Skip to: Site menu | Main content

Loading

Wisconsin Civil War Soldiers

Wisconsin Genealogy and History

Introduction

From "History of Waukesha County", 1880, pg 515-520 As more information is submitted by researchers and other sources, it will be added here and the 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration Census.

If a name is underlined there is a bio or other notes sent in by a researcher which are too long to place on this page.

The following is the roster of civil war soldiers credited to Waukesha County, though it does not comprise all the county furnished, as many, enticed by large bounties, enlisted in other portions of the State, and were credited, of course, to the localities where they signed the roll.

Also some errors have been found in the names. For more information on the individual regiments please see our Regiment History Page

See also Casualties of the Civil War published in the Waukesha Freeman

[ A-G ] [ H-M ][ N-R ][ S-Z ]

HAAK AUGUST Town of Summit 1 Wis H Art Co. E Private Oconomowoc Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HADFIELD JOSEPH Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
HAGADOM HOPKEN Town of Brookfield 28th WI INF. - -
HAHN CHARLES Town of Delafield 1st Calvary Co. F -
HALL CHARLES Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
HALL GEO Town of Brookfield 28 Wis G Private Duplainville 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HALL GEORGE Town of Brookfield 28th WI INF. - -
HALL J J City of Oconomowoc 21 Wis Co. C Private Oconomowoc Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HALL JAMES Town of Summit 28th WI INF. - -
HALL LUCIUS Town of Mukwonago 5th WI INF. Co. F -
HALL W.H. Town of Eagle 13 Wis Inf H Private Eagle 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HALL WILLIAM Town of Waukesha 1st WI INF. Co. F -
HALLET JAS Village of Waukesha 6 Mo Vol - Sapper & Miner Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HALYER MATHIAS Town of Delafield 28th WI INF. - -
HALYER NICHOLAS Town of Delafield 28th WI INF. - -
HAMLIN JAMES H. Town of Merton 28th WI INF. - -
HAMMER CHAS Town of Brookfield 52 Wis blank Private Elm Grove 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HAN HENRY Town of Waukesha 9th WI INF. - -
HANES NICHOLAS Town of Eagle 2nd WI INF. Co. K -
HANLY PATRICK Town of Menomonee 28th WI INF. - -
HANNEY GEORGE Town of Brookfield 7th Battery - -
HANNUM ALONZO Town of Brookfield 28th WI INF. - -
HANSEN PAUL Town of Merton 28th WI INF. - -
HANSEN RASMUS Town of Merton 28th WI INF. - -
HANSON A. Town of Oconomowoc 28th WI INF. - -
HARD SAMUEL Town of Menomonee 1st Cavalry Co. I -
HARDING HENRY Town of Mukwonago 4th WI INF. - -
HARDING JOSEPH Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. Co. F Private Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration, Village of Waukesha
HARGARZOG JOHN Town of Genesee 28th WI INF. - -
HARRING CARL Town of Oconomowoc 20th WI INF. Co. G -
HARRIS GEORGE Town of Oconomowoc 1st Cavalry Co. F -
HARRISON WILLIAM Town of Menomonee 24th WI INF. - -
HARRISON WILLIAM Town of Eagle 28th WI INF. - -
HARRISON FREDERICK Town of Muskego 28th WI INF. - -
HARRISON JACOB Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
HARSHAW ALBERT Town of Summit 28th WI INF. - -
HART J H Town of Waukesha 7 Battery Wi Co. Corpl Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HARTWELL GEORGE Town of Pewaukee 28th WI INF. - -
HARTZEN JOHN A. Town of Lisbon 28th WI INF. - -
HARTZEN ADAM Town of Pewaukee 28th WI INF. - -
HARTZEN PETER Town of Pewaukee 28th WI INF. - -
HASLER JOHN Town of Brookfield 28th WI INF. - -
HASTINGS HENRY CLAY Town of Oconomowoc 16th WI INF. Co. E -
HATCH LEANDER L. Town of Brookfield 5th WI INF. Co. B -
HATCH W. D. Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
HAVESTEIN GOODRUFF Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
HAWKINS D W Village of Waukesha 3 US Col Troops Co. A Private Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HAWKINS JOHAN Town of Muskego 1st Cavalry Co. C -
HAWKS AMMI D. Town of Delafield 28th WI INF. - -
HAWLEY ARBA Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
HAYES JAS Town of Lisbon 28 Wis F Corp Sussex 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HAYES MICHAEL Town of Mukwonago 72 Illinois H Private Mukwonago 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HAYNES HIRAM Town of Oconomowoc 16th WI INF. Co. B -
HAYTT MORRIS P. Town of Summit 28th WI INF. - -
HAZELTON O.E. Town of Oconomowoc 16th WI INF. Co. B -
HEIDER JOHN Town of Brookfield 28th WI INF. - -
HEIDER 2D JOHN Town of Brookfield 28th WI INF. - -
HEIMGS, SAMUEL Town of Pewaukee 8th WI INF. Co. F -
HELLWIG CHARLES Town of Vernon 28th WI INF. - -
