and Fowler, E.

REARDON:  John
Shoemaker, Huron, bt Jackson and Van Buren, N. 

REARDON:  Michael
Laborer, Beach, bt Chicago and Menomonee, W.

REARDON:  Matthew
Teamster, Fowler, near Second

REARDON:  Mary
at M. Reardon

REARDON:  Patrick
Laborer, at M. Reardon

REARDON:  Patrick
Grocer, SW cor Huron and Jefferson

REBENSTOOFF:  Caroline
Chestnut, bt Sixth and Seventh, N. 

REBHAN:  Valentine
Laborer, at G. Motschenbacher

REBHAN: Pankratz
Laborer, Market, bt Ogden and Knapp, E.

RECH:  William
Laborer, Waukesha plank road, near Jones

RECHLEAM:  Frederick
Cabinet maker, bds J. & H. Warncke

RECKAR:  David
Boarding, Oregon, bt Reed and Clinton, W. 

RECTOR:  D. W. 
Physician and surgeon, 369 Third

REDDERSON: Julius G. 
Collector for Banner and Volksfreund, NW cor Market and Knapp

REDDING: Michael 
Grocer, Main, bt Buffalo and Chicago, W. 

REDDY: John
Drayman, Beach, near Menonomonee, W.

REDDY: John 
Sailor, Milwaukee, bt Chicago and Menomonee, E. 

REDDY: William, Jr.
Sailor, bds Wm. Reddy

REDDY: William
Mariner, Chicago, near Jefferson

REDINGTON: Patrick
Gardener, Huron, bt Milwaukee and Jefferson, N. 

REED: Charles
Moulder, bds Milwaukee Exchange

REED:  Charles 
Mason, Jackson, bt Michigan and Huron, E. 

REED:  Duncan C. 
Deputy U. S. Marshall, office Martinís Block, h Reed, bt Walker and Mineral, W.

REED: G. B. 
bds Mrs. McPhersons

REED: Herbert
Grocer, 235 East Water, residence ďSunny Side,Ē 
SW cor Twelfth and Cedar

REED: M. A.
bds Fountain House

REED:  Nicholas
Stone cutter, bds James Collins

REED: Richard
Plasterer, Van Buren, bt Ogden and Lyon, E.

REED: Thomas
Foreman at C. Harrison, Third, bt Spring and Wells, W. 

REED: William
Oregon, bt Greenbush and Harmon, S. 

REED: 
Reed & Felthousen
Rail road and steamboat work, SE cor South Water and Barclay

REED: William W.
(of R. & Felthousen) h cor Hanover and Lake

REEL: Conrad
Mason, East Water, bt Division and Knapp, E. 

REESE:  R. T.
clerk at Stimsonís Hotel

REEVE: Thaddeus  S.
Machinist, h Eighth, bt Clybourn and Sycamore

REEVE: 
Reeve & Roe
Bankers, 210 East Water

REEVE: Thomas T. 
(of R. & Roe,) Jackson, next to cor Mason

REGAN:  Dennis
Laborer, Jackson, bt Detroit and Buffalo, W. 

REGAN: John 
Painter, NW cor Jefferson and Buffalo

REGAN: Patrick
Laborer, Barclay, bt South Water and Lake, N. 

REGELIN:  Frederick 
Carpenter, bds J. & H. Warncke

REGENFUSS: Fiedeuch
Teacher in First Ward School, Tamarack, bt Sixth and Seventh, S.

REH:  Andreas
Laborer, Monroe, bt Washington and Scott, E. 

REHBERGER: Joseph
Paver, Market, bt Knapp and Ogden, E. 

REHDY: John
Teamster, Market, bt Division and Knapp, W. 

REHM: 
Rehm & Kuemer
Book, stationery and circulatory library, East Water, bt Biddle and Martin

REHNISCH:  Ernst G. 
Cigar maker, Fourth, bt Prairie and Chestnut

REHS:  Carl
Shoemaker, Fifth, bt Chestnut and Prairie, W. 

REHS:  Mrs. Dorothy
River, near the river

REIBOLD:  Martin
Saloon and boarding, SE cor East Water and Martin

REICHARD:  Joseph
Music teacher, cor Market and Martin

REICHART:  Ludwig
Laborer, Vliet, near Thirteenth

REICHENBERGER:  Joseph
Laborer, Market, bt Division and Knapp

REICHERDT:  Louis
Mason and whitewasher, Vliet, bt Twelfth and Thirteenth

REICHERT:  Philip
Barber, 296 West Water

REICHERT:  Phillip
Boarding house, 296 West Water

REICHERT:  Wilhelm
Laborer, Mukwanago Plank Road

REICHERTS:  Jacob
Teamster, Lisbon plank road, near tollgate

REICHLT:  Benedick
Laborer, Third, bt Tamarack and Cedar

REICHWALD:  Gottlieb
Mason, Vliet, bt Fifth and Sixth, W. 

REID:  Thomas
Machinist, NW cor Fowler and Third

REID:  William
Machinist, bds Thomas Reid

REIDE:  Anthon
Carpenter, Market, bt Johnson and Martin

REIDER: Antony
Musician, East Water, bt Biddle and Martin, E. 

REIF: Leonard
Cooper, bds P. Julien

REIGH:  James
Yard master, M. & C. R. R., bds National Hotel

REILLEY:  Peter
Grocer, Detroit, bt Van Buren and Beach, N. 

REILLY: Jeremiah
Tailor, Jefferson, near Huron, W. 

REILLY:  John 
Laborer, bds Wm. OíDonnell

REILY: Thomas
Laborer, NW cor Fowler and Sixth, E.

