Skip to: Site menu | Main content

Loading

Oak Grove Cemetery

Also known as the Presbyterian Cemetery
and Potter's Field
Eagle Township
Waukesha County Wisconsin Genealogy

Location

Oak Grove Cemetery is an inactive cemetery located on the west side of Highway 67 about 1 mile south of the village (at the entrance of Old World Wisconsin).

History

Oak Grove Cemetery was established about 1844. At times it has been known as the Presbyterian Cemetery and Potter's Field. At least one person named Potter is buried there. There are civil war veterans buried here including: Philip Bovee, John Adam Draper, Merrit Draper, William Harrison, Henry James, George M. Logan, Joseph B. Titus. Dr. Peter Grems, the first veterinary doctor in the Wisconsin Territory, is also buried here.

Article on Oak Grove Cemetery, 1922

The last burial was 1967. The cemetery was abandoned because it was surrounded by the Kettle Moraine Forest and there was no room for expansion. The cemetery is maintained by the Town of Eagle.

Records

There are no known cemetery records. Below are transcriptions of the tombstones 1844-1921.r
Contact as of July 2011:
Rick Harthun
Phone: 262-594-5169

Transcriptions

ALLEN:
Ira S/1821/Sept 2, 1876/55 yr 8 mo 16 da

BALDWIN:
Arden M/July 12, 1861/son of C & P A Baldwin/
	2 yr 9 mo

BARCKTEL:
See COX

BEACHTEL:
Infant/daughter of A & S Beachtel/1 mo

BENEDICT:
Clara M/1835/d. Aug 2, 1862/wife of L F Benedict, 
	27 yr

BETTS:
Chester/son of Fremont Betts
Fremont/May , 1911/son of Jonathan Betts & 
	Lucine (EWER)
Johnnie/Nov 15, 1876/son of Jonathan Betts & 
	Lucine (EWER)/3 mo 28 da
Jonathan/Sept 10, 1813/Elsen, England/July 8, 1891
Lucine (EWER)/wife of Jonathan Betts
unknown
unknown
William C/Mar 8, 1862/son of Jonathan Betts & 
	Lucine (EWER)/6 yr 3 mo

BIGELOW:
Arthur/Jan 8, 1855/son of Ferrand Bigelow & 
	Caroline (HUBBARD)/2 yr 2mo 9 da
Caroline (HUBBARD)/Oct 15, 1812/Canada/May 10, 
	1887/wife of Ferrand Bigelow, daughter of 
	Fred (HUBBARD)
Charlotte A/1847/1917/wife of Orpheus Bigelow
Ferrand/Sept 13, 1807 Vermont/Nov 24, 1887
Frank G/1874/1909/son of Orpheus & Charlotte Bigelow
Franklin/Civil War Veteran: Co G, 37th Wis Infantry
Orpheus H/1845/1921/son of Ferrand Bigelow & Caroline 
	Hubbard

BOIE:
Doratha (BONESOCK)/1838/Dec 11, 1865/1st wife of 
	John Boie, 27, yr 1 mo 10 da
Helen O J/Nov 13, 1876/Jan 21, 1917/daughter of John 
	Boie & Sophia (BONESOCK)
John/Feb 17, 1832/June 9, 1904
Mina M A/May 8, 1869/Nov 5, 1869/daughter of John 
	Boie & Sophia (BONESOCK)
Sophia (BONESOCK)/May 26, 1847/Aug 6, 1918/2nd wife 
	of John Boie
Willie/Dec 24, 1870/Dec 14, 1872/son of John Boie & 
	Sophia (BONESOCK)

BONESOCK:
Mr/no other data
Mrs/no other data

BONESOCK:
See BOIE

BOTTOMLY:
Elizabeth/1809/Dec 26, 1865/wife of Isaac Bottomly, 
	56 yr 7 mo 9 da
Isaac/1810/June 29, 1882/71 yr 7 mo 24 da

BOVEE:
Little Della/no other data
Charlotte A/1805/Apr 14, 1879/wife of Philip V Bovee
Eugene/1846/Nov 17, 1849/son of Philip V & Charlotte 
	Bovee
Philip V/1802/Nov 21, 1873/71 yr/Civil War marker: 
	Co C Mich Lancers
T P/no other data

BRADSHAW:
Susannah/1779/Jan 29, 1861/81 yr 8 mo

BREWIN:
Henry/July 15, 1843/Nov 7, 1865/Civil War Veteran: 
	Co D, 