HELP WILLIAM Town of Brookfield 24th WI INF. - -
HEMBROOK LOUIS Town of Vernon 9 wis Co. E Private Big Bend Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HENDRICKSON CLESANT Town of Eagle Regiment Unknown - -
HENGEN CHARLES Town of Delafield 28th WI INF. Co. A Corp Delafield 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HENGY JOSEPH Town of Brookfield 28th WI INF. - -
HENLEY PATRICK Town of Lisbon 28th WI INF. - -
HENRY GEO Town of Eagle 46 Wis E Private Eagle 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HENRY W. L. Town of Eagle 46 Wis Inf. E Private Eagle 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HENSHAW DANIEL H. Town of Lisbon 1st WI INF. Co. B -
HESS CONRAD Town of Pewaukee 28th WI INF. - -
HESTER JORDEN City of Oconomowoc 5 US Heavy Artil Co. A Private Oconomowoc Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HETTY OSMUN Town of Muskego 26th WI INF. - -
HIBBARD HERMAN Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
HICKEN DAVID Town of Pewaukee 6 Wis Co. D Private Pewaukee Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HICKS HENRY Town of Oconomowoc 128 N Y - Private Oconomowoc Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HIGGINS ALMON T. Town of Brookfield 7th Battery - -
HIGGINS CHARLES A.J. Town of Pewaukee 7th Battery - -
HIGGINS HENRY Town of Lisbon 34 Wis A Private Merton 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HIGGINS GEORGE W. Town of Lisbon 28th WI INF. - -
HIGLEY EDWIN Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
HILDAHL MAGNUS Town of Oconomowoc 47 Wis Co. D Corp Oconomowoc Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HILDRETH CHARLES O. Town of Summit 28th WI INF. - -
HILL DAVID Town of Mukwonago 28th WI INF. - -
HILL JENKINS W Village of Waukesha 1 Wis Cav Co. H Private Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HILL ROBERT Town of Delafield 28th WI INF. - -
HILL ROBERT Town of Summit 28th WI INF. - -
HINCKLEY GEORGE H. Town of Oconomowoc 28th WI INF. - -
HINDS ISAIAH B. J. Town of Vernon 28th WI INF. - -
HINE HIRAM Town of Lisbon 5th WI INF. Co. F -
HINE GEORGE W. Town of Brookfield 24th WI INF. - -
HINE JOHN Town of Brookfield 24th WI INF. - -
HINE FRANK Town of Lisbon Regiment Unknown - -
HINES JOHN City of Oconomowoc 13 Wis Co. D Private Oconomowoc Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HINKLEY ALBERT Town of Eagle 46 Wis E Private Eagle 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HINKLEY LEONARD D. Town of Eagle 24th WI INF. Co. A -
HINKLEY EDWARD P. Town of Eagle 28th WI INF. - -
HIRMISTON H N City of Oconomowoc 39 Wis Co. A Private Oconowoc Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HITCHCOCK HENRY Town of Oconomowoc 28th WI INF. - -
HOAG GEORGE Town of Mukwonago 28th WI INF. F Sgt North Prairie 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HOAG JAMES Town of New Berlin 28th WI INF. - -
HOAG JAMES Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
HODGSON M S Town of Pewaukee 17 Michigan Co. K Private Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HOFFMAN PHILLIPS Town of Merton 3rd Cavalry Co. D -
HOGG SAMUEL W. Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
HOLCOMB MARTIN Town of Delafield 28th WI INF. - -
HOLCOMB NATHAN Town of Oconomowoc 28th WI INF. - -
HOLCOMB HIRAM Town of Summit 28th WI INF. - -
HOLDEN ISAAC Village of Waukesha 6 Miss Heavy Artil Co. K Private Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HOLLENBACH SAMUEL Town of New Berlin 48 Wis E Private Calhoun 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HOLMES GEORGE W. Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
HOLSAPPOLE ROLLIN Town of Genesee 1st Cavalry Co. H -
HOLT THOMAS Town of Merton 28th WI INF. - -
HOLT EDMOND Town of Merton 28th WI INF. - -
HOLTY CHARLES Town of Mukwonago 28th WI INF. - -
HOLTZBOWER GEORGE Town of Menomonee 1st WI INF. Co. G -
HOLZER MATHIAS Town of Delafield 28 Wis H Private Hartland 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HOLZER NICHOLAS Town of Delafield 28 Wis H Private Hartland 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HOOR W H Village of Waukesha 94 N Y Co. A Private Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HOPKINS THOMAS Town of Delafield 22nd WI INF. - -
HOPKINS THOMAS Town of Genesee 22nd WI INF. - -
HORN JOHN A Town of Menomonee 51 Wis Vol A Corp Menomonee Falls 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HOSLER JOSEPH Town of New Berlin 17th WI INF. - -
HOURTS PETER Town of Lisbon 28th WI INF. - -
*JOHN B. HOVLAND 15th WI INF. Co. D. -
John B. HOVLAND
Corporal, Company D
Born Kingdom of Norway
Resident of Oconomowoc at enlistment
Died of disease during the war
Contributed by: Scott Cantwell Meeker
(*not listed in the book)