REIMBACH:  August
Backman, Market, bt Biddle and Martin, W.

REIMER:  Frederick
Carpenter, Fifth, bt Wells and Cedar, E.

REIN:  Louis
Sailor, SW cor Greenbush and Elizabeth

REINECKER:  Friedericks
Butcher, Market, h Elizabeth, bt Cook and Sanderson, W.

REINECKER: John
Butcher, Market, h Elizabeth, bt Cook and Sanderson

REINER: Daniel
Carpenter, Ninth, bt Walnut and Galena, W. 

REINER:  John
Stone cutter, 295 East Water

REINER:  Joseph
Brewer, Virginia, bt Geddings and Monroe, E. 

REINERSON:  Andrew
Boarding, Clinton, bt Oregon and Lake

REINERSON:  John
Sailor, Mineral, near Reed

REINFRANK:  Daniel
Cooper, Tamarack, bt Fifth and Sixth, N. 

REINGAN: Nicholas
Blacksmith, Vliet, bt Fifteenth and Sixteenth

REINGANS: Christopher
Lather, Division, bt Market and East Water, S. 

REINHARDT:  Christoph
Tailor, Fond du Lac, W.

REINHART: Joseph
Laborer, Third, bt Wells and Cedar

REINHART:  Peter
Broom maker, Prairie, near Sixth

REINHOLD:  Just
Clerk at Milwaukee City Insurance Co.ís office

REINS: F. 
Carpenter, Sixth, bt Lee and William, E. 

REINSKOP:  Lebel
Liquors, Chestnut, bt Fourth and Fifth, h Market, bt Division and Knapp

REIS:  Chas. Th. 
Musician and saloon, 287 East Water, bt Oneida and Biddle, W. 

REIS: Joseph
Pedler, bds S. Feist

REIS:  Mrs. Theodore
Intelligence office, 293 East Water	see advertisement

REISEG:  Joseph
Carpenter, SW cor Tamarack and Seventh

REISER: Christoph
Butcher, Cherry, bt Fifth and Sixth

REISH:  George
Saddler, SW cor Spring and Fifth

REISS:  Adolphus
Salesman, bds Hotel Wettstein


REITEMEIN:  Meinrad
Painter, East Water, bt Division and Knapp, W. 

REITTER:  Johann
Grocery and provision, Vliet, bt Fourteenth and Fifteenth, N. 

REITZENSTEIN:  Waldemar
Tobacco and cigars, 299 East Water

REITZNER:  Hermann
Clay stove manufacturer, Main, bt Division and Knapp

REIZ: Christian
Wood inspector, Biddle, bt East Water and River, N. 

RELEY:  Edward
Laborer, Lake, near Clinton, W. 

RELKI:  Charles
Teamster, Third, bt Beers and Sherman

REME:  Charles
Potter, Johnson, bt East Water and the River, S. 

REME: Weymer
Potter, Johnson, bt East Water and the River, S. 

REMEEUS:  Johannes
Carpenter, Fifteenth, bt Galena and Walnut, W. 

REMEKER:  Gerritt
Tanner, Fourteenth, near Walnut

REMER:  Henry
Shoemaker, Fond du Lac

REMIB: Philipp
Locksmith, east end Division Street Bridge, h Kilbourntown

REMIEN: Charles
Clerk, Hanover, bt Florida and Virginia, N. 

RENDAL:  S. 
Clerk, bds George Brout

RENDERS: Sarah
Widow, Eleventh, near Walnut

RENSINK:  Burnet H. 
Blacksmith, 
Eleventh, bt Mill and Cherry

RENSINK:  John
Laborer, Ninth, near Cherry

RENTON: Christopher
Engineer, Market, bt Martin and Johnson, W. 

RENTON: D. 
Machinist, bds Mrs. C. H. Sprague

RENZ: F. 
Blacksmith, h Wells, bt Third and Fourth, N. 

RENZELL:  Frederick
Laborer, Seventh, near Cedar

RENZEN:  A. T. 
Laborer, Ninth, bt Galena and Mill, W. 

REPPENHOLL:  Christian
Laborer, Green Bay, near Beaubian

REPPIEN:  Ferdinand
Shoemaker, Twelfth, bt Vliet and Chestnut, W.

RESH: George 
Harness maker, 217 West Water

RESH:  Leo
Shoemaker, North Water, bt Main and Ogden, E. 

RESLER: William
Bridge tender, Fourth, bt Poplar and Chestnut

RETKE: Carl
Teamster, SW  cor Beers and Fourth

RETON: John T. 
Type founder, Cass, bt Oneida and Biddle, S.

RETZLOFF:  Edward
Cabinet maker, bds J. Warncke

REUGAMA:  Martin
Printer, cor Galena and Seventh

REUKEMA:  John
Tallow chandler, Tenth, near Walnut

REUSCH:  Charles
Baker, bds Chestnut St. House

REUSS:  Gustave
Book keeper at Marshall & Ilsley, bds Sieben

REUTER:  Henry
Musician, Fourth, bt Prairie and Tamarack

REUTER: Jacob
Tailor, Prairie, bt Third and Fourth, S.

REUTER:  Johann
Drayman, Fifth, bt Sherman and Beers, E. 

REYNER:  Dorothy
Widow, midwife, East Water, bt Martin and Johnson

REYNOLDS:  Alexander
Laborer, Fifth, near Cherry

REYNOLDS:  Alexander
Carpenter, Buffalo, bt Jackson and Jefferson, N.

REYNOLDS:  Francis
Laborer, Buffalo, bt Jackson and Jefferson, N. 

