Milwaukee County Pioneer Association Historical Chart Ė Milwaukee, September 1896



See also Old Settlers Club Officers

This information sent in by a researcher/see contributors page

Present Members
NameDate of BirthPlace of BirthArrived Wisconsin
James, Charles 31 Mar 1812 St. Manver, Cornwall, England25 Jun 1835
Smith, Uriel B.18 Feb 1812 Tully, Onondaga Co., New York17 Jul 1835
Wells, Hon. Daniel, Jr. 16 Jul 1808 Waterville, Kenebeck Co., Maine 27 Jul 1835
Sivyer, Henry4 Oct 1812 Wadhurst, England 28 Oct 1835
Edgerton, Elisha W.26 Jun 1815 Coventy, Tolland Co., Conn.22 Nov 1835
Merrill, William P.25 Mar 1817 South Berwick, York Co., Maine2 Apr 1836
Trowbridge, M.L. 10 Dec 1818 New Hartford, Oneida Co., N.Y.30 Oct 1836
Keenan, Hon. Matthew25 Jan 1825 Manlius, Onondaga Co., N.Y.5 Jun 1837
Bleyer, Henry W.22 Nov 1835 Detroit, Wayne Co., Mich.25 Jun 1837
Merrill, John B.11 Dec 1825 Adams, Jefferson Co., N.Y.20 Sep 1837
Chase, Hon. George H.27 Jul 1838 Lake, Milwaukee Co., Wis.27 Jul 1838
Ray, Charles 27 Jan 1835 Saugerties, Ulster Co., N.Y. 17 Sep 1838
Elmore, Hon. Andrew E.8 May 1814 New Paltz, Ulster Co., N.Y. 9 Apr 1839
Warren, Joseph A. 17 Jun 1815 Grafton, Worcester Co., Mass.20 Apr 1839
Miller, Benjamin K.6 May 1830 Gettysburg, Adams Co., Penn. 10 May 1839
Tichenor, Isaac P.13 Aug 1826 Amsterdam, Montgomery Co., N.Y.6 Jul 1839
Goodrich, Edwin H.27 Sep 1819 New Hartford, Oneida Co., N.Y. 10 Aug 1840
Boynton, Alonzo L.3 Jul 1826 East Meriden, Monroe Co., N.Y.29 Sep 1840
Ferguson, David 24 Feb 1821 Aberdeenshire, Scotland20 Dec 1840
Kneeland, Hon. James12 Feb 1816 Le Roy, Genessee Co., N.Y.11 Apr 1841
Simonds, Chauncey26 Sep, 1823 Scipio, Cayuga Co., N.Y.28 Apr 1842
Stone, E.S. 10 Apr 1825 Sodus Point, Wayne Co., N.Y.12 Sep 1842
Layton, Frederick18 May 1827 Little Wilbraham, England18 Apr 1843
Dickens, George11 Feb 1827 Utica, Oneida Co., N.Y. 8 May 1843
Jennings, Edgar C.12 Apr 1819 Windham, Windham Co., Conn.25 May 1843
Luscombe, Samuel D.15 Sep 1822 Hawley, Franklin Co., Mass.10 Sep 1843
Preusser, Christian13 July 1826 Idstein, Dukedom of Nassau 21 May 1844
Pierce, Robert W.14 Feb 1821 Buckland, Franklin Co., Mass.3 Jun 1844
Van Vechten, Peter, Jr.15 Apr 1827 Catskill, Greene Co., N.Y.30 Sep 1845
Van Dyke, John H.17 Oct 1823 Mercerburgh, Franklin Co., Penn.17 Apr 1846
Bond, Hiram R.25 Nov 1824 Decatur, Otsego Co., N.Y. 4 Jul 1846
Place, Clark A. 23 Dec 1817 Rochester, Monroe Co., N.Y.18 Sep 1846
Ilsley, Charles F. 6 Oct 1827 Eastport, Washington Co., Maine 22 Feb 1847
Marshall, Samuel24 Nov 1820 Concord, Delaware Co., Penn.21 Apr 1847
Barber, Edward14 Apr 1827 Derbyshire, England 20 Sep 1847
Bodden, Michael16 Feb 1826 Lich Aix La Chappele, Prussia9 Nov 1847
Palmer, Hon. H. L.18 Oct 1819 Mount Pleasant, Wayne Co., Penn.13 May 1849
Deceased Members
NameDate of BirthPlace of BirthArrived WisconsinDeath Date
Chase, Hon. Horace25 Dec 1810 Derby, Orleans Co., Vermont 8 Dec. 1834 1 Sep. 1886
Chase, Hon. Enoch 16 Jan 1809 Derby, Orleans Co. Vermont 11 Apr. 1835 23 Aug. 1892
Estes, E.P. (should be E.S.) 30 Jan 1814 Burke Co., North Carolina 20 Jun 1835 8 Dec. 1887
Ogden, John 18 Feb 1801 Essex, Union Co., New Jersey 14 Sep 1835 23 Jan. 1891