HOWARD ALBERT Town of Pewaukee 28th WI INF. - -
HOWARD BENJAMIN Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
HOWARD CHARLES Town of Mukwonago 3rd Cavalry - -
HOWARD GEORGE W. Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
HOWARD H. Town of Lisbon 30 Wis I Private Sussex 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HOWARD HIRAM Town of Menomonee 28th WI INF. Co. A See 28th Wisconsin Website for bio information Private Menomonee Falls 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HOWARD NATHANIEL Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
HOWE E S Village of Waukesha 16 N H Vol Co. F Private Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HOWIE JOHN Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
HOWIE WM. Town of Brookfield 5 Wis blank Private Elm Grove 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HOWITT ANDREW Town of Lisbon 10th WI INF. Co. E -
HUBBARD JOHN Town of Eagle 13th WI INF. Co. I -
HUBBARD MONROE Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
HUCKY MYRON Town of Muskego 28th WI INF. - -
HUDSON CHAS Town of Vernon 2 Wis Cav Co. D Private Mukwonago Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HUDSON JAMES Town of Vernon Unknown Calvary - -
HUDSON JOHN S Town of Vernon 30 Wis Co. K Private Mukwonago Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HUGHES JOHN E Town of Delafield 3 Cav Wis Private Waukesha 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
HUMAH JOSEPH Town of New Berlin 28th WI INF. - -
HUMBERT FRED Town of Brookfield 28th WI INF. - -
HUNT MICHAEL Town of Genesee 28th WI INF. - -
HUNTER PETER Town of Eagle 4th WI INF. Co. A -
HUNTER GEORGE Town of Mukwonago 3rd Cavalry - -
HUSSARS BENTON Town of Waukesha Berdan's Sharpshooters - -
HYDE HENRY C. Town of New Berlin 5th WI INF. Co. F -
HYDE ??? Town of Brookfield 24th WI INF. - -
IMIG HENRY Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
IMIG PETER Town of Waukesha 3rd Cavalry - -
IMIG PETER Town of New Berlin 3rd Cavalry Co. I -
IRENDORF FREDERICK Town of Oconomowoc 28th WI INF. - -
JACKSON (Captain) RIEL E. Town of Waukesha 11th WI INF. Co. F -
JACOBSON ANDERS Town of Oconomowoc 28th WI INF. - -
JACOBSON ANDREW L. Town of Merton 15th WI INF. Co. D Andrew L. JACOBSEN (JACOBSON)- photo
Corporal, Company D
Born Kingdom of Norway
Resident of Oconomowoc at enlistment
Died of disease during the war
Contributed by: Scott Cantwell Meeker
JACOBSON HANS L. Town of Merton 15th WI INF. Co. D -
JACOBSON JACOB L Town of Merton 15 Wisconsin Co. D Private Stone Bank 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
JACOBSON JACOB Town of Merton 15th WI INF. Co. D Jacob L. JACOBSEN (JACOBSON) - photo
Private, Company D
Born Slemdal (Siljan), Telemark, Kingdom of Norway
Resident of Oconomowoc at enlistment
Resident of Pine Lake, near Stone Bank, after the war
Contributed by: Scott Cantwell Meeker
JACOBSON JULIUS Town of Oconomowoc 28th WI INF. - -
JACQUES, JR. WILLIAM M. Town of Delafied 1st WI INF. Co. G -
JAMES DAVID Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
JAMES ENOCH Town of Genesee 3rd Cavalry Co. D. -
JAMES HENRY Town of Eagle 3rd Cavalry Co. D -
JANES (WING) AUSTIN Village of Waukesha 3 US Col H. A. Co. Private Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
JENSKIE CHARLES Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
JENSON HANS Merton 28th WI INF. Co. F See 28th Wisconsin Website for bio information
JENSON LARS Town of Merton 15 Wis D Private Stone Bank 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
JENTZ CHRISTIAN Town of Waukesha Nazro Guards - -
JHURIE WILLIAM Town of Pewaukee 16th WI INF. Co. A -
JHURIE HERMAN Town of Pewaukee 16th WI INF. Co. A -
JOHNSON ALEXANDER Town of New Berlin 5th WI INF. Co. F -
JOHNSON ANDREW E. Town of Merton 28th WI INF. - -
JOHNSON ERASMUS Town of Merton 16th WI INF. Co. B -
JOHNSON F.D.F. Town of Waukesha 1st WI INF. Co. F -
JOHNSON GEORGE Town of Oconomowoc 20th WI INF. Co. G -
JOHNSON HENRY Town of Menomonee 1st WI INF. Co. G -
JOHNSON JACOB Town of Merton 16th WI INF. Co. B -
JOHNSON JACOB R. Town of Menomonee 20th WI INF - -
JOHNSON JAMES Town of New Berlin 1st WI INF. Co. A -
JOHNSON JAMES Town of Mukwonago 13 Wis J Lieut Mukwonago 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
JOHNSON JOHN Town of Muskego 15th WI INF. Co. C -
JOHNSON JOHN Town of Muskego 48 Wis C Private Muskego 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