REYNOLDS:  James
Mason, bds O. Norton

REYNOLDS:  James
Gardener, Sixth, near Vliet

REYNOLDS:  Joseph
Steam turner, Vliet, bt Eighth and Ninth, S. 

REYNOLDS:  M. 
Laborer, Fowler, bt Second and Third, S. 

REYNOLDS:  Michael
Laborer, Detroit, near Van Buren, N. 

REYNOLDS: Thomas
Laborer, 138 Huron

REYNOLDS:  William
Laborer, Jefferson, bt Chicago and Menomonee, W. 

RHENDAB: Francis
Varnisher, East Water, bt Biddle and Martin, E. 

RHEINGANS:  Nicolaus
Blacksmith, Vliet, near Wall, N. 

RHEUDE:  Anton
House builder, Market, bt Johnson and Martin

RHODONZ: Charles
Shoemaker, East Water, bt Division and Knapp, W.

RIBBEE: Charles F. 
Tailor, Market, bt Knapp and Ogden, E. 

RIBBIN:  Ferdinand
Shoemaker, Vliet, bt Twelfth and Thirteenth

RIBCHESTER:  Joseph
Spile driver, Jackson, bt Lyon and Pleasant, E. 

RICE:  A. M.
(of Kean & R.) Newhall House

RICE:  Daniel 
Laborer, bds A. Goss

RICE:  James
Grocer, SE cor Van Buren and Michigan

RICE: John B. 
bds James Rice

RICE:  John
Wholesale druggist, 83 East Water, bds Walker House

RICE:  John
Laborer, Grove, bt Park and Pierce, E. 

RICE:  John A. 
(of Jewell, R. & Co.) 41 East Water, bds Mrs. Follansbee

RICE:  Joseph H. 
Fancy goods, 210 East Water, bds S. Feist

RICE: Joseph
Blacksmith, Clinton

RICE: Joseph
Blacksmith, South Water, bt Oregon and Lake

RICE: J. Mason
Clerk, bds H. H. West

RICE: L. T.
(of Daggett & R.) pail factory, h Fourth, bt Galena and Walnut, N. 

RICE: Patrick 
Laborer, Jackson, bt Michigan and Huron, E. 

RICE: Ranson
bds L. T. Rice

RICE: Romanzo B. 
Collector, 333 Main

RICE: Thomas
Laborer, bds P. Goss

RICHARD:  Charles
Gardener, at D. More

RICHARD:  Jacob
Teamster, Fond du Lac, near city limits

RICHARDS:  Daniel H. 
Treasurer Mil. & H. R. R., h Third, near tollgate, E. 

RICHARDS:  James
Clerk, at C. Shepard

RICHARDS: John 
Shoemaker, bds Franklin House

RICHARDS: Miss O.
at Wm. H. Chamberlain

RICHARDSON:  George S.
(of R. & Gray,) h Sycamore, bt Eighth and Ninth, N.

RICHARDSON: Henry B. 
Civil engineer, bds W. H. Hadley

RICHARDSON: Peter
Clerk, bds L. J. Hobart

RICHARDSON:  Sarah
Widow, nurse, SE cor Milwaukee and Chicago

RICHLEY:  Ebenezer
Sailor, Chicago, bt Jackson and Beach, S. 

RICHNER:  Martin
Shoemaker, Short, near Walnut

RICHTER:  Anton
Tailor, Fourth, bt Tamarack and Prairie, W.

RICHTER:  Albert
Dentist, 245 East Water

RICHTER:  Friederick
Lock-maker, Chestnut, bt Fifth and Sixth, N.

RICHTER:  Henry
Moulder, bds Chestnut St. House

RICHTER:  Reinhold
Cler, bds at Seventh Ward Saloon

RICHTER: _______
Clerk, at F. A. Margraf

RICHTER:  Wenzel
Gardener, Eighth, near Cedar

RICHWAGEN:  August
Clerk, River, bt Ogden and Knapp, W.

RICHWAY:  James
Cooper, Poplar, bt Fifth and Sixth

RICKER:  James S.
Clerk, at Hassett & Chapman

RICKER:  John S.
(of Jewell, R. & Co.)

RICKERT:  Philip
Printer, See Bote office, h S W cor Lyon and Jackson

RICKETSON:  R. B.
Clerk, bds Clinton House

RICKLE:  Wilhelm
Blacksmith, S E Cor Oregon and Clinton

RIDDELL:  August T.
Agent for T. W. Mayhew & Co., h Cass, bt Oneida and Biddle, W.

RIDEY:  John
Laborer, bds W. A. M. Curley

RIDGELEY:  Ebenezer
Tailor, South Water, near Hanover

RIEBE:  Frederick
Blacksmith, Thirteenth, bt Cherry and Vliet, E.

RIEBE:  Henry
Blacksmith, Fowler, near Third

RIEBETZ:  Carl
Milkman, Galena, bt Tenth and Eleventh, N.

RIECKHOFF:  Johann
Carpenter, Fifth, bt Chestnut and Prairie, E.

RIEDEL:  Anton
Cabinet maker, Fourth, bt Prairie and Chestnut

RIEDEL:  Francis T.
Book-keeper, at Kellogg & Strong

RIEDEL:  George
Wagon maker, Twelfth, vt Vliet and Chestnut, W.

RIEDEL:  Henry
at Kellogg & Strong

RIEDEL:  Henry
Drayman, South Water, S.

RIEDEL:  Johanna
Widow, boarding, Reed, bt Lake and Oregon, S.

RIEDEL:  Johann
Joiner, Vlet, bt Eleventh and Twelfth, S.

RIEDEL:  Wenzel
Cooper, Vliet, bt Eleventh and Twelfth

RIEDER:  Conrad
Carpenter, Market, bt Johnson and Division, W.

