Skip to: Site menu | Main content

Loading

Highland Memorial Park

New Berlin, New Berlin Township
Waukesha County Wisconsin Genealogy

Location

Highland Memorial Park is an active cemetery located on the south side of Hwy 59 (Greenfield Ave) near the intersection of Moorland Road, Section 2, New Berlin Township.

History

Highland Memorial Park was established in 1928. It is administered by Highland Memorial Park, Inc. Cemetery Association.

Records

There are complete cemetery records 1928-date. There is a chart of the cemetery. Records are not available for public research, but mail requests will be answered for a nominal charge. Contact: Highland Memorial Park, Inc.
14875 West Greenfield Ave.
New Berlin, WI 53151
(262)786-6450

At the Waukesha County Museum there is information about the cemetery.

Transcription

Photos if available on this site are linked to the surname. Obituaries, when available, are linked to the individuals name.

Below is only a partial listing of the interments in this cemetery

See a map with sections.

William P/b. 1911 d. 1992
Daniel Allen/b. Jan. 21, 1948/d. Jul. 10, 1995

ABUYA: 
John/b:  14 May 1881/d: May 1965/Source: SSDI

ADAMS:
Eva M. Brumberg/b. unknown/d. Jan. 30, 2005

AFFELDT:
Pearl Affeldt/b. Sep. 16, 1911/d. Sep. 2, 1914/child of
	Parents are Paul Robert Affeldt & Elsie (Groth) Affeldt

ANTES:
Gerald D, Jr/b. Jul. 5, 1935/d. Dec. 31, 2005

ANICH:
Elizabeth/b. 1904/d. 1974
Gabriel/b. 1894/d. 1985

ARNDT:
Gertrude/b. unknown/d. Jul. 7, 2005

ASMUSSEN:
Detlef/b. 1906/d. 1984
Lucia M./b. 1906/d. 1988

ATKINSON:
Elizabeth Westbrook/b. Apr. 3, 1917/d. Apr. 9, 2005
John Cyril/b. unknown/d. 1947

AUBERT:
George A./b. 1916/d. Dec 18, 2000

BAKER:
Richard M./b. unknown/d. Nov. 25, 2005

BANASZAK:
Kenneth A./b. 1934/d. Aug. 2, 2005

BARTEL:
Frank K/b. 1935/d. 1993 	

BATCHER:
Gary Dean/b. Apr. 16, 1966/d. Feb. 19, 1997 	

BENDER:
Barbara Ann/b. Jul. 14, 1950/d. May. 27, 1989 	

BERKA:
Alvin W, Jr/b. 1927/d. 2002 	
Lois P/b. 1929/d. 2001 	

BERNHARD
Carl W./b. 1907/d. Jul. 27, 2005

BERNHARDT:
John/b. Feb. 28, 1881/d. Jul. 16, 1950 	
Marie Katherine/b. Feb. 28, 1882/d. Jun. 9, 1943 

BREUTZMANN
Norman/b. Dec. 10, 1917/d. Aug. 20, 1989

BURGERT:
Henry Milton/b. Nov. 21, 1904/d. Sep. 16, 1990

BUTCH:
Joyce W./b. 1919/d. Apr. 29, 2005

BISHOP:
Kevin Dale/b. Jul. 28, 1958/d. Oct. 11, 2004

BOOKSTAFF:
Edward/b. 1913/d. 24-Nov-00 New Berlin, WI

BORCHARDT:
Leroy A/b. 1915/d. 2003 	

BORMAN:
Henry/b. Dec. 25, 1892/d. Jul. 15, 1961 	
Josie/b. Oct. 19, 1890/d. Sep. 16, 1965 	

BORN (KNOP):
Theresa L Helmueller/b. 1930/d. 2004 	

BRAND:
Debra Ann (Schuller)/b. Sep. 10, 1960/d. Aug. 31, 2005

BRENDEMUEHL:
Evelyn E/b. 1916/d. 1986 	
Robert F/b. 1915/d. 1971 	

BROWN:
Mary/b. 1894/d. 1970 	
Robert W/b. 1894/d. 1978 	

BRUNNER:
John Chester/b. 20 Jul 1892/d. 24 Jul 1963/bur. 29 Jul 1963/
Arrangements were made by Olson Funeral Home in Menomonie.