JOHNSON JOHN Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
JOHNSON NELS Town of Oconomowoc 15th WI INF. Co. D Nels JOHNSEN (JOHNSON)
Brevet Captain, Company D
Born Skien, Kingdom of Norway
Resident of Oconomowoc at enlistment
Contributed by: Scott Cantwell Meeker
JOHNSON ROLLIN Town of Genesee 1st WI INF. Co. G -
JOHNSON THOS. J. Town of New Berlin 28th WI INF. - -
JOHNSON WILLIAM Town of New Berlin 18th WI INF. Co. E -
JOHNSON MARTIN Town of Menomonee 1st Cavalry Co. A -
JOKISH FRANKLIN Town of Mukwonago 10th WI INF. Co. A Private Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration, Town of Vernon
JONES EVAN E. Town of Ottawa 1st Cavalry Co. L -
JONES GEORGE Town of Waukesha 19th WI INF. - -
JONES GEORGE B. Town of Ottawa 6th Battery - -
JONES JAMES City of Oconomowoc 39 Wis Co. A Private Oconomowoc Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
JONES JOHN Town of Genesee 28th WI INF. - -
JONES JOHN D. Town of Pewaukee 8th WI INF. Co. G -
JONES JOHN D. Town of Genesee Regiment Unknown - -
JONES JOHN I. Town of Genesee 5th WI INF. Co. F -
JONES JOHN S. Town of Delafield 3rd WI INF. - -
JONES LEWIS Town of Delafield 3rd WI INF. - -
JONES LEWIS Town of Pewaukee 3rd Cavalry - -
JONES OBEDIAH Town of Ottawa 7th WI INF. Co. G -
JONES RICHARD Town of Ottawa 28 Wis Co. B Private Ottawa Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
JONES ROBERT Town of New Berlin 28th WI INF. - -
JONES SAMUEL Town of Vernon Unknown Regiment - -
JONES SAMUEL Town of Vernon 22nd WI INF. - -
JONES THOS M. Town of Genesee 22 Wis F blank Genesee Depot 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
JONES THOMAS Town of Ottawa 28th WI INF. - -
JONES THOMAS Town of Oconomowoc 11 Mo Cavalry Co. K Private Stone Bank Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
JONES WILLIAM Town of Delafield 28th WI INF. - -
JUES Posibbly James M A Village of Waukesha 39 Wis Vol Co. I Private Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
JUDSON NOAH C. Town of Pewaukee 28th WI INF. - -
JUNGER AUGUST Town of Vernon 28th WI INF. - -
KALP JOHN Town of Eagle 28th WI INF. - -
KANUTE WM. Town of Eagle 13th WI INF. Co. K -
KARL AUGUST Town of Genesee Regiment Unknown - -
KARN PETER Town of New Berlin 17th WI INF. Co. I -
KEARNEY JOHN Town of Oconomowoc 20th WI INF. Co. G -
KEARNEY (CARNEY) PETER - 7th WI INF. Company B Peter enlisted as a substitute for Henry Helts (somewhat illegible)of Menomonee, Waukesha Co., 1st Dis. WI during draft rounds.
KEELER AMOS Town of Menomonee 31 Wis Vol A Private West Granville Mil Co. 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
KEELER ELI H. Town of Menomonee 28th WI INF. - -
KEENER WILLIAM Town of Eagle 3rd Cavalry Co. D -
KEESE GODFREY Town of Brookfield 7th Battery - -
KEEVILL E. J. Jr. Town of New Berlin 28th WI INF. -
KELHER AUGUST Town of Brookfield 51 Wis B Private Marcy 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
KELLAR JACOB Town of Ottawa Unknown Regiment - -
KELLOGG S. Town of Genesee 28th WI INF. - -
KELLOGG GEORGE Town of Vernon 28th WI INF. - -
KELLS LUCIUS Town of Mukwonago 28th WI INF. - -
KELLY JAMES L Village of Waukesha 4 US Cav Co. C Capt Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
KELNER WILLIAM Town of Menomonee 1st Cavalry Co. I -
KENDRICK (Adjutant) ALBERT S. Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
KENEDY EZRA Town of New Berlin 17th WI INF. Co. H -
KENYON GILBERT Town of Merton 16th WI INF. Co. B -
KENYON JOHN Town of Merton 28th WI INF. - -
KERRIFARM WILLIAM Town of Mukwonago 28th WI INF. - -
KIEBLER JOHN Town of Brookfield 51 Wis I Private Elm Grove 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
KILBOURN BYRON H Town of Merton 3 Cav Wis D Second Lieut North Lake 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
KILLIPS ROBERT Town of New Berlin 28th WI INF. - -
KILLIPS ROBERT Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
KILTS CHARLES Town of Eagle 1st Cavalry Co. K -
KIMBALL JOHN J. Town of Vernon 28th WI INF. - -
KIMBALL CHARLES B. Town of Summit 1st Cavalry Co. F -
KIMBELL CHARLES W. Town of Summit 28th WI INF. - -
KIMBELL CHAUNCY R. Town of Summit 1st Cavalry Co. F -
KIMMERLY WILLIAM H. Town of Oconomowoc 28th WI INF. - -
KINDER SAMUEL Town of Eagle 7th Battery - -
KINDER DAVID Town of Eagle 1st Heavy Artillery - -
KING LEON Town of Pewaukee 28th WI INF. Co. G Private Pewaukee Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