RIEHL:  Philipp
Groceries and provisions, Winnebago, bt Ninth and Tenth, N.

RIELEY:  William
Gas fitter, bds James B. Hickey

RIEMAR:  Frederick
Carpenter, Fourth, bt Wells and Cedar

RIEMAR:  Charles
Shoemaker, Third, bt Spring and Wells

RIEMENSCHNEIDER:  August
Carpenter, Fifth, bt Vliet and Cherry

RIEMENSCHNEIDER:  Ch.
Clerk, at Hotel Wettstein

RIEMER:  Frederick
Laborer, Fourth, near Sherman

RIEMER:  Herrman
Joiner, Winnebago, bt Eighth and Ninth

RIEMER:  T.
Laborer, Beers, bt Fourth and Fifth, N.

RIEMER:  Wilhelm
Billiard table maker, S W cor prairie and Fifth.

RIEPEL:  Francis
Salesman, East Water, bt Martin and Johnson

RIES:  Anton
Cooper, N W cor Cedar and Eleventh

RIES:  Anna
Widow, midwife, Seventh, near Beers

RIES:  Caspar
Laborer, Market, bt Ogden and Knapp

RIES:  Elizabeth
Widow, Fourth, bt Prairie and Chestnut

RIES:  Gottlieb
Cooper, East Water, near Knapp

RIES:  Gottlieb
Cooper, Fourth, bt Vliet and Poplar

RIES:  Margaretha
Widow, Walnut, bt Eighteenth and Nineteenth, N.

RIESIMER:  Joseph
Laborer, Pleasant, bt Van Buren and Jackson, S.

RIESS:  Adolphus
Clerk, Wm. L. Shoyer

RIESSNER:  Andrew S.
Clerk, at F. Goes

RILEY:  B.
Railroading, bds L. White

RILEY:  James
Carpenter, prospect, bt Ogden and Lyon

RILEY:  James
Laborer, Second, bt Wells and Spring, W.

RILEY:  Jeremiah H.
Engraver, Mineral, bt Reed and Clinton, S.

RILEY:  Peter
Grocer, Detroit, bt Beach and Van Buren

RILEY:  Thomas
Laborer, Buffalo, near Detroit

RILEY:  William
Laborer, Pierson, bt Elizabeth and Prospect, N.

RIMBACH:  Joseph
Cooper, Tutonia road, near St. John's Cemetery

RIMIGUNG:  Paulus
Carpenter, S W cor Elizabeth and Cook

RIMMELE & LAUR
Johannesburg beer hall, N E cor Galena and Eight

RIMMELE:  Ignatz
(of R. & Laur) h cor Galena and Eighth

RIMSHAW:  William
Machinist, Fifth, bt Cedar and Tamarack, E.

RINDSFLAISCH:  V.
Tailor, N W cor Wells and Eighth

RINDSKOFF:  L
Wines, and segars, 53Ĺ Chestnut, h Market, bt Division and Johnson

RINERSON:  Jonas
Boat builder, Mineral, bt Reed and Clinton, S.

RING:  John
Grading contractor, bds  T. Savage

RING:  Josephine
Midwife, 319 East Water

RING:  Philipp
At J. Ring

RING:  Philip
Laborer, 3319 East Water

RING:  Robert
Drayman, Jefferson, bt Huron and Detroit, E.

RINGENBERY:  J.
Drayman, West Water, near Rail Road House, W.

RINGLE:  Jacob
Tinsmith, bds J. johnson

RIPLEY:  Samuel
Tobacconist, Third, bt Sycamore and Clybourn

RIPPLINGER:  Michael
Shoemaker, Hanover, bt Walker and Mineral

RIORDAN:  Rev. George T.
Assistant pastor St. John's Cathedral, bds Bishop Henni

RIORDAN:  James
Shoemaker, bds B. Lynch

RIORDAN:  John
Shoemaker, Huron, bt Van Buren and Jackson

RIORDAN:  M.
Teamster, N W cor Fowler and Second

RISCHMANN:  Henry
Laborer, N W cor Short and Harmon

RISPLZ:  John
Mason, Thirteenth, near Walnut

RISSLER:  William
Brewer, 259 Third

RISTINE:  Jacob
Clerk, M & M R R, h 23 Cass

RISZ:  Anna
Midwife, Seventh, bt Sherman and Beers, E.

RITCHIE:  August
Cooper, bds Chestnut Street House

RITCHIE:  Jane
at John Ritchie

RITCHIE:  John
Mariner, Knapp, bt Astor and Elizabeth, S.

RITSCHE & CO.
Grocers, 49 East Water

RITSCHE:  John
(of R & Co.) 49 East Water

RITSCHEL:  Gustav
Clerk, Prairie, bt Fourth and Fifth, N.

RITTE:  Abraham
Laborer, bds J. Lorenz

RITTEL:  Anton
Carpenter, Tutonia road, Vliet's addition

RITTER:  John
Stone-cutter, Ogden, near Jackson

RITTER:  John A.
Shoemaker, Eleventh, near Poplar

RITTLER:  Valentine
Laborer, Third, near Lloyd

RITZNER:  Theresa
Dressmaker, Main, bt Johnson and Division, E.

RIVAS:  J.
Saloon, 43 Spring

RIVERS:  Benjamkin
Potter, Market, bt Johnson and Martin, W.

ROACH:  John
Teamster, bds A. Flood

ROACH:  John
on Old Muskego Road, W.

ROACH:  Michael
Laborer, Jefferson, bt Michigan and Huron, E.

ROBERTS:  A. P.
Mason, Wells, bt Eighth and Ninth, S.