BURG:
Jerome William/b. Jan 9, 1928/d. Jan 31, 1992/son of John Burg, Jr. & 
	Gladys (Schnell) Burg/Husband of Mardale Bishop Burg
Mardale Bishop/b. 1928/d. unknown

CHITWOOD-BLOCKER:
Joan Catherine/b. Jul. 5, 1942/d. Jan. 18, 2006

COLE:
Carol H (Rotzel)/b. Jun. 12, 1927/d. Jul. 23, 1995

COLEY:
Evie L/b. 1914/d. 1997 	
Merle M/b. 1913/d. 1973 	

CONDIFF:
Loralee/b. May. 22, 1936/d. Feb. 10, 1967 	
Revo R/b. 1906/d. 1987 	
Rolla C/b. 1902/d. 1975 	

COOLEY:
Glenn H/b. Jun. 6, 1914/d. Feb. 2, 2003 	

COOPER:
Betty Zuehlke/b. Mar. 8, 1932/d. Mar. 23, 1993 	
James Raymond/b. Apr. 28, 1927/d. Jul. 11, 1984 	

CURLER:
Andrew Curler/12 Jul 1895 Marshfield, WI/d. 25 Nov 1973
Lillian (CARLSON) Curler/b. 26 Apr 1898 Bryant, WI/
	d. 27 Mar 1980/wife of Andrew Curler

CURTIS:
Fred V/b. 1916/d. 1980 	
Mary M/b. 1921/d. 1986

DAVIDSON:
Helen I. Swanson/b. unknown/d. Aug. 12, 2005

DAY:
Patrick J/b. 1963/d. 2001 	

DAYTON:
Frank L/b. 1903/d. 1994 	
Freda/b. 1900/d. 1984 	
James W/b. Aug. 25, 1937/d. Nov. 17, 1998 	

DECKER:
Carl Herman/b. Feb. 26, 1918/d. Nov. 22, 1994 	

DREWS:
Raymond L/b. 1927 d. 1997 	

DURNIL:
Lawrence Nobel/b. Jan. 15, 1924/d. Nov. 23, 1975 	

EFFERDING:
Alvin J/b. 1900/d. 1965 	
Helen L/b. 1900/d. 1995 	

ERDMANN:
Effie/b. 1902/d. 1963 
Hugo/b. 1898/d. 1976 	

FERGUSON:
Donald B./b. 1923/d. Apr. 29, 2005

FIELDS:
Willie, Jr/b. 1939/d. Mar. 20, 2006

FRENCH:
Michael D./b. Aug. 3, 1977/d. Jul. 28, 2005

FRIESE:
Katherine Maurer/b. Dec. 29, 1920/d. Dec. 23, 1989 	

FRODERMANN:
Kenneth M/b. Jul. 11, 1974/d. Jul. 20, 1987 	

GALOW:
Jack L/b. unknown/d. Dec. 16, 2005

GARDNER:
Henry H/b. 1913/d. 1998 	
Margaret H/b. 1914/d. 1995 	

GERISCHER:
Lois E/b. 1936/d. 1990 	

GOLLOP:
Edward L./b. Nov. 7, 1897/d. Feb. 14, 1973 
Irma Caroline Gross/b. Jan. 13, 1901/d. Mar. 22, 1977 	

GRABOWSKI:
Daniel Kenneth, Sr/b. May. 2, 1938/d. Nov. 17, 2004 	

GRASSELL:
Trudy E/b. 1930/d. 1991 	

GRAUWUNDER:
Ella Ladwig/b. Mar. 21, 1881/d. Aug. 29, 1965 	

GROTH:
See AFFELDT

GUHL:
Carl A/b. 1912/d. 1984 	
Gladys F/b. 1919/d. 1976 	

GUSCHL:
James Henry, Jr/b. May. 1, 1962/d. Apr. 2, 2004 

HALL:
Katherine (Lindsay)Hall/d. Aug. 1939/Milwaukee/Age 52/wife of 
	William Earl Hall

HAMMERLING:
Emil/b. 1896/d. 1904 	
Rose/b. 1904/d. 1994 	

HANNA:
George C/b. 1911/d. 1988 	
Lorraine L/b. 1914/d. 1984 	

HANSEN:
Agnes M/b. 1921/d. 1993 
Lester K/b. 1917/d. 1991 
Victor M/b. 1919/d. 1977 	