Strong, Reuben 26 Jun 1814 Tully, Onondaga Co., N.Y. 20 Mar. 1836 1 Sep 1889
Starr, Elisha 14 Jul 1806 Cazenovia, Madison Co., N.Y. 20 Mar. 1836 14 Mar. 1893
Cary, Joseph 28 Apr 1807 Litchfield, Herkimer Co., N.Y. 20 Apr. 1836 18 Mar. 1880
Prentiss, Hon. William A.24 Mar 1799 Northfield, Franklin Co., Mass. 25 Jun 1836 10 Nov. 1892
Smith, John C. 3 Sep 1801 Hartford, Windsor Co., Conn. 30 Jun 1836 18 Jan. 1887
Larkin, Hon. Chas. H.12 May 1810 Stonington, New London Co, Conn. 20 Sep. 1836 16 Aug. 1894
Browne, Charles E.16 Jan 1816 Granville, Washington Co., N. Y. 20 Sep. 1836 1 Oct. 1895
Abert, Hon. George10 May 1817 Alsace, France 24 Sep 1836 14 Oct. 1890
Trowbridge, William S.25 Dec 1812 New Hartford, Oneida Co, N.Y. 10 Oct 1836 10 Sep 1886
Field, Judge Martin 9 Dec 1814 Chester, Windsor Co., Vermont 15 Oct. 1836 9 Apr. 1890
Tweedy, Hon. John H. 9 Nov 1814 Danbury, Fairfield Co., Conn. 27 Oct. 1836 12 Nov. 1891
Davies, Robert29 Mar 1795 Caernanon Shire, North Wales 31 Oct. 1836 16 Nov. 1884
Wardner, Frederick12 Sep 1815 Reading, Windsor Co, Vermont 10 Nov. 1836 7 Mar 1886
Buck, James S. 9 Nov 1812 Lyman, Grafton Co., N.H. 17 Jan. 1837 27 Sep 1892
Ransom, Luzerne21 Apr 1810 Saratoga Co., New York 8 Jun 1837 16 Nov. 1887
Gardner, Amos H.6 May 1810 Montgomery Co., New York 8 Aug. 1837 23 Jun 1883
Owens, Richard G.8 Jan 1811 Anglsea, North Wales10 Oct. 1837 10 Nov. 1882
Shepardson, Clark 19 Aug 1804 Guilford, Windham Co, Vermont 20 Sep. 1838 25 Mar. 1885
Ludington, Govír H.30 Jul 1812 Ludingtonville, Putnam Co., N.Y. 3 Nov. 1838 17 Jun 1891
Wolcott, Dr. Erastus B.18 Oct 1804 Benton, Ontario Co., N.Y. 4 Jul 1839 5 Jan. 1880
Mitchell, Hon. Alexír17 Oct 1817 Aberdeen, Scotland 28 May 1839 19 Apr. 1887
Finch, Asahel, Jr.14 Feb 1809 Genoa, Cayuga Co., N.Y. 15 Oct. 1839 4 Apr. 1883
Fink, William 6 Mar 1825 Einseltham, Germany 10 Jan. 1841 30 Aug. 1884
Parker, Thomas L.20 Oct 1814 Kent, England10 Jun 1841 10 Mar. 1883
Reed, Hon. Duncan C.2 Jul 1815 Shelburne, Crittenden Co., Vermont 8 Jul 1841 14 Sep 1890
Lynde, Hon. Wm. Pitt11 Dec 1817 Sherburne, Chenango Co, N.Y. 22 Jun 1841 18 Dec. 1885
Shultz, Victor10 Oct 1811 Hopstein, Prussia10 Nov. 1841 15 Jul 1890
Keene, Rev. David7 Mar 1820 Barnwell, Somersetshire, England 15 Sep 1842 3 Feb. 1893
Bagnall, Benjamin3 Apr 1819 Doncaster, Yorkshire, England 3 Apr. 1842 16 Apr. 1886
Dahlman, John21 Nov 1829 Reken, Germany15 Aug. 1842 30 Jan. 1887
Jennings, Royal D.29 Nov 1817 Windham, Windham Co., Conn. 23 May 1843 1 Feb. 1887
Ludington, James17 Apr 1827 Carmel, Putnam Co., N.Y. 27 May 1843 1 Apr. 1891
Blair, Franklin J. 7 Oct 1815 Blandford, Hampden Co., Mass. 9 Jul 1843 25 Oct. 1891
Shultz, Daniel7 Feb 1816 Alsace and Loraine, France 25 Oct. 1843 7 Feb. 1890
Hinkley, B. R.9 Jan 1809 Western, Oneida Co., N.Y. 16 May 1844 14 Feb. 1892
Plankinton, John 11 Mar 1820 New Castle Co., Delaware 17 May 1844 29 Mar. 1891
McGregor, John P.2 Jun 1820 Lenox, Madison Co., N.Y. 5 Nov. 1846 1 Dec. 1895
Bentley, John23 Mar 1822 Newton, Montgomeryshire, N Wales 10 Jun 1848 5 Mar 1894
Bryant, Sherburne12 Jun 1826 Thetford, Orange Co., Vermont 12 Apr. 1851 22 Feb. 1895