ROBERTS:  David,
Sailor, S E cor Hanover and Pierce

ROBERTS:  David
Wrecker, Virginia, bt Geddings and Monroe, W.

ROBERTS:  E.
Teamster at M. & M. Stone, Hill, bt Fifth and Sixth, S.

ROBERTS:  Francis F.
Car manufacturer, Sixth, bt Galena and Walnut, E.

ROBERTS:  J. Dewitt
Carpenter, Tenth, bt Wells and Cedar

ROBERTS:  John
Builder, 35 Michigan

ROBERTS:  John
Carpenter, Main, bt Mason and Wisconsin

ROBERTS:  John
Blacksmith, bds H. Pritchard

ROBERTS:  John
Mason, Marshall, bt Pleasant and Kewaunee, E.

ROBERTS:  John
Porter, bds Atlantic House

ROBERTS:  Laura
Widow, Michigan, bt Jackson and Van Buren

ROBERTS:  Lewis
Machinist, Michigan, bt Milwaukee and Jefferson S.

ROBERTS:  Peter
Carpenter, Huron, bt Van Buren and Cass, N.

ROBERTS:  P. R.
of New York House, Ferry

ROBERTS:  Riley
Saloon and boarding, South Water, bt Clinton and Reed

ROBERTS:  Robert
Laborer, Jackson, bt Huron and Detroit, W.

ROBERTS:  Robert
Carpenter, bds Roberts

ROBERTS:  Robert
Porter at H. Bosworth & Sons

ROBERTS:  Robert
Marshall, bt Mason and Oneida, W.

ROBERTS:  Robert
Carpenter, bds Laura Roberts

ROBERTS:  Thomas W.
Clerk, Jefferson, near Wisconsin W.

ROBERTS:  Willard G.
Printer, foreman Free Democrat office, bds J. B. Judson

ROBERTSON:  Rob
Mouler, Third, bt Fowler and Sycamore, W.

ROBBINS:  Louisa A.
Widow, bds Mrs. E. Robbins

ROBINSON:  C.
Bds Fountain House

ROBINSON:  Dr. Chauncy C.
Physician, 318 Milwaukee

ROBINSON:  George C.
Clerk, 436 Milwaukee

ROBINSON:  James 
Paper-hanger, Hinman, near Menomonee

ROBINSON:  Peter
Sailor, Greenbush, bt Walker and Mineral W.

ROBINSON:  Susan
Widow, at E. H. Godrich

ROBINSON:  William
at James Siddel

ROBJOHN:  Edwin
Pattern maker, Milwaukee, bt Martin and Biddle, E.

ROCHESTER HOUSE
S W cor Reed and Florida

ROCHTMAT:  Johannes
Widow, Walnut, above Seventeenth

ROCK:  George
Carpenter, Green Bay, bt Short and Second, W.

ROCK:  L. B.
Conductor, M. & M. R. R., N E cor Third and Clybourn

ROCK:  P. F.
M & M R R, bds Mrs. L. Hill

ROCKANIA:  Jacob
Tailor, Astor, bt Pleasant and Kewaunee

ROCKARD:  D.
Boarding, Ferry, near Lake

ROCKEY:  Henry
Land and general agency, Main, near Wisconsin, h Jackson, by Martin and Biddle 
E.

ROCKSTRACH:  Ernst
Carpenter

ROCKWELL:  Helen M.
Bds Mrs. Livingston

RODDER:  John
Saloon, Clinton, bt South Water and Lake, W.

RODDIS:  E & Co.
Port and beef packers, West Water, bt Spring and Sycamore, E.

RODDIS:  Edward
(of E. R. & Co.) h 330 Main

RODDIS:  Thomas R.
Warehouse, South Water, bt Oregon and Florida, N., residence Waukesha

RODEBOY:  G. W. 
(of J. W. Conway & Co.) planing mill, N E cor Sherman and Seventh

RODECK:  Bernhard
Proprietor of A. Krug's beer hall, 50 Chestnut

RODDEE:  J.
Laborer, N W cor Clybourn and Fifth

RODDEE:  J.
Laborer, bds J. Roddee

RODDERRER:  George
Tailor, Astor, bt Knapp and Ogden, E.

RODGER:  James
Shoemaker, Huron, bt Jackson and Van Buren, S.

RODGERS:  James
Laborer, bds E. Delehanty

RODGERS:  Patrick
Laborer, bds Wm. Kinsella

RODLE:  Y.
Laborer, Fifth, bt Wells and Cedar

RODWAY:  Thomas F.
St. Charles Saloon, S W cor Main and Wisconsin

RODWAY:  William H.
Land agent, 12 Neeland's Block, h 76 Wisconsin

ROE:  D.
Warehouseman at E. Roddis & Co.

ROE:  Daniel
Butcher, bds E. Roddis

ROE:  George M.
Architect, bds Mrs. Ellmaker

ROE:  G. W.
(of Reeve & R.) bds 384 Milwaukees

ROE:  John
Carpenter, bds M. Maynard

ROEDER:  John
Joiner, Market, near Ogden

ROEDERE:  George
Carpenter, Twelfth, bt Galena and Cherry, E.

ROEHRER:  Hermann
Carpenter, Baulding, near Elizabeth

ROELKE:  J. Christoph
Third, near Tollgate, W.

ROEMER:  Heinrich
Shoemaker, Fond du Lac road, E.

ROESE:  Frederick
Wagon maker, Brady, near Van Buren

ROESER:  Frederick
Mason, Hubbard, bt Lloyd and Beaubian, N.