KING JACOB Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
KINNEY LAWRENCE Town of Brookfield 1st WI INF. - -
KINNEY CLAY Town of Pewaukee 8th WI INF. Co. F -
KINNEY JOHN Town of Waukesha Unknown Regiment - -
KINNIE E. G. Town of Oconomowoc 28th WI INF. - -
KIPP WILSON Town of Eagle 28th WI INF. - -
KITSOOK JOHN Town of Genesee 3rd Cavalry Co. D. -
KLAUS CHARLES Town of Delafield 28th WI INF. - -
KLAUSON CHARLES Town of Merton 2nd WI INF. Co. K -
KLINE DANIEL Town of Menomonee blank Indiana Vol blank Private West Granville Mil Co. 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
KLINE JACOB Town of Mukwonago 1 Cav Wis Co. H Corpl Mukwonago 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
KLINE SIDNEY Town of Eagle 24th WI INF. Co. A -
KLINE SAMUEL Town of Mukwonago 28th WI INF. - -
KLINEFELTER GEORGE Town of Mukwonago 28th WI INF. - -
KLOCK GEORGE Town of Waukesha 1st WI INF. Co. F -
KLOCK GEORGE could be same as above. 5th WI INF. & 39th Wis see obituaries
KLOCK WILLIAM Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
KNIPPLE GEORGE Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
KNIPPLE GEORGE Town of Waukesha Unknown Regiment - -
KNIPPLE HENRY Town of Waukesha 3rd Cavalry - -
KNOBLE ROBERT Town of Brookfield 9 Wis C Private Marcy 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
KNOEPFEL CHRISTIAN Town of Waukesha 17 Wis Co. C Private Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
KNOEPPEL GEORGE Town of New Berlin 1st WI INF. Co. D -
KNOLL AUGUST Town of Menomonee 2nd Cavalry Co. K -
KNOLL HARMON Town of Menomonee 2nd Cavalry Co. K -
KNOX CHARLES Town of Oconomowoc 28th WI INF. - -
KNUDSON HOLVER Town of Oconomowoc 28th WI INF. - -
KNUDSON GUNNER Town of Vernon 1 Wis Co. K Private Big Bend Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
KOWAN WILLIAM W. Town of Muskego 28th WI INF. - -
KRAMER JACOB Town of Menomonee 48 Wis Vol H Private Marcy 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
KRAUSE JOHN H. Town of Delafield 20th WI INF. Co. G Private Hartland 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
KROY JOSEPH Town of Brookfield 22nd WI INF. - -
KRUGER OTTO Town of Vernon 28th WI INF. - -
KUESSNER FREDERICK Town of Waukesha 1st WI INF. Co. F -
KULE ELI Village of Waukesha 28 Wis Vol Co. A Private Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
KUMEY JOHN Town of Waukesha Unknown Regiment - -
KUNE LEWIS Town of Delafield 28th WI INF. - -
KUPPER JACOB Town of Muskego 19 Wis E Private Prospect 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
LACEY THOMAS Town of Eagle 1st Heavy Artillery - -
LACHLAFER CHRISTOPHER K. Town of Menomonee 28th WI INF. - -
LACY THOMAS Town of Mukwonago 1st WI INF. Co. A -
LACY (New York) THOMAS Town of Menomonee 28th WI INF. - -
LADUE FRANK Town of Pewaukee 8th WI INF. Co. F -
LAMPMAN OSSIAN Town of Summit 16th WI INF. Co. B -
LAMPMAN HIRAM Town of Eagle 3rd Cavalry Co. D -
LANDON WM Town of New Berlin 9 Wis blank Private Hales Corners 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
LANGLEY NICHOLAS City of Oconomowoc 2 Wis Co. F Private Oconomowoc Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
LANE JOHN Town of Eagle Colorado Land Main Ships Crew Eagle 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
LANNON THOMAS Town of Lisbon 28th WI INF. - -
LARKIN THOMAS Town of Lisbon 5th WI INF. Co. F -
LARKIN CHARLES Town of Brookfield 28th WI INF. - -
LARKIN CHARLES Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
LARSON JENS Town of Delafield 28th WI INF. - -
LARSON RASMUS Town of Merton 28th WI INF. - -
LAUGHLIN J F M Town of Merton 135 Illinois & 154 Illinois Co. G & Co. A Respectively Private North Lake 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
LAWSON JACOB Town of Delafield Unknown Regiment - -
LEAMAN S. H. Town of Oconomowoc 24th WI INF. Co. A -
LEAN WILLIAM Town of Eagle 28th WI INF. - -
LEAVITT SAMUEL F. Town of Summit 28th WI INF. Co. C 2nd Lieut Summit Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration, promoted to Second Lieutenant of Artillery
LEAVITT M. K. Town of Summit 28th WI INF. - -
LEAVITT THEODORE F. Town of Summit 28th WI INF. - -
LEE JAMES Town of Waukesha 3rd Cavalry - -
LEE MARTIN Town of Eagle 3rd Cavalry Co. D -
LEE WM. Town of Genesee 47 Wis F blank Genesee 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
LEGG SAMNEL Town of New Berlin 1st WI INF. Co. D -
LEMARK FRED Town of Pewaukee 1st WI INF. Co. G -
LESLEY JOSIAH Town of Delafield 1st Calvary Co. F -
LEUCE WORTHY Town of Menomonee 28th WI INF. - -
LEWIS (Surgeon) JAMES M. Town of Oconomowoc 2nd WI INF. - Promoted to Colonel of 28th Inf.
LEWIS JAMES M. Town of Oconomowoc 28th WI INF. - -
LEWIS RICHARD Town of New Berlin 28th WI INF. - -
LEWIS SEYMOUR Town of Eagle 2nd Heavy Artillery - -
LEWIS STOCKTON Town of Oconomowoc 28th WI INF. - -
LEWIS THOMAS Town of Eagle 24th WI INF. Co. A -
LEWIS WM H Village of Waukesha 5 US Artil Co. C Private Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
LIEFERT FRED Town of Brookfield 24th WI INF. - -
LILLIE GEORGE Town of Oconomowoc 28th WI INF. - -
LINCH CHAS B City of Oconomowoc blank - Private Oconomowoc Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
LINCH WILLIAM Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
LINDERER GEO Village of Waukesha 47 Wis Co. F Sargt Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
LINS J A Town of Eagle 5 Wis Inf C Lieut Eagle 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
LISCUM SAMUEL Town of Muskego 3rd Cavalry - -
LOBDELL CALEB Town of Eagle 3rd Cavalry Co. D -
LOBDELL WILLIAM Town of Eagle 3rd Cavalry Co. D -
LOCKWOOD CHARLES Town of Oconomowoc Unknown Regiment - -
LOGAN GEORGE Town of Eagle 24th WI INF. Co. A see William Logan bio
LOGAN JOHN A. Town of Eagle 13th WI INF. Co. I see William Logan bio
LOGAN ROBERT M. Town of Eagle Wisconsin Light Artillery 7th Battery see William Logan bio
LOGAN WM. Town of Eagle 1st Cavalry Co. K -
LOHMAN FRANK Town of Muskego 35 Wis H Private Muskego 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
LOHRIE JACOB Town of Merton 28th WI INF. - -
LOOMIS EDWARD Town of New Berlin 30 Wis F Private Hales Corners 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
LORENSON CHRISTOPHER Town of Delafield 28th WI INF. - -
LOUGHNEY JAMES B. Town of New Berlin 28th WI INF. - -
LOW CHARLIE Town of Muskego 19th WI INF. Co. D -
LOWRY JOHN W. Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
LOZER HENRY Town of Menomonee 29 Wis Vol G Private Fussville 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
LUCE CHARLES D. Town of Lisbon 28th WI INF. - -
LUDINGTON F. D. Town of Oconomowoc 28th WI INF. - -
LUDWIG CHARLES Town of New Berlin 28th WI INF. - -
LUND S. N. Town of Summit 3rd WI INF. - -
LURVEY JOSEPH L Town of Ottawa 1st Wis Cav Co. A Private Dousman Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
LURVEY WILLIAM A. Town of Ottawa 1st Cavalry Co. A -
LUTHER CHARLES Town of Delafield 28th WI INF. - -
LUTHER ISRAEL Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
LYKE HIRAM F. Town of Mukwonago 28th WI INF. - -
LYKE JULIUS Town of Mukwonago 28th WI INF. - -
LYMAN ALBERT C. Town of New Berlin 1st Wis Cavalry Co. E Private later Sgt Oconomowoc Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration, Town of Oconomowoc
LYMAN ALBERT C City of Oconomowoc 40th Wis Co. C Lieut Oconomowoc Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration Same as Albert C above
LYONS E W Town of Waukesha Sharp Shooters Mo Co. A Private Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
LYONS LUCIUS Town of Waukesha 17 Wis Co. I Private Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MALAM JOHN Town of Muskego 19th WI INF. Co. E -
MALIA JAS Town of Muskego 51 Wis E Private Muskego 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MALOY JAMES Town of Pewaukee 28th WI INF. - -
MALLORY LUCIUS Town of Waukesha 12 Bat Wis - Private Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MANN JOSEPH Town of Oconomowoc 16th WI INF. Co. B -
MANN WM. A. Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
MARCH ELI J. Town of Waukesha 1st WI INF. Co. F -
MARGERSON HANS Town of Delafield 28th WI INF. - -
MARKCKLEY NORMAN Town of Eagle 1 Wis Heavy Artil A Private Eagle 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MARKHAUR A Town of Eagle 35 Wis H Private Eagle 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MARKLEY NORMAN Town of Eagle 1st Heavy Artillery - -
MARSH ELI Town of Delafield Unknown Regiment - -
MARSH HIRAM Town of Merton 8 Illinois E Private North Lake 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MARSH J. M. Town of Pewaukee 1st Cavalry - -
MARSH SANFORD Town of Merton 3rd Cavalry Co. D -
MARTIN ALFRED Town of New Berlin 28th WI INF. - -
MARTIN EDWARD Town of Summit 1st Cavalry - -
MARTIN JOHN Town of Waukesha 24th WI INF. Co. D -
MARTIN THOS H. Town of Genesee 48 Wis J Private Genesee 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MARTIN WILLIAM Town of Ottawa 48 Wis Co. I Private Dousman Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MASN JOHN Town of Merton 28 Wisconsin F Private Stone Bank 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MASON GEORGE A. Town of Lisbon 28th WI INF. - -
MASON JOHN Town of Merton 28th WI INF. - -
MASON HIRAM S. Town of Menomonee 28th WI INF. - -
MASTIC JULIUS Town of Eagle 1st Cavalry - -
MATTESON WILLIAM Town of New Berlin 1st WI INF. Co. B -
MATTESON JOSEPH Town of Brookfield 28th WI INF. - -
MAUREN (Surgeon) OTTO Town of Waukesha 16th WI INF. - -
MAURER JACOB Town of Waukesha 3rd Cavalry Co. E -
MAYNARD F C Village of Waukesha 1st Wis Heavy Artil Co. C Private Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MAYNARD JOSEPH Town of Brookfield 2nd WI INF. - -
MAYNARD WILLIAM ALBERT Town of Pewaukee 28th WI INF. - -
MCADOW MICHAEL Town of Brookfield 28th WI INF. - -
MCARTHUR DANIEL Town of Oconomowoc 24th WI INF. Co. A Private Oconomowoc Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MCBEAN FRANK Village of Pewaukee 13 Wis Co. I Sargt Pewaukee Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MCCALL MARTIN Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
MCCLIANE JAMES Town of New Berlin 28th WI INF. - -
MCDONALD DAVID Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
MCDONOUGH JAMES Town of Mukwonago 28th WI INF. - -
MCFARLAND CHESLEY Town of Waukesha 1st WI INF. Co. F -
MCFARLAND SAMUEL N. Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
MCGATH THOMAS Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
MCGILL T. Town of Lisbon 28th WI INF. - -
MCGOWAN 2ND M Town of New Berlin 2 Wis Cav A Private Hales Corners 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MCINTYRE JOHN Town of Eagle 28th WI INF. - -
MCKEE ANDREW Town of Lisbon 28th WI INF. Co. G Lieut Oconomowoc Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration, later City of Oconomowoc
MCKENNA JOHN Town of Lisbon 17th WI INF. Co. A - -
MCKENNA WILLIAM Town of Waukesha 19th WI INF. - -
MCKILLIPS DANIEL Town of Waukesha 24th WI INF. Co. D -
MCKINNIE JAS Town of Vernon 48 Wis Co. V Private Big Bend Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MCKINSTRY JEROME Town of Pewaukee 28th WI INF. - -
MCKINSTRY GEORGE Town of Pewaukee 28th WI INF. - -
MCNEIL ALEXANDER Town of New Berlin 28th WI INF. - -
MCNEIL DANIEL Town of New Berlin 28th WI INF. - -
MCNELLY ALEXANDER City of Oconomowoc 17 Wis Co. D Private Oconomowoc Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MCNULTY PATRICK Town of Delafied 1st WI INF. Co. B -
MCPHERSON JOHN Town of Oconomowoc 1st Cavalry Co. A -
MCPHILLIPS DAVID Town of Waukesha 24th WI INF. Co. D -
MCVEAN JOHN Town of Oconomowoc 20th WI INF. Co. G -
MEAD CORLIS S. Town of Pewaukee 28th WI INF. - -
MEAD O. SCOTT Town of Pewaukee 28th WI INF. - -
MEIGS JOHN H. Town of Ottawa 3rd WI INF - -
MELDER HENRY Town of Menomonee blank blank blank Private blank 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MELENDA C. J. Town of Eagle 28th WI INF. - -
MERRICK JEROME D. Town of Merton 1st Cavalry - -
MERRILL NAPOLEON Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
METCALF WILLIAM Town of Mukwonago 3rd Cavalry - -
METZGER JACOB Town of Merton 28th WI INF. - -
MEYER BERNHART Town of Eagle 17th WI INF. Co. B -
MEYER H. ADOLPH Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
MILIUS JACOB Town of Mukwonago 28th WI INF. - -
MILLER C.H. Town of Waukesha 20th WI INF. Co. G -
MILLER CHARLES Town of Merton 28th WI INF. - -
MILLER JOHN Town of Merton 28th WI INF. - -
MILLER JOHN Town of Eagle 13th WI INF. Co. I -
MILLER JOHN Town of Muskego 2 Mich F Private Nat Home Milwaukee County 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MILLER MICHAEL Town of Menomonee 45 Wis Vol F Private Fussville 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MILLER DR. MC L City of Oconomowoc 28 Wis - Sgt Oconomowoc Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MILLER RICHARD Town of Muskego 19th WI INF. Co. E -
MILLER WILLIAM Town of Muskego 19th WI INF. Co. E Private Muskego 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MILLER WILLIAM Town of Summit 17 Wis Co. F Private Dousman Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MILLS FRANKLIN Town of Menomonee 28th WI INF. - -
MINER JAMES Town of Menomonee 1st WI INF. Co. G -
MITCHELL GEORGE Town of Brookfield 24th WI INF. - -
MITCHELL JOHN Town of Merton 3rd Cavalry Co. D -
MITTEN EDWARD Town of Ottawa 1st Cavalry Co. L -
MITWEDE LEWIS Town of Waukesha 3 Wis Co. I Private Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MODERATE BENJAMIN F. Town of Waukesha Berdan's Sharpshooters - -
MOFFITT REVILLE Town of Mukwonago 19th WI INF. - -
MOFFUTT OREN D. Town of Mukwonago 28th WI INF. - -
MONKTALOW JAMES Town of Summit 1st Cavalry - -
MONROE ALONZO Town of New Berlin 28th WI INF. - -
MONROE J A Town of New Berlin 28 Wis B Private Prospect 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MONTA D W Town of Waukesha 22 Wis Co. H Private Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MONTEITH JOHN Town of Genesee 28th WI INF. - -
MONTEITH (Captain) ARCHIE D. Town of Genesee 28th WI INF. - -
MONTGOMERY JOHN Town of Brookfield 24th WI INF. - -
MONTIE LOUIS Town of Brookfield 48 Wis H Private Elm Grove 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MOORE LEWIS K. Town of Vernon 28th WI INF. - -
MOORE LEANDER Town of Oconomowoc 1st Cavalry Co. A -
MOORE HARRY Town of Oconomowoc 1st Cavalry Co. A -
MOORE RILA City of Oconomowoc 43 Wis Co. C Private Oconomowoc Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MOORE DR V L Village of Waukesha 1 Wis Cav Co. G Lay Surgeon Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MORRIS ELISHA Town of Summit 1st Cavalry Co. H -
MORRIS EVAN Town of Delafield 3rd WI INF. - -
MORRIS GEORGE Town of Delafield 28th WI INF. - -
MORRIS MICHAEL B. Town of Genesee 28th WI INF. - -
MORRIS TIMOTHY H. Town of Summit 16th WI INF. Co. B -
MORRIS WILLIAM Town of Delafield 53 Wis E Private Delafield 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MORTON AARON Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
MOWREY WM. H. Town of Waukesha 22nd WI INF. - -
MOYES JAMES Town of Lisbon 28th WI INF. - -
MUCKEY JOSEPH Town of Muskego 28th WI INF. - -
MUCKLESON (possibly MUCKLESTONE) ALLEN Town of Delafield 22nd WI INF. Co. F Private Waukesha Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MUDGETT WILLIAM H. Town of Vernon 28th WI INF. - -
MUELLER FREDK Town of Muskego 48 Wis F Private Muskego 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MULLIN ANTHONY W. Town of Lisbon 28th WI INF. - -
MUNGER CYRENUS Town of Oconomowoc 20th WI INF. Co. G -
MUNGER EDWARD Town of Merton 1st Cavalry Co. A -
MUNN JOHN Town of Merton 28th WI INF. - -
MURDOCK JAMES Town of Waukesha Unknown Regiment - -
MURPHY J Town of New Berlin 3 Wis Cav F Corprl Prospect 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MURPHY JAMES Town of Waukesha 1st WI INF. Co. F -
MURPHY JOHN Town of Waukesha 28th WI INF. - -
MURPHY PATRICK Town of Lisbon 3rd Cavalry Co. D -
MURPHY THOMAS Village of Pewaukee South Carolina Co. 2nd Fireman Pewaukee Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration
MURRAN EDWARD Town of New Berlin 2nd WI INF. Co. K -
MURRAY THOMAS Town of Waukesha 20th WI INF. Co. B -
MURRAY JOHN Town of Oconomowoc 20th WI INF. Co. G -
MURRAY JOHN Town of Waukesha 24th WI INF. Co. D -
MURRAY JAMES Town of New Berlin 28th WI INF. - -
MURRAY WILLIAM G. Town of New Berlin Milwaukee Zouaves - -
MYER FREDERICK Town of Muskego 28th WI INF. - -
MYTTON EDWARD Town of Ottawa 1 Wis Co. L Private Weiner Post office 1885 Soldiers and Sailors Enumeration

Home Page | What's New Blog! | Deaths and Obituaries | Births and Marriages | Censuses and Directories | Business and Government | Military | Church and School | Charities and Organizations | Towns and Land Ownership | Immigration | Disasters and Mishaps | Contributors | Lookups | Photo Gallery | Links and Resources | Neighboring Counties

Disclaimer | Privacy Statement

PLEASE NOTE: I am not affiliated with any of the cemeteries or organizations listed on these pages. I am happy to answer general questions, but would not have more specific information other than what you see listed without doing additional research. If you need help with your research, please see the lookup page for a list of volunteers and paid services that can help.

This genealogy website maintained by Ellen M. Rohr
PO Box 1172
Brookfield, WI 53008-1172
Phone: 262-783-1620
Contact Ellen-
© 2011 Links To The Past

Please also visit the WIGenWeb State Website or Wisconsin County Pages