Skip to: Site menu | Main content

Loading

Highland Cemetery

Also known as Hartland Village Cemetery
Delafield Township
Waukesha County Wisconsin Genealogy

Location

Highland Cemetery is located on the north side of the 200 block of West Capital Drive. There is also a section behind the homes on the south side of Hill Street in the area of the 300 Block of West Capital Drive Hartland Village, Section 3, Delafield Township. The surrounding adjacent cemeteries are St. Charles and Hartland Lutheran. The dividing lines between the cemeteries are not always apparent.

Facing the Lake Country Congregational Church, in Hartland, the Danish side of this cemetery is to the left of the driveway (which leads from the street to the church, hence, separated from the rest of the cemetery.

History

This active cemetery was established circa 1845. 1845 is the date of the earliest known burial. The Hartland Village Cemetery Association, operates this municipal cemetery and was established in 1905. The cemetery was first known as the Hartland Village Cemetery and is now known as Highland Cemetery.

Records

Records 1973 to date are complete. Earlier records are scattered and unorganized. In the early and mid-1900s the cemetery records were kept in private homes and some were lost. There is a map of the cemetery showing the cemetery plots. The records are available for public research 8:30 am -5pm Monday - Friday, excluding holidays. The Association will answer mail requests. Search will be made only in filed records, not boxed records. There is a charge of .10 per page for copies if a record is available.

Contact:
Hartland Village Cemetery Association
P.O. Box 247
210 Cottonwood Avenue
Hartland, WI 53029

At the Waukesha County Museum there are transcriptions of the tombstones 1845-1948, updated 1983. There are also listed in the Waukesha County Register of deeds death records as "buried in Hartland Cemetery", but there are no tombstones.

Transcriptions

This is a partial listing for several sources: Copied from tombstones by Mrs. Charlotte (Bargwall) Owen Hartland, Wis. 1948; Photos taken and contributed by Larry & Linda Kopet; Excerpts of death records from Grace Episcopal Church Records in Hartland generously contributed by Judy Balen; Copied from tombstones by Phyllis Koelsch and Joanne Wanderer, Summer, 1983.

Names with * indicate additional information from Register of Deeds Office

I HAVE FOUND A LOT OF DISCREPANCIES ON INFORMATION IN THESE TRANSCRIPTIONS. PLEASE USE IT FOR INFORMATION GATHERING ONLY.


ADAMSEN:
Bodil (Kone)/wife of Hans Adamsen/b. 5 mar 1802/d. 14 April 1878/
Hans (broken stone)/11 Jul 1798/30 Jan 1874

AIKEN:
Infant daughter/2 weeks/bur: July 12, 1895/service at house
	officiating: WJ Lemon, Rector/(Source: Grace Episcopal Church Records)
	(not in tombstone transcriptions)

AIKEN:
See ALLEN

*AKIN:
Andrew A./4 Nov 1911/28 Dec. 1889/(b. Conn/son of Andrew & Mary)
Abigail/11 Aug 1822/(only date/wife of Andrew A.)
Charles B./5 May 1865/26 May 1893 (descrpency of dates/older transcription has
	b. Nov. 5, 1885 and d. May 26, 1893)

ALLEN:
George/d. Mar. 12, 1891/only son of G. H. & O.L. Allen

*ALLEN:
Edward S./Aug. 25, 1860, T. Merton/d. Oct. 16, 1947.son of
	J. Oswald Allen (not on newer transcription)
Nellie M. (or Millie Aiken)/1863-19____/wife of Edward S.
	(not on newer transcription)
Lewis A./Sept. 29, 1881, Wis/Nov. 18, 1933/son of Edw. S. &
	Millie (not on newer transcription

Large stone with no names on it
Adanira M/died 27 Aug. 1850/ae 8 m 21 days/son of R. B. & M. Allen
Alfred A./Died 11 Feb 1872/ae 21 yr/son of R. B. & M. Allen
George/only son of G. H. & O.L./d. 12 Mar 1861
Fremont C./d. 26 Oct. 1872/son of R. B. & M. Allen 
	(newer transcription gives year of 1879)
Mother/1824-1892
Wallace W./d. 27 Sept 1867 ae 23 yr. 2 mo/4 d. Co. G. 36th Wis. Volunteers

ANDERSON:
Peter/Sept. 16, 1868/Apr. 9, 1918/Son of Allegard Peterson

Andrew W./1896-1927 (flag by stone)
Ella C./1858-1920
Hans O./1862-1837/OSSW:
Ida S./1870-1934

Peder/Father/1868-1918

ANSTEY:
Henry C./b. 1826/d. 1878
Mary Jane (DART)/b. 1829/d. Dec. 28, 1899/wife of Henry C.
Edward John/Aug. 5, 1859, Milw/Apr. 125, 1908/son
Walter Dart/Dec. 19, 1863/July 22, 1929/son

AUDLEY:
See BAILEY

BAKKEN:
Theodore R./son of Mr. & Mrs. T. A. Bakken/1900-1919

BAILEY:
Katherine Beech Audley Bailey/Oct. 25, 1825 England/Jan. 23, 1902/Wife of Charles/daughter of John
	& Charlotte BEECH-AUDLEY

BARR:
Abby M./d. ae 1 yr 8 da/dates buried/daughter of A.G. & H.S. BARR
Helen/d. April 1, 1855/daughter of A.G. & H.S. BARR