ROESH:  J. H.
Joiner, bds Niagara Hotel

ROESLER:  William
Watchman, Chestnut, bt Fourth and Fifth

ROESSER:  Christoph
Teamster, Cherry, bt Sixth and Seventh, N.

ROETGA:  Charles
Saloon, cor Third and Harmon

ROETHLISBERGER:  J. Ulrich
Tinsmith, Market, bt Johnson and Division, h NW cor Johnson and Market

ROFTON:  James
Laborer, bds P. Delury

ROGERS:  A.
Clybourn, bt Eighth and Clermont, N.

ROGERS:  Charles K.
Grader, Spring, near Cemetery, N.

ROGERS:  Daniel G.
Lawyer, S W cor Grove and Pierce

ROGERS:  George H.
Grader, Clybourn, bt Eighth and Ninth, S.

ROGERS:  George J.
Bds J. H. Rogers

ROGERS:  Isaac P.
Van Buren, bt Ogden and Lyon E.

ROGERS:  Jacob M.
Farmer, Cly
bourn, above Eighth

ROGERS:  James H.
S W cor Spring and Clermont

ROGERS:  T.
Mason, Eighth, bt Hill and Hinman, W.

ROGGENBACK:  Johann
Gardner, Watertown Plank Road

ROHAN:  James
Laborer, Eighth, bt Hill and Hinman, W.

ROHDE:  Charles L.
Variety store, East Water, bt Division and Johnson

ROHLAND:  Christian
Carpenter, Walnut, bt Sixth and Seventh, S.

ROHLFS:  Charles
Brick moulder, bds E. Bambach

ROHLFS:  J. E. August
Grocer, Reed, bt Oregon and Lake, S.

ROHN:  F.
Bookkeeper, Third, bt Wells and Cedar, E.

ROHN:  Julius
Gunsmith, Fourth, bt Tamarack and Prairie, E.

ROHR:  Henry
Cooper, East Water, bt Oneida and Biddle

ROHDANZ:  Charles
Shoemaker, East Water, bt Johnson and Division

ROHRSCHEIB:  Joseph
Drayman, East Water, bt Biddle and Martin

ROHS:  John
Laborer, Chestnut, bt Sixth and Seventh

ROHT:  John
Laborer, Fifteenth, bt Chestnut and Galena

ROIDEL:  George
Brewer, Winnebago, bt Eighth and Ninth, N.

ROKSTROH:  Ernst
Laborer, bds M. Zelenka

ROLAFF:  Friederick
Laborer, Brown, E.

ROLAND:  Christian
Carpenter, Galena, bt Tenth and Eleventh

ROLL:  Martin
Laborer, Third, bt Tamarack and Prairie

ROLLER:  Aloes
Tailor, Mineral, bt Greenbush and Hanover, N.

ROLLER:  Christian
Laborer, Van Buren, bt Knapp and Ogden, W.

ROLLOW:  Lewis
Shoemaker, Main, bt Menomonee and Chicago

ROLPH:  Frederick
Laborer, Fond du Lac road, near city limits

ROLT:  M.
(of M. Rolt & Co.) h Third, bt Wells and Cedar, W.

ROM:  Andreas
Butcher, cor Third and West Water

ROM:  Paul
Van Buren, bt Buffalo and Chicago, W.

ROMANN:  Charles
Painter, bds Swiss Home

ROMANS:  W. M.
Foundry, Oregon, near Reed, N.

ROMANS:  William
Brass and iron foundry, S E cor Greenbush and Virginia

ROMES:  Anna
Widow, S E cor Winnebago and Vliet

ROMES:  Balthasar
Teamster, Beers, bt Fifth and Sixth

ROMMER:  Peter
Mason, cor Astor and Knapp

ROMMICH:  Michael
Laborer, Mineral, bt Gedding and Baulding, W.

RONGA:  Frederick
Tailor, Fifth bt Wells and Cedar

RONNBERK:  Rudolph
Musician, Sixth, bt Chestnut and Poplar, W.

ROOD:  Sidney L.
Merchants' and Traders' Ins. Co., office 
Phoenix Building, h Watertown plank road, S.

ROOMS OF COMMON COUNCIL
No. 5 Excelsior Block

ROONEY:  Edward
Laborer, Jackson, bt Michigan and Huron, E.

ROONEY:  Jane
Widow, Van Buren, bt Michigan and Huron, W.

ROONEY:  John
Auction and commisssion, 107 E. Water

ROONEY:  John
Laborer, Lyon, bt Cass and Van Buren, N.

ROONEY:  Julia
Widow, Division bt Astor and Prospect

ROONEY:  Patrick
Laborer, Cass, bt Knapp and Ogden, W.

ROONEY:  Pat
Coachman, at Alexander Mitchell

ROONEY:  P.
Laborer, bds R. Dillon

ROONEY:  Richard
Cutter, at Miller, Tanere & Co.

ROORK:  John
Laborer, Watertowhn plank road, near tollgate, N.

ROOS:  John
Boarding, cor Lake and Reed

ROOT:  Frederick
Painter, bds L. N. Dewey

ROOT:  Frederick A.
Clerk, bds Hotel Wettstein

ROOZEN:  G. T.
Carpenter, Reed, bt Pierce and Park, W.

ROSCHA:  Philip
Moulder, cor Fifth and Tamarack

ROSCHE:  C.
City foundry, h Second, bt Wells and Spring

ROSCHE:  Charles
Foreman R. Hibbard, h East Water, bt Johnson and Martin

ROSCHE:  F.
Shoemaker, 244 West Water

ROSCHE:  Johann
Moulder, Walnut, bt Eleventh and Twelfth, N.