HARTZKE:
Gustav Adolf/b. Oct 12, 1892/d. Jun 18, 1978

HAVLIK:
Sgt Larry Donald/b. Feb. 5, 1946/d. Sep. 28, 1990 	

HEREAU:
Joan Carol/b. Sep. 16, 1932/d. Jan. 14, 2005 	

HILLMANN:
Irma A./b. Sep. 22, 1916/d. Jul. 19, 2005

HOILE:
Margaret M/b. 1908/d. 1970 	
Merton L/b. 1906/d. 1995 	

HOPPENSTEDT:
Irwin F/b. 1898/d. 1976 
Loretta M/b. 1900/d. 1969 	

JENDS:
Alvin S/b. 1927/d. 2003 	
Beverly J Turtenwald/b. 1931/d. 2000 
Glenn A/b. Oct. 9, 1951/d. Jun. 29, 1977 	

JOHNSON:
Kendra Alice/b. Jul. 13, 2001/d. Sep. 27, 2005
Roy M/b. 1917/d. 1963 	

KALASHIAN:
Nazar/b. Feb. 17, 1924/d. Feb. 3, 2000 	

KERSCHITZ:
Fred/b. 1901/d. 1985 	
Mary/b. 1903/d. 1992 	

KIRCHENBERG:
Anna M/b. 1902/d. 1989 	
Harold W/b. 1901/d. 1977 	

KLUTH:
Arlene P/b. Jan. 27, 1934/d. Sep. 22, 1985 	

KNIEPHOFF:
Lydia E./b. Dec. 31, 1913/d. Oct. 3, 1993

KNOBLAUCH:
Charles Frederick/b. Sep. 18, 1880/d. Mar. 3, 1964
Edna Belle Singley/b. Mar. 23, 1880/d. Apr. 17, 1969

KOCHA:
Edna A/b. 1916/d. 1968 	

KOIER:
Lawrence F/b. 1948/d. 1969 	

KOLESKI:
George J./b. Nov. 26, 1921/d. Jul. 29, 1999

KORPAL:
Anthony W/b. 1899/d. 1965 	
Mary/b. 1899/d. 1993 	

KRAINIK:
Gladys Eva Wilhelmine Gaugert/b. Oct. 18, 1909/d. unknown
Walter Charles, Sr/b. Feb. 6, 1906/d. Jan. 29, 1969 	

KRIMMER:
Elizabeth Dressner/b. 1893/d. 1975

KRUEGEL:
Melvin Arthur Harry/b. Jul. 29, 1916/d. Mar. 31, 1999 
Olive Loraine Anderson/b. Apr. 13, 1919/d. Jan. 23, 1976 	

KRUEGER:
Willard Henry/b. Jan. 2, 1911/d. Mar. 17, 1998 	

KUCHENREUTHER:
Anna Marie Zacher/b. 1914/d. Dec. 7, 2003

KUNKEL:
Eva Rose Dressner/b. 1913/d. 1991
Rudolph R/b. 1905/d. 1982

KUSCH:
Adeline Ida Buske/b. Jun. 14, 1907/d. Dec. 19, 1978

LADWIG:
Frank August Fredrich/b. Feb. 7, 1879/d. Jun. 25, 1969 
Ida L. Haese/b. Jul. 5, 1887/d. May. 28, 1963 	

LARSON:
Bradley Jesse/b. Nov. 4, 1983/d. Apr. 26, 2006

LAVENDER:
Hilda Anna Maria Gaugert/b. Nov. 13, 1905/d. Nov. 15, 2000 	
Roy K/b. Sep. 12, 1905/d. May. 29, 1966 	

LORENZ:
Danielle J/b. Nov. 15, 1985/d. Jan. 28, 1986 	

LYNCH:
John L./b. unknown/d. Feb. 22, 2005

MAKI:
Ruth Marie Harley/b. Dec. 11, 1921/d. Aug. 28, 2003

MANTHY:
Robert George/b. Apr. 7, 1933/d. Apr. 9, 1998 	

MARTIN:
James F./b. Nov 23, 1934/d. May 11, 1987
Patricia Rae (Sachi)/b. Oct. 11, 1942/d. Nov 4, 1998/wife of James 
	Martin/daughter of Ruth (Bertram) & Alphonse Sachi