*BEAUMONT:
Ephraim/April 19, 1934, Yorkshire, Eng./Dec. 23, 1918/son of Matthew B. &
	Frances (RADCLIFF)
Deborah (WOOD)/18458, Pewaukee/1924/wife
Saxie F./b. 1863/d. 19___/daughter
Harriet C./1865-1889/daughter
Richard H./Feb. 1, 1865 Portage Co., Wis/d. Sept. 14, 1917/son
Edythe Ann Beaumont/Jan. 6, 1875, T. Merton/Mar 23, 1938 (suicide)/daughter
William M./b. 1870-no date

Matthew/1810, Eng. - 1894
Frances (RADCLIFFE)/1813, Eng.-1886
Charles Radcliffe/rests with his mother

BECK:
Edward N. Beck

BEECH-AUDLEY:
See BAILEY

BERG:
Peter C./June 16, 1829/Mar 9, 1897
Ann/no dates
Arthur/no dates
Charley/no dates
Maria/no dates

BJERING:
See CHRISTENSEN

BLACK:
See FISH

BLAIR:
Charles H./1871-1903
* Edith Lydia (WARREN)/Jan. 11, 1872/Jan. 31, 1907 at Hartland/
	wife of Chas. H./daughter of Myron H. & Emma (CROZIER) WARREN

BRIGGS:
(no first name or age)/bur: Feb. 18, 1896
	officiating: WJ Lemon, Rector/(Source: Grace Episcopal Church Records)

BULL:
James/1837-Mar 28, 1907
Elizabeth/1842-1924

BURR:
*John A./Mar 7, 1831, N.J./June 20, 1916
Mary E./1841-1881/wife of John A.
Harry/d. ae 3 yr. no dates/son

CALDWELL:
Cassius M./1844/Feb. 27, 1863/ae 18 yr 6 m0/enlisted
	Co. F. 28th Reg. Wis. Vol. on Aug. 19, 1862/
	died at Helena, Ark./son of H. & H.
James N./1841-Dec. 31, 1864/d. ae 23 yr 3 mo. 6 da. at
	Little Rock, Ark. enlisted in Co. F./28th Reb.
	Wis. Vol. on Aug. 19, 1862/son of H. and M. A.

CAMPBELL:
Mrs. Arethusa(?)/73 yrs/bur: May 17, 1895 service@ house/
	officiating: WJ Lemon, Rector//(Source: Grace Episcopal Church Records)
(no first name or age)/bur: Apr. 9, 1897/officiating: WJ Lemon/
	(Source: Grace Episcopal Church Records)

CARPENTER:
M. Adella/1849-1922

CHANDLER:
See CHAPMAN

CHAPMAN:
*Albert Perrin/Feb. 15, 1839, Eng./May 8, 1913/son of
	Wm. S. & Louise Chapman
*Sarah/Mar. 17, 1852, Eng./Jan. 28, 1931/wife of A.P./daughter of
	George & Mary (DRESO) CHANDLER

Edward Ford/Apr 5, 1867, Chenequa Village, Wis/Mar. 27, 1946/son of
	Albert P. & Sarah (CHANDLER)/Real Estate Dealer
Minnie (DOOR)/b. 1868-no date/wife of e.F.
*Evelyn/1892-Jan 22, 1923/at Los Angeles, CA/daughter of E.F. & Minnie/
	teacher

Lizzie/1865/Sept. 11, 1873 ae 8 yr 3 mo 2 da/daughter of H. & M. Chapman

CHRISTENSEN:
Christian A.B./Oct. 19, 1840/June 5, 1908
Ann Maria/July 31,1849/Nov. 20, 1929
George/Feb. 6, 1872/Mar 1, 1906/son

Christian L./1903, Denmark/ 1879
*Elizabeth/Mar 29, 1802, Greenland/Aug. 17, 1889/wife of C.L.
	Daughter of Hans & E. H. BEHRING
George W./Nov. 22, 1844/Apr.27, 1919/son

J.B../Oct. 2, 1835, Denmark/ May 11, 1909
Fredericka M./Oct. 1, 1844, Denmark/Aug. 5, 1909/
Wife of J. B. & daughter of Morton & Gertrude (SEVENSON) NELSON

Eline M. C./June 2, 1844, Denmark/Apr. 1, 1920/daughter of
	E.L. & Marie (BJERING) CHRISTENSON (sic)

John W./Father/1874-1945
Lola M./Mother/1881-19__ no date

Rasmus/Aug. 14, 1836, Norway/May 14, 1918/son of Rasmus & Marina/OSSW:
Martena (CHRISTENSEN)/Nov. 18, 1842, Norway/Aug. 27, 1906/wife of 
	Rasmus & daughter of ? Marguerite CHRISTENSEN
Christian/no data

CHRISTIANSON:
Christian/31 yrs/bur. June 11, 1894 service at Grace church Hartland/
	Offiating: S.L. Tyson, Lay Reader/(Source: Grace Episcopal Church Records)
*Louis/Oct. 25, 1861, Denmark/June 25, 1940/son of Christ Laron &
	Husband of Lena

CHRISTENSON:
See CHRISTENSEN

CLAUSEN:
Christian Clausen/1833-1908

CLAUSEN:
See HAZLEWOOD

COWIE:
George (Buddie)/Aug. 21, 1888/Oct. 18, 1923 USA
Jackie/July 23, 1884/Feb 7, 1890/Gr. Children of Dr. John E. Rice)