ROSCHE:  Wm.
Blacksmith, Chestnut, near Twelfth

ROSCHIEP:  George
Drayman, Martin, bt Market and East Water, N.

ROSE:  Alfred W.
Clerk, at Bradford Bros.

ROSE:  Francis
Carpenter, Clinton, near Washington

ROSE:  Frederick
Wagon maker, at Snow & Williams

ROSE:  M.
Bds W. H. Moody

ROSEBECK:  Adam
Carpenter, Market, bt Division and Knapp, W.

ROSEBECK:  John
Niagara Hotel, N E cor Hanover and Florida

ROSENBLADT:  Lewis
Pedler, East Water, bt Martin and Johnson, W.

ROSENTHAL:  Adolph
Office, at Salomon's & S., h N E cor Cass and Oneida N.

ROSENTHAL:  Aug.
Laborer, Tutonia Road, near Ninth, St.

ROSENTHAL:  Augusta
At A. Rosenthal

ROSENTHAL:  Franklin
Bds M.Glesner

ROSENTHAL:  J.
Harness maker, at Charles Smith

ROSENTHAL:  Paul
Laborer, Cherry, bt Twelfth and Thirteenth

ROSHA:  Charles
Shoemaker, East Water, bt Martin and Johnson, E.

ROST:  August
Fourth, Fourth, near Cedar

ROSTMANN:  Richard
Baker, bds Rhemish House

ROSTOG:  Theodore
Shoemaker, Vliet, bt Sixth and Seventh

ROSS:  Captain David
Mariner, South Water, S.

ROSS:  Wm.
(of R. & Gerstner) 26 Chestnut

ROSS:  Thomas
Laborer, bds Patrick Rearden

ROSSE:  Frederick 
Wagon maker, bds J. & H. Warncke

ROSSENWIRTH:  Xavier
Brewer, at A. Krugs

ROSSITER:  John
Teamster, Milwaukee, bt Menomonee and Polk, W.

ROSSITER:  Nicholas
Laborer, Kewaunee, bt Cass and Van Buren

ROSSMAN:  Anna
Widow, Galena, bt Ninth and Tenth

ROTH:  Joseph
Butacher, Twelfth, bt Walnut and Sherman, W.

ROTH:  Michael
Carpenter, Market, bt Knapp and Ogden, W.

ROTH:  Peter
Shoemaker, Walnut, bt Eighth and Ninth

ROTH:  Salomon
Book keeper, Mack Bros., bds Hotel Wettstein

ROTHE:  Frank
Blacksmith, bds Washington House

ROTMANN:  Frederick
Dry goods, 316 West Water 

ROTHNER:  ________
Carpenter, bds J. Schlatter

ROTT:  Michael
(of Chapin & Co.) Third, near Wells

ROTT:  Christian
Clerk, cor South Water and Clinton

ROUCH:  John
Laborer, at J. B. Martin

ROUCH:  Thomas
Laborer, Oregon, bt Clinton and Reed, S.

ROUGHAN:  John
Laborer, Eighth, near Sycamore

ROUNTREE:  John M.
Att, bds Walker House

ROURKE:  James
Laborer, bds W. Cahill

ROURKE:  John
Laborer, Madison road, near city limits

ROUST:  John
Sailor, Chicago, near Jefferson

ROUTLEDGE:  Thomas B.
(of R. & Owens) h Main, bt Michigan and Huron

ROWAN:  James
Gardner, bds Henry Sands

ROWAN:  Thomas
Laborer, N W cor Van Buren and Huron

ROWE:  B. S.
Clerk, H. J. Nazro & Co., bds L. Kennedy

ROWE:  Byron
Hackman, Main, near Buffalo

ROWE:  Charles
Turner, East Water, bt Biddle and Martin, W.

ROWE:  E. B.
Foreman, at Hornings, bds E. Maynard

ROWE:  John
Turner, East Water, bt Biddle and Martin, W.

ROWE:  Narpert
Laborer, Brady, bt Van Buren and cass, N.

ROWE:  William
Finisher, at Round House, h near the Round House

ROWLAND:  William
Blacksmith, bds Fountain House

ROWNAN:  James
Laborer, bds M. Connell

ROY:  John
Ship carpenter, N E cor Park and Greenbush, S.

ROZEN:  Gerhard J.
Carpenter, cor Hanover and Mineral

ROZBOR:  Pawel
Laborer, Market, near the Market House

RUCKER:  John H.
Grocer, bds H. Morton

RUDD:  Alonzo V.
Builder, Fourth, bt Sherman and Walnut

RUDO:  Francis
Varnisher, East Water, bt Biddle and Martin

RUDOLPH:  Conrad
Carpenter, Seventh, bt Walnut and Sherman, E.

RUECKERT:  Herman
Mason, Fond du Lac Road, bt Fifteenth and Sixteenth, E.

RUCKERT:  John
bds J. Blum

RUEHL:  Conrad
Mason, East Water, near Division

RUEHL:  Stephen
Tailor, Cherry, bt Fourteenth and Fifteenth, N.

RUER:  John
Engineer, bds M. Ranally

RUESCH:  Leon
Shoemaker, cor Market and North East Water

RUESN:  George
Harness maker, West Water, bt Spring and Wells, h cor Fifth and Spring

RUF:  John
Carpenter, bds J. Schalatter

RUF:  Franz
wagon maker, Vliet, bt Twelfth and Thirteenth, S.

RUGE:  Christoph
Cow bell maker, Vliet, bt Eleventh and Twelfth, S.

RUGEE:  Herman
Carpenter, Park, near Greenbush, S.