MARUSZEWSKI:
Chester/b. Nov. 2, 1924/d. May. 8, 1997

MELLION:
James M./b. 1911/d. Jun. 5, 1962

METZFELD:
Helen Ladwig/b. Jul. 9, 1917/d. Nov. 15, 1968 	
Virginia Ruth Metzfeld/b. May. 4, 1943/d. Sep. 14, 1971 	

MEYER:
Lois G/b. 1932/d. 2001 	
Richard/b. 1929/d. 1982 	

MOSER:
Michael J/b. 1919/d. 1989 	

MUCHKA:
Shane Anthony/b. Aug. 28, 1975/d. Feb. 12, 2004

MUELLER:
Leonard J./b. Dec. 28, 1914/d. Mar. 2, 2005

MULOCK:
Ella Mulock nee McMahon/d. Nov. 6, 1980/age 96/John Walloch Funeral Home

NELSON:
Troy David Anthony/b. Jul. 11, 1981/d. Dec. 28, 1994 	

NEWBY:
Cynthia L/b. 1949/d. 1982 	

NETTESHEIM:
Francis M./b. 2 OCt 1907 Pewaukee/d. 1 Feb 1966/
	husband of Katherine (EWALD)

NICKELS:
Frank J/b. May. 27, 1895/d. May., 1973 
Gretchen/b. Sep. 18, 1892/d. Nov., 1978 	
Roland F/b. 1929/d. 1970 	
Ruby J/b. Nov. 19, 1925/d. Aug. 30, 1996 	

NIENOW:
Clara/b. 1894/d. 1961 
Edward/b. 1891/d. 1965 	

OLSON:
Arthur J/b. 1902/d. 1972 
Gertrude J/b. 1901/d. 1985 	

OTIS:
Ethel/b. 1908/d. 1985 	
Harold/b. 1902/d. 1987 	

PALMA:
Mary Ann/b. Sep. 11, 1915/d. Sep. 20, 2002

PESCHONG:
Justin Peter/b. May. 16, 1988/d. Feb. 17, 2002

PIEPER:
Dorothy Ellen McIntosh/b. Oct. 5, 1911/d. Sep. 13, 2005

PIONTEK:
Richard E/b. Jul. 14, 1923/d. Feb. 19, 1995 	

PITZLIN:
Frank Lloyd/b. Jun. 22, 1938/d. Oct. 16, 1963
Sgt Philip M/b. Apr. 7, 1922/d. Oct. 28, 1962 	

PRICE:
Gen Lewis Stanley/b. Jun. 3, 1918/d. Jan. 28, 1976 	
Margaret J Welch/b. Mar. 24, 1924/d. Feb. 8, 1955 	

PRITZLAFF:
Edna E. Persik/b. unknown/d. Jul. 10, 2005

PULTZ:
Robert (Bob) H./b. Jan. 6, 1926/d. Aug. 16, 2004

RAASCH:
Adeline S Schilling/b. Aug. 4, 1915/d. Jul. 6, 2005

RADLIFF:
Sharon M/b. Aug. 7, 1960/d. Apr. 7, 1985 	

RISTAU:
Charles A/b. 1897/d. 1969 
Erna E/b. 1897/d. 1967 	

ROBERTS:
Michael D/b. Mar. 1, 1955/d. Nov. 26, 1993 	

ROSS:
Capt Ronald Alan/b. Jul. 25, 1946/d. Oct. 31, 1969 Vietnam

RUPP:
Anton B./b. Feb. 9, 1894/d. Jul. 31, 1979
Ruth Hebel/b. Sep. 6, 1903/d. Sep. 25, 1995

SACHI:
Alphonse Christian/b. Aug 10, 1910/d. Nov 29, 1983/husband of Ruth/Son of 
	Anton Basil & Mary Laura (Schmid) Sachi Ruth Harriette Bertram/
	b. Nov 15, 1917/d. Jul 3, 1993
Ruth Harriette Bertram/b. Nov. 15, 1917/d. Jul. 3, 1993

SCHNELL:
Arnold/b. Aug 4, 1932/d. Sep 28, 2002
Delores E. Weiss/b. Jan. 19, 1932/d. unknown 

SCHELLINGER:
Jean B./b. unknown/d. Jul. 20, 2005

SCHNITZLER:
Florance Rossow/b. unknown/d. Jul. 19, 2005

SCHRAM:
Maj Mathew E./b. Jan. 25, 1967/d. May. 26, 2003 Baghdad, Iraq

SCHREINER:
Albert J/b. Dec. 16, 1922/d. Mar. 10, 2005 	

SCHWARTZ:
Edna H/b. 1906/d. 1981 	
Howard E/b. 1902/d. 1967 	

SCHWERTFEGER:
Carl R./b. Nov. 22, 1937/d. Oct. 23, 2004 	

SEYMER:
Virginia A/b. 1936/d. 1973 	

SHANAHAN:
Martha I/b. 1903/d. 1993 	

SIEVILA:
Geraldine Frances Gollop/b. Oct. 27, 1924/d. Jan. 6, 1973 	
Sulo Wilfred/b. Sep. 21, 1918/d. Aug. 20, 1984 	

SLEZAK:
John A/b. Jul. 6, 1948/d. Jul. 15, 1987

SMITH:
Louis/b. Apr. 6, 1907/d. Jul. 19, 1971

SOMMER:
Emma W Schwonke/b. Aug. 25, 1910/d. Sep. 9, 2005

SOMMERFIELD:
Olive Opal Christian/b. Sep. 24, 1905/d. Nov. 12, 2000 	

STARRETT:
Richard W/b. 1937/d. 1992 	

SULLA:
Joseph Michael/b. Sep. 15, 1900/d. Aug., 1960 	

SCEWYVK:
John/b. Apr. 9, 1916/d. Dec. 31, 1996

TENGEL:
Adolph W/b. 1911/d. 1960 	

THURMAN:
John David/b. Oct. 27, 1934/d. Feb. 9, 2006

TREPCYK:
James A./b. Nov. 27, 1924/d. Apr. 22, 2005

TURTENWALD:
Harriet H/b. 1904/d. 1990 	
Harry/b. 1903/d. 1970 	

URBAN:
Caroline Barbara Fiedler/b. Aug. 18, 1913/d. Mar. 31, 2005

WEINBERG:
Maynard/b. Feb. 1, 1920/d. Apr. 22, 1991 	

WEISS:
Anna B./b. 1892/d. 1972
Pvt Herman A./b. Jul 4, 1892/d. Jun 28, 1960
John/b. unknown/d. unknown

WENTZ:
Johanna Anna Cassabaum/b. Mar. 5, 1880/d. Jun. 21, 1951

WILLSMEN:
Emily Julia/b. Sep. 30, 1988/d. Sep. 12, 2005

WIMMER:
Elaine I/b. Feb. 9, 1966/d. Dec. 17, 1988 	

WOODARD:
Eleanor D/b. 1933/d. 1992 	

WOODRUM:
Arnold H, Jr/b. 1927/d. 1978 	

WRUCK:
Alma Wruck/d. Dec. 22, 1939/wife of Rollo

ZARSE:
Andrew L./b. Oct. 17, 1901/d. Jan. 11, 1953 	

ZEITZ:
Mary/b. 1908/d. 1991 	

ZIESMER:
Ellsworth August/b. Feb. 6, 1915/d. Oct., 1977 	
Mabel Ester Anderson/b. May. 29, 1915/d. Mar. 11, 1994 	


Home Page | What's New Blog! | Deaths and Obituaries | Births and Marriages | Censuses and Directories | Business and Government | Military | Church and School | Charities and Organizations | Towns and Land Ownership | Immigration | Disasters and Mishaps | Contributors | Lookups | Photo Gallery | Links and Resources | Neighboring Counties

Disclaimer | Privacy Statement

PLEASE NOTE: I am not affiliated with any of the cemeteries or organizations listed on these pages. I am happy to answer general questions, but would not have more specific information other than what you see listed without doing additional research. If you need help with your research, please see the lookup page for a list of volunteers and paid services that can help.

This genealogy website maintained by Ellen M. Rohr
PO Box 1172
Brookfield, WI 53008-1172
Phone: 262-783-1620
Contact Ellen-
© 2011 Links To The Past

Please also visit the WIGenWeb State Website or Wisconsin County Pages