CRAFT:
*William/Dec. 16, 1848, England/June 8, 1941/son of Benj. & Jane (PIERSON) Craft
*Rebecca/May 6, 1848. England/Sept. 16, 1931/wife of William/daughter of 
	Robert & Rebecca (PEARSON) DOLTON

CROZIER:
See BLAIR

CRUMMEY:
George B./1856-1923
*Emma E./Sept 6, 1854, Wis/July 18, 1930./wife of Geo. B. & Daughter of
	Wm. & Charity (HAYBURN) PAWLING

CULVER:
Diadema W. (WARREN)/1832/Mar 3, 1854/ae 22 years/wife of J. Culver

CUNNINGHAM:
Grandma Neriss/1797-1860
Loring D./1824-1907/son
Nancy Anne/1825-1886/wife of Loring
Sarah/1850-1870/daughter
Grant G./1863-1877
Omar H./1854-1912
Linn/1890-1891/son of O.H. & A. Cunningham

DART:
See ANSTEY

DELLE:
Stella L./1881-1912/wife of Frank A.
Alvin/d. 1909/infant son

DOLTON:
See CRAFT

DOOR:
See CHAPMAN

DORGAS:
Aunt/d. ae 87 yr.

DRESCO:
See CHAPMAN

DREW:
James J./1838-1913
Mary Pawling/1844-1933
James C./1840-1929

DUNMORE:
See ESTABROOK

*ESTABROOK:
George D./Nov. 16, 1819, N.Y./Jan. 17, 1910/son of Samuel & Elizabeth
	(DUNMORE) Estabrook
Julia A./1821-1897

FILLMORE:
Jane/d. 1855, ae 36 yr/wife of Milan

FINCH:
Sarah M./1829-1877/wife of E. O.
Hurbert/d. 1865/son of E.O. & D./infant

FISH:
Catherine (BLACK)/1824, Eng./May 7, 1882/wife of Wm. Fish/
	daughter of John & Catherine Black
Allis/1858-1860 ae 2 yr../daughter of Wm. & C. Fish

FREY:
Elizabeth/no data

FRISBIE:
Orville/Father/1817-1890
Elizabeth/Mother/1818-1981
Charles W./1840-1891
George/1846-1862

George H./1867-1896/monuement with that of D.F. STAUS)Geo. H./(no age)/bur: Jan. 25, 1896/officiating: WJ Lemon, Rector/(Source: Grace 
	Episcopal Church Records)

FULLER:
Levi/1825-Jan. 31, 1904/ae 79 years
Anstena (SNIDER)/1831Jan. 18, 1915/ae 84 years/wife of Levi
Caroline A./1861-July 23, 1863/ae 2 years/daughter of Levi H & Anstene Fuller

Lillie/d. ae 5 mo/daughter of Normaan& Imogene

GAST:
Sheila Kay/b. Jun. 23, 1954/d. Apr. 24, 2002/wife of John Gast 	

*GERBENSKY:
Christine (JOHNSON)/Aug. 10, 1865, Wis/July 1, 1917/wife of Fred

GIBSON:
Louisa A./d. May 4, 1869 ae 30 yr./wife of Pierson & probably daughter
	of John & Mary S. Merritt
Infant son of Pierson & Louisa Gibson/no data

GOODWIN:
Jennie Bell/1876-1879
Ida A./May 2, 1861, Stockton, Ill./Nov. 7, 1899/wife of H.A. & 
	Daughter of John J. & Nancy Pettett

GOODWIN:
See HENDERSON

GRABOWSKA:
Amanda M. Grabowska/1883-1947/OSSW:
Rudolph A. Grabowska/1864-1949

HAIGHT:
Morris/April 13, 1799, in Dutchess Co., N.Y./d. Oct. 7, 1870/Civil War 
	Veteran/Grandson of Caleb Haight
Lois/March 11, 1802, New Eng./Nov. 11, 1875/Wife of Morris/daughter of
	John Myrick

HALBERT:
Grandma Margaret/1825-1889

HALLECK:
Sylvanus A./June 29, 1825-
Frances A./Aug. 28, 1834/April 16, 1899/wife of Sylvanus A.
Harriet E./Nov. 7, 1864/March 7, 1888/daughter

HANSEN:
Rasmus Hansen/OSSW:
Mary Hansen

HANSON:
Ole/1822-1884
*Marie/Oct. 18,  1835, Ger./May 1, 1922/wife of Ole/
	Daughter of M. & Fredericka HOCKMUTH

HARTWELL:
Mrs. Blanche HARTWELL/(no age)/bur: Apr. 3, 1896, Good Friday/
	officiating: Rev. Mr. Chase/(Source: Grace Episcopal Church Records)

George Edward/Jan 25, 1868/July 31, 1926
Emily Blanch (CHAPMAN)/Nov. 10, 1872/Mar 31, 1896

HARVEY:
Augusta/d. Jan. 19, 1927/ae 31 yrr 5 mo 12 da/wife of C.J. Harvey (?)

HASSLINGER:
Charles, Sr./Aug. 22, 1835/June 14, 1903
Katherine/Jan. 11, 1848, N.Y./Feb. 15,1917/wife of Chas. Sr./daughter
	of George & Marie (SCHWAGER) SPANGLER

HAYBURN:
See CRUMMEY

HAZLEWOOD:
Robert/July 8, 1844, Eng.March 27,1920
Eleanor/March 9, 1854, T. Merton/Mar. 9, 1945/wife of Robt./
	daughter of John & Fredericka (CLAUSEN) RUDBERG

HENDERSON:
George W./Nov. 8, 1821, N.Y./Sept. 20, 1917/son of Gideon & D. Goodwin
Lucy Ann/Apr. 16, 1822, N.Y./Apr. 4, 1913/wife & Dau of Cauncey/& Priscuilla
	SMITH
Ellen E./Mar 12, 1848, Wis/Feb. 10, 1914

HESSE:
Estella May (MEDARY)/1878-1927/wife of Fredrick
Frederic L./Feb 3, 1913/Lansing, Mich/1920/son of Fred. & Estella

HOCKMUTH:
Fred Hockmuth/d. March 1922/age 46 yrs, 11 months, 29 days

HOCKMUTH:
See HANSON

HOLZER:
Mathew/1810-1899
Christina/Feb 22, 1831, Germany/Feb 29, 1913/wife of Mathew/
	Daughter of Jacob WAGENER

HORNBURG:
Amalia/b. 1874/d. 1942 	
Doris A/b. Apr. 29, 1937/d. no date	
Dorothy/b. Jul. 14, 1931/d. Feb., 1985 	
Edna E Wille/b. Sep. 5, 1905/d. Jul., 1972/Wife of Harold/
	Daughter of Charles and Eleanor Jenkins Will(e) Sr./
	Granddaughter of William and Henriette Zahn Wille.
Harold/b. Oct. 24, 1902/d. Jun. 3, 1995 	
Mother/Edna M/b. Dec. 24, 1899/d. Jul., 1984 	
Father/Elmer H/b. Jun. 1, 1900/d. Feb., 1977 	
Hadley A/b. Aug. 29, 1932/d. Nov. 29, 1998 
Hope Wendy/b. Aug. 8, 1951/d. Aug. 9, 1951/infant daughter of E & D 	
Robert E, Jr/b. Oct. 15, 1966/d. Mar. 6, 1994
William C/b. 1874/d. 1941 	 	

JENKINS:
See HORNBURG

JOHNSON:
Wife/Sarah/1804-1875/(2nd wife of John)/OSSW:
Wife/Harriett/1802-1854/(1st wife of John)/OSSW:
Husband/John/1810-1877

Anna Marie Johnson/1872-1891

Husband/Charlie A./1870-1953/OSSW:
Wife/Bertha/1869-1946

Peter/June 14, 1845, Sweden/Dec. 7, 1925/son of Peter
	Johnson
Johanna/Feb 9, 1837, Skone, Sweden/June 7, 1905/wife of
	Peter/daughter of John JOHNSON

Sophie M./1868-1948

JOHNSON:
See GERBENSKY

KEENEY:
Almeda M. (PHIPPEN)/Sept 30, 1862/Feb 13, 1899

KERR:
Walter/1815-Feb 21/1880/ae 65 years

James Kerr/Mar 10, 1819/Feb 4, 1866/
	ae 46 years 10 months 2 days

*Thomas/June 9, 1838, Scotland/July 3, 1880/son of Wm. & Jane
	(ALEXANDER) KERR
Mary (JOHNSON)/dates same as Thomas?/1st wife of Thomas
Julia M. (BULL)/Apr. 1, 1853, Wis/May 16, 1930/2nd wife of Thomas/
	daughter of Isaac BULL

Edwin/no dates

Thomas/no dates

*William B.H./May 15, 1848, Scotland/Dec. 12, 1914/son of
	Wm. & Jane ALEXANDER KERR
Sarah/Feb 8, 1848/May 30, 1934/wife of Wm. B.H.

*William W./June 13, 1873, Scotland/Nov. 7, 1899/son of
	Wm. & Sarah BULL

Father/John A. Kerr/Oct. 4, 1850/Nov. 2, 1921/
	not listed in cemetery transcription (could be in adjacent cemetery)

KLEIST:
Joh F. Kliest (not listed in cemetery transcription)

KUMMROW:
Anna A.F. Kummrow/Feb 1867/Sept 1868/German inscription on stone

LA PRAIRIE:
*Edna (ALLEN)/Apr. 2, 1888, Hartland/May 7, 1914/daughter of
	Edw. ALLEN

LAWRENTZ:
*Henry J./Jan. 1, 1877, Wis/Oct. 27, 1943/son of ? & Wilhelmina Lawrentz/
	Husband of Martha STREBITZ

LE ROY:
Resurgam William/1826-1896

Lucy Jane/1828-1896

Mollie (mother)?Jan 1, 1863/Sept. 9, 1907

LYMAN:
Henry/1788/June 24, 1854/ae 66 yr 6 mo 5 da

MADSON:
John B./1860-1895

MASON:
S.F. Mason/1821/Dec 20, 1851

MASTENBROOK:
Mary/1852/June 14, 1884/ae 32 yr 4 mo 8 da/wife of C. Mastenbrook

McEWEN:
Jane McEwen/1863/Sept 24, 1864/ae 
	20 yr 9 mo

John McEwen/1810/July 16, 1879/native of
	Perthshire, Scotland
Jennett/1818/Sept 4, 1896/ae 78 yr 4 mo 21 da/wife of John

John/Dec 19, 1847, N.Y./Jan 10, 1922/son

MC LAUGHLIN:
Mrs Harriet (WALLACE)/mother/1843-1942

MERRITT:
See GIBSON

MILLS (could be Miller):
Darius Joel/Jan 22, 1822/July 23, 1880/(could be Darras)
Mary Abigail (MERRICK)/Aug 24, 1824, Pawlett, VA/June 23, 1906/
	wife of Darius/daughter of Josiah MERRICK

MILLS:
Frank/1848-1882
Adaline M. Mills/1851-1915

*Fred Locklin/Sept 2, 1855, N.Y. State/Aug. 18, 1905/son of Sylvester
Estella (PYNN)/wife/see ROBBINS
Blanch/Feb. 16, 1896/Dec 15, 1899

MONSTED:
*Otto C./Aug. 13, 1822, Denmark/Dec 16, 1895/son of Thomas &
	Catherine
Anne J. (or Hannah) (MADSON)/Apr. 24, 1839, Denmark/Jan 5, 1914/wife of
	Otto C./daughter of Hans MADSON

MYERS:
Francis E./Son of W. & M. Myers
Mahala/1824-1874/ae 50 yrs 2 mo/
	Wife of W. Myers

MYRICK:
See HAIGHT

NELSON:
See CHRISTENSEN

NIELSEN:
Christene Nielson (not in cemetery transcription)

NEWSOM:
Harriet/d. Feb. 4, 1865/ae 48 yr 8 mo 13 da/wife of P.S. (or H.S.)

NIXON:
Dr. Henry G.B./Dec. 3, 1865, Wellington C./ Ont./May 19, 1939/son
	of Jacob and Margaret Nixon
Antoinette (RUDBERG)/Feb. 28, 1865, at Pine Lake, Wis./Mar. 7, 1950/
	wife of Dr. Henry/daughter of John O. & Frederica J. (CLAUSEN) RUDBERG

NORTON:
*Charles E./1841, Edgartown, Mass/July 8, 1898/son of Thomas H. & Jane
	(BUTLER) Norton

*Joseph S./Apr. 13, 1838, Mass/June 18, 1915/son of Thomas & Jane (BULTER)
	Norton
Jennie/Sept 26, 1869, Hartland/Mar 24, 1921/daughter of Joseph & Sarah
	(MILLER) Norton
Sarah (MILLER)/Mar 3, 1842, N.Y. State/Dec 6, 1931/wife of Joseph/daughter
	of Henry & Mary Mc MAHON) MILLER

Jane (BUTLER)/Jan 29, 1821, Martha's Vineyard, Mass/Apr. 10, 1899/wife of
	Thomas H. Norton/daughter of Elisha & Hannah BUTLER

O'BRIEN:
Little Ethel/d. Oct. 9 no year/daughter of R.L. & E. O'Brien

Wm. S. O'BRIEN/(no age)/bur: Mar. 29, 1896/officiating: WJ Lemon, Rector/
	(Source: Grace Episcopal Church Records) (not in cemetery transcription)
Mrs. Rena H. O'BRIEN/(no age)/bur: Mar. 28, 1898 service at church
	officiating: WJ Lemon/(Source: Grace Episcopal Church Records)
	(not in cemetery transcription)

OLSON:
Mrs. Sophia B./Mother/1848-1905

ORDWAY:
B.P./Father/d. 83 yr
Louisa C./d. ae 56 yr/wife of B.P.
B.P. Jr./d. ae 21 yr G.A.R.

Edward C./Father/1843-1915
Martha E./Mother/1846-1915

ORTH:
William/1819-1908
Louisa (SHERMAN)/1818-1890/wife of Wm.
S. Oscar/June 18, 1854, Hartland/Jan 31, 1937/so of Wm. & Louisa
Eviline (Mc EWEN)/May 15, 1855, N.Y. State/May 21, 1927/wife of S. Oscar/
	daughter of John & Janet (SYME) Mc EWEN

Samuel/1886-1888/son of S.O.

Ethel Ora/Jan 18, 1885 (one date in transcription)

Eli F./June 23, 1844, N.Y./d. Oct. 24, 1927/son of Wm. & Louisa (SHERMAN) ORTH
George Sherman/Aug. 19, 1881, Hartland-1906/son of Eli & Marion
Marion D. (KERR)/no dates/wife of Eli F.

OTIS:
F.B. Otis/1805/Sept 22, 1851

PANBERG:
*August J./July 13, 1862, Wis/Jan 28, 1930/son of August Panberg
*Annie Wilhelmina/Dec 31, 1863, Sweden/Dec 27, 1945/wife
Charles/son/ no dates

PARDEE:
Noah/1796/Jan 5, 1860

Caroline D./1830-1863

Jennie/1862-1863

PARKER:
Kenneth/Mar 2, 1924, Springfield, Wis/Jan 15, 1947/Cpl. Hq Co. 3
	Army World War II

PAWLING:
William T./Mar 15, 1808/June 16, 1890
Charity (HAYBURN)/Sept 20, 1815, lancaster Co., Pa./May 13, 1896/wife/
	daughter of Christopher & Martha HAYBURN

William H./1842-1920
Emma W./1850-1888/wife of Wm. H.

Byron L./1876-1915

John A./Mar 17, 1852, Wis/Jan 28, 1931/son of Wm. T. & Charity
	(HAYBURN) Pawling
Elizabeth (MITCHELL)/May 1853/June 21, 1922

PAWLING:
See CRUMMEY
See DREW

PEARSON:
Mary/1856-1883

PEARSON:
See CRAFT

PERRIN:
See CHAPMAN

PETERSEN:
Kirstine Peterson (not listed in cemetery transcription)

PETERSON:
Eliza/1872-1921

PETERSON:
See ANDERSON

PETTETT:
See GOODWIN

PHELPS:
Eunice N./wife of D?? Ebenezer Phelps (not in cemetery transcription)

PHIPPEN:
Mark M./Jan 10, 1833/July 18, 1915/Civil War Veteran 28th Wis. Reg/
	husband of Mary
Freddie E./d. July 12, 1873, 3 da/son
Freddie E./Feb. 4, 1875/Feb. 13, 1875
Infant/Jan 1, 1876/Feb 4, 1876

PIERSON:
See CRAFT

PYNN:
George H./1868, Wis/Dec 5, 1935/ae 67 yr 3 mo 5 da/son of Gustave Pynn &
	Anna PINGLE
Minnie/wife/1868-1945

Infant Dau. of Mr and Mrs Geo Pynn/age: 3 or 4 days/bur: May 14, 1898/
	service at house/officiating: Rev. J. Slidell/(Source: Grace Episcopal 
	Church Records) (not listed in cemetery transcription

PLUMB:
Mrs. Laura PLUMB/83 yrs 3mos/bur: Oct. 12, 1898 at house Delafield Township
	officiating: WJ Lemon/(Source: Grace Episcopal Church Records) (not listed in cemetery transcription)

RADCLIFF:
See BEAUMONT

RASMUSSEN:
Peter Rasmussen/1831-1906/OSSW:
Marie/1828-1870/OSSW:
Gundel M./1844-1892
(above three not listed in cemetery transcription)

RICE:
John A. M.D./Mar 17, 1831, Ticonderga, N.Y./Aug. 18, 1906/son of John H.
	& Susan (ROSSMAN)
Caroline Jane (CASWELL)/Apr 8, 1834/Jan 9, 1965/wife 
William A./July 18, 1858/Dec 11, 1859/son/
May/Jan 11, 1860/Aug 16, 1862/daughter

RICE:
See COWIE

RICHARDSON:
John/18321882
Charlotte/1838-1888/wife of John
Thomas/July 24, 1863, Milwaukee/Oct 15, 1883/son

ROBBINS:
Mrs. Estella (PYNN) MILLS/Aug. 4, 1862, Muskego, Wis/Feb 3, 1935/
	Mother/wife of E.M. Robbins/daughter of Edwin PYNN & Harriet
	MUCKEY/Widow of Fred. L. MILLS

ROBINSON:
John/1832-1895
Joseph/1869-1912/son

RUDBERG:
John O./1817, Sweden/June 12, 1898/one of the 1st pioneers of Pine Lake
Frederica Juliana (CLAUSEN)/1825, Denmark/Jan 26, 1870/wife
Anna/1851-July 3, 1930/daughter
John C./1852-July 21, 1897/son
Carlena/1856-1937/daughter
Elizabeth/1858-1892/daughter
Charles/1861-Jan 21, 1941/son
Claribel/1867/Jan 22, 1874/daughter
Albert/1850-1938/son
Frances (MERRILL)/1860-1939/wife of Albert

RUDBERG:
See HAZLEWOOD

RUSSELL:
William/1791/Jan 21, 1876
Clarissa/1794/Sept 23, 1870/wife of Wm.
Sarah/1833/Mar 11, 1915/ae 82 yr

SACHS:
Carl W. Sachs/Born Borangen East Prussia/June 5, 1866/Died Hartland, Wis/
	remainder buried (not in cemetery transcription)

SALSICH:
*Enos/Dec 5, 1822, Brier Cr. Columbia Co. PA/Feb 13, 1882/son 
	of Joseph & Mary S. (Lumber dealer)
*Ann R. (Mc MILLAN)/Mar 13, 1833, Livingston Co., N.Y./Feb 15, 1882/
	wife of Enos/daughter of Alex & Sally (CURTISS) Mc MILLAN
Hamilton E. Salsich/1852-1934/(Hamilton Enos/
	Oct. 22, 1852, Wis/May 24, 1934/son)
*Jane W. (ATWATER)/Feb 18, 1858, Mass/Aug 28, 1946/wife of Hamilton/
	daughter of Mr. Atwater & Helen BAURE
Sherman/1864-1919/son of Enos & Ann

SCHRAUDENBACH:
Francis A./Apr 2, 1817, Bavaria/Dec 6, 1881, at Merton
Magdalena (FRANCK)/Sept 18, 1819, Germany/Mar 28, 1896/wife of Francis/
	duaghter of C.F. FRANCK

SCHWAGER:
See HASSLINGER

SCHWEGER:
Emery Miller/Jan 26, 1898/June 7, 1899/son of Wm. & Mary (HASSLING)
	Schweger

SERVICE:
*Charles/Feb 17, 1844, Scotland/May 13, 1933/son of William &
	Mary (MILLER)
Agnes H./1845-1894/wife
Margaret/1870-1923/daughter

SEVENSON:
See CHRISTENSEN

SHAW:
George McDonald/1887-1906

SHERWOOD:
*Silan M./Mar 16, 1822, Somerset, N.Y./Oct 27, 1893, Oconomowoc/son of Martin
	& Tryphena

SIMONDS:
Mary Simonds/May 27, 1796/June 27, 1864

Hiram L./Sept 26, 1827, N.Y./Sept 25, 1902/son of Jeremiah & Caroline
Caroline/June 22, 1824/Feb 14, 1910/wife of Hiram

Mary E./July 16, 1860/Jan 31, 1907

SMITH:
Ellen E. (GALE)/1846-1912/wife of Hiram
E. Waite Artlip/1867-1909/son of Hiram & E.E.
Harry M./1878-1894/son of Hiram & E.E.
Pauline/Feb 19, 1880, Ft. Henry, N.Y./May 21, 1943/daughter of
	Hiram & E.E.
Lucy Margaret/Mar 7, 1883, Vt./Mar 2, 1892/daughter of Hiram & E.E.
Allen/1883-1892/son of Hiram & E.E.

Rachel/Mother/1823-1899

SMITH:
See HENDERSON

SNIDER:
See FULLER

SNYDER:
Margaret Snyder/1799-1874/ae 75 yr/native of Saxony

SOMMER:
Marie (NEUMANN)/Apr 12, 1843, Berlin, Ger/Aug 29, 1905/wife of Herman/
	daughter of Frederick & Louisa NEUMANN

SPANGLER:
See HASSLINGER

SPILLMAN:
Nils/Jan 5, 1835, Denmark/Nov. 4, 1906/son of Martin & Gertrude
Hilda (PETERSON)/Jan 18, 1845, Hartland/Feb 24, 1923/wife of Nils/
	daughter of Knute PETERSON

SORENSON:
Marvin/Apr 1891, Hartland/Feb 23, 1899/son of John & Annie

SOLBECK:
P.J./1841/Dec 31, 1900

STAUS:
Father/no data
Mother/no data
Baby/no data

*Fred/Dec. 14, 1867, Germany/Oct. 31, 1941/son of Frederick &
	Margaret (KEYMER) Staus
Frederica (HELD)/Jan 22, 1873/FEb 16, 1897/wife of Fred
Raymond/May 21, 1895/May 3, 1896/son

Dell FRISBIE (FICK)/Oct. 19, 1864, White Bear Lake, Minn/Dec 10, 1946/
	Mother/daughter of James L. FICK & Lydia Ann BURSON

STAUS:
See FRISBIE

STREBRITZ:
*Mrs. Emilia/Mar 21, 1841, Germany/Nov. 1919/Mother/Widow/daughter of
	August GOUTSH

SWALLOW:
Henry/1827-1890/(pioneer)
Zilpha (BEAUMONT)/1840, England/July 14, 1928/wife of Henry & daughter of
	Matthew BEAUMONT & Frances RADCLIFFE
Martin J./July 17, 1866, Wis/1943/son
Robin Henry/1872-1891/son

TEED:
Nellie A./1860-1888

TEGHAN:
Nielsine P./1800-1866

TENNEY:
Samuel A./1825-1911/(May 5, 1825, N.Y. State/Mar 14, 1911/son of Alvah
	& Rebecca C. (HOLDRIDGE) Tenney/(retired farmer)/OSSW:
Lydia F./his wife/1824-1890

THOMPSON:
Helen B./d. June 26, 1855/ae 7yr/daughter of S. & E.M. Thompson

Nettie/d. Apr 6, 1862, ae 1 mo 2 da/son of A.L. & Agnes T.

TRETTIN:
E. Walen Trettin/OSSW:
Wilhelmine/his wife (not on cemetery transcription)

VAN DYCK:
Little Kate/d. 1857/daughter of A.E. & E.L.

VATER:
Heinrich Hoghmuth/1845-1924 (not on cemetery transcription)

VAUGHAN:
Margaret/d. 1851/ae 20 yr/wife of Daniel Vaughan

Martha/d. 1862/daughter of D. & H. Vaughan

Daniel 2nd/1797/July 23, 1864/ae 67 yr/

Susan/Nov. 10, 1800/Apr 24, 1885/at Sioux Falls, S.D.

WALLACE:
Byron A./1867-1928

WALLIN:
Kate (HENDERSON)/1857-1884

WARREN:
Stephen/Nov. 3, 1815, Hawksbury, Can/Feb 28, 1898/son of Sylvanus & Betsy
	(FAIRCHILD) Warren
Mary (NICHOLSON)/1821, Essex Co., N.Y./1891/wife of Stephen

Myron H. Warren/Born 1849/Died 1924/(1849/Apr. 1, 1924)/
	(son of Stephen & Mary)/OSSW:
Emma Crozier/wife of Myron H. Warren/Born 1853/Died 1920/
	(Mar 19, 1953, Elm Grove, Wis/Jan 25, 1920/daughter of Henry and Abdilla 
	(HALL) CROZIER

Sarah/1842-1854/daughter of Stephen & Mary

Dewey Kellogg Warren, M.D./Died in Boston Mass/Oct. 11, 1866/
	Aged 45 yrs 10 mo 3 ds/Beloved Lamented/(1821/Oct. 11, 1866)

Marcian/daughter of S.& D. Warren/died July 3, 1845/ae 7 ys 8ms
Phidelia/daughter of S. & D. Warren/1852/ae 11 yr.

Orson Warren/1821/Nov. 21, 1853/ae 34 yr 4 mo 1 da

WARREN:
See BLAIR
See CULVER

WEEGE:
John Weege/1853-1934/OSSW:
Ulricke/his wife/1862-1802
(above 2 not on cemetery transcription)

WEEKS:
Thomas/1818-1875
Sarah/1841-1885
George/1845-1863
Maggie/1860-1874

WI??? Weeks/see stone

WENDLER:
Carl A./1881-1943

WERRITT:
John/d. Feb 20, 1866/ae 59 yr
Mary S./Wife of John Werritt/Died Feb 25, 1893/aged 84 years
Lizzie/d. Apr. 7, 1860/ae 19 yr
Mary/d. 1869/ae 19 yr

WILLE:
See HORNBURG

WILSON:
Andrew J./Mar 24, 1809, VT/Apr 11, 1883/son of david & Rachel
Laura Ann (RUGGLES)/1819-1868/wife

Alonzo Wilson/Died Aug 4, 1861/ae 42 yrs 10 mo 27 da

WOOD:
See BEAUMONT

YOUELLS:
Peter Tepel/Oct 24, 1824, Mt. Maria, N.Y./Feb 18, 1909/son of Richard
Helen (WILSON)/1840, in Delafield, Wis/May 7, 1890/wife of Peter T./
	daughter of J. Laura WILSON
Eugene/d. Mar 4, 1850/son of P.T. & A.M. Youells

------(illegible)(May be Anna MYERS)/d. ae 62 yr 2 mo 22 da

Albert P./Aug 14, 1860/Nov. 4, 1943/son of P.T. & Anna MYERS/husband
	of Ella HANSEN
Edmund Marcellus/Oct. 10, 1851, Hartland/Oct. 26, 1926/son of Peter T. &
	Anna (MYERS) Youells
Anna Katherine (JOHNSON)/Nov. 21, 1853, Denmark/July 15, 1921/wife of Edmund
	M./Daughter of Peter & Anna JOHNSON
Bertha Armitha/Dec 17, 1872, Delafield/Dec 10, 1948/daughter of E. M. &
	Anna (JOHNSON) Youells

George/Apr 1, 1829/Nov 15, 1916/son of Taylor

ZAHN:
See HORNBURG

ALEXANDER: See KERR
ALLEN: See LA PRAIRIE
ATWATER: See SALSICH
BAURE: See SALSICH
BEAUMONT: See SWALLOW
BULL: See KERR
BURSON: See STAUS
BUTLER: See NORTON
CASWELL: See RICE
CHAPMAN: See HARTWELL
CLAUSEN: See NIXON
CLAUSEN: See RUDBERG
CURTISS: See SALSICH
FICK: See STAUS
FRANCK: See SCHRAUDENBACH
GOUTSH: See STREBRITZ
HALL: See WARREN
HANSEN: See YOUELLS
HASSLING: See SCHWEGER
HAYBURN: See PAWLING
HELD: See STAUS
HENDERSON: See WALLIN
HOLDRIDGE: See TENNEY
JOHNSON: See KERR
JOHNSON: See YOUELLS
KERR: See ORTH
KEYMER: See STAUS
MADSON: See MONSTED
MC EWEN: See ORTH
MC MAHON: See NORTON
MC MILLAN: See SALSICH
MEDARY: See HESSE
MERRICK: See MILLS
MERRILL: See RUDBERG
MILLER: See NORTON
MILLER: See SERVICE
MILLS: See ROBBINS
MITCHELL: See PAWLING
MUCKEY: See ROBBINS
MYERS: See YOUELLS
NEUMANN: See SOMMER
PETERSON: See SPILLMAN
PHIPPEN: See KEENEY
PINGLE: See PYNN
PYNN: See MILLS
PYNN: See ROBBINS
RADCLIFFE: See SWALLOW
ROBBINS: See MILLS
ROSSMAN: See RICE
RUDBERG: See NIXON
RUGGLES: See WILSON
SHERMAN: See ORTH
STREBITZ: See LAWRENTZ
SYME: See ORTH
WAGENER: See HOLZER
WALLACE: See MC LAUGHLIN
WILSON: See YOUELLS


Home Page | What's New Blog! | Deaths and Obituaries | Births and Marriages | Censuses and Directories | Business and Government | Military | Church and School | Charities and Organizations | Towns and Land Ownership | Immigration | Disasters and Mishaps | Contributors | Lookups | Photo Gallery | Links and Resources | Neighboring Counties

Disclaimer | Privacy Statement

PLEASE NOTE: I am not affiliated with any of the cemeteries or organizations listed on these pages. I am happy to answer general questions, but would not have more specific information other than what you see listed without doing additional research. If you need help with your research, please see the lookup page for a list of volunteers and paid services that can help.

This genealogy website maintained by Ellen M. Rohr
PO Box 1172
Brookfield, WI 53008-1172
Phone: 262-783-1620
Contact Ellen-
© 2011 Links To The Past

Please also visit the WIGenWeb State Website or Wisconsin County Pages