RUGEE:  John
(of Martin & R.) h S E cor Greenbush and Park

RUGGABER:  G.
Shoemaker, Fourth, bt Wells and Cedar

RULL:  Philip
Laborer, Main, near Chicago

RULLER:  Alois
Tailor, cor Greenbush and Mineral

RUMBAGER:  Joseph
Laborer, Hamilton, bt Elizabeth and Prospect, N.

RUMMEL:  Marie
Widow, Tamarack, near Third

RUMP:  Henry
Laborer, Mineral, bt Monroe and Grove

RUMPEL:  Andrew
Laborer, Lake, near Reed

RUMPL:  Voight
Cow bell maker, Tenth, near Winnebago

RUNDLE:  C. E.
Ninth, bt Wells and Cedar

RUNGE:  F.
Tailor, Fifth, near Wells, E.

RUNKEL:  Henry
Builder, Division, bt Market and Main, N. h bt Division and Knapp E.

RUNKEL:  H.
Cigar maker, North Water, bt Main and Market

RUPP:  Amelia
Widow, Seventh, bt Sherman and Walnut

RUPPERT:  Guentha
Second-hand ware, Prairie, bt Third and Fourth, N.

RUSCH:  Wilhelm
Laborer, Seventh, bt Harmon and Lloyd, W.

RUSCH:  William
Blacksmith, N. E cor Chestnut and Twelfth

RUSHNORTH:  S.
Moulder, 43 Spring

RUSS:  Anton
Carpenter, Fond du Lac road

RUSSEL:  Alfred
Clerk, Goodrich & Terry, bds J. Whitney

RUSSEL:  Almira
Housemaid, at H. Seiler

RUSSEL:  John
Fireman M & M R R, h cor Washington and Clinton

RUSSELL:  David
Moulder, Florida, bt Reed and Clinton, N.

RUSSELL:  John
Sailor, S W cor Greenbush and Elizabeth

RUSSELL:  J. T.
Machinist, bds Rail Road House

RUSSELL:  L. W.
(of Swaffield & R.) Sycamore, bt Fourth and Fifth, N.

RUSSELL:  T.
at M & M Depot, bds J. McSorley

RUSSELL:  William
Spring maker, at M & M R R, h Fowler, bt Sixth and Seventh

RUST:  August
Carpenter, Seventh, bt Walnut and Galena, E.

RUTT:  A. F.
Builder, Fourth, bt Walnut ansd Sherman, W.

RUTT:  Christian
Clerk, at Humphrey & Co., h cor South Water and Clinton

RUTT:  Joseph
Butcher, Thirteenth, bt Walnut and Sherman

RUTTLER:  Wunderly
Locksmith, Market, bt Division and Knapp, W.

RUTTS:  Frederick 
painter, Hanover, bt Ogden and Lake, W.

RYAN:  Catharine
Widow, Knapp, bt Jefferson and Jackson, S.

RYAN:  Catharine
Seamstress, Beach, bt Detroit and Buffalo, W.

RYAN:  Daniel
Laborer, Detroit, near Van Buren, N.

RYAN:  Daniel 
Laborer, Main, bt Buffalo and Chicago, E.

RYAN:  D.
Groceries and provision, cor Cherry and Third

RYAN:  Dennis
Drayman, Astor, bt Ogden and Lyon

RYAN:  Elizabeth
Housemaid, at G. B. Boyd

RYAN:  Edward G.
Atty, Kneeland's Block, h 315 Main

RYAN:  Francis
Laborer, Chicago, near Jefferson, N.

RYAN:  Francis
Laborer, bds J. Ryan

RYAN:  James
Laborer, bds J. Ryan

RYAN:  James 
Contractor, Elizabeth, bt Hanover and Reed S.

RYAN:  James
Laborer, Main, bt Chicago and Menomonee

RYAN:  John
Shingle maker, Washington, near Geddings

RYAN:  John H.
Constable Third Ward, Menomonee, near Jefferson, N

RYAN:  John
Laborer, Beach, bt Detroit and Buffalo, W.

RYAN:  John 
boarding, Main, near Erie, E.

RYAN:  Joseph
Laborer, Jefferson, bt Huron and Detroit, W.

RYAN:  Lawrence, 
Machinist, 90 East Water

RYAN:  Martin
Laborer, Seventh, bt Hill and Hinman

*
RYAN:  Mary
Widow, at Jos. Ryan

RYAN, Michael
Laborer, Jefferson, near Detroit, W.

RYAN:  Michael
Shingle maker, bds Farmers' Inn

RYAN:  Michael
Laborer, old Muskego Road, W.

RYAN:  M.
Laborer, Seventh, bt Clybourn and Fowler, W.

RYAN:  Patrick
Laborer, bds Chicago House

RYAN:  Patrick
Milkman, N E cor Jackson and Lyon

RYAN:  Philip
Cutler, Fifth, bt Chestnut and Prairie

RYAN:  Thomas
Carpenter, Chicago, near Beach, S.

RYAN:  Thomas
Shoemaker, near M & M R R, bt Seventh and Eighth, N.

*
RYAN:  Thomas
Laborer, Jefferson, near Buffalo, W.

RYAN:  Thomas
Laborer, Clybourn, bt Eighth and Ninth, S.

RYAN:  Thomas
Jefferson, bt Huron and Detroit E.

RYAN:  Thomas
Gardener, Second, bt Clybourn and Fowler, E.

RYCRAFT:  Francis
House mover, Detroit, near Van Buren

RYCRAFT:  John
Builder, 395 Milwaukee

RYELL:  J. T.
Engineer, Green Bay, M & C R R, Reed, near Mineral

RYN:  Patrick
Laborer, S E cor Elizabeth and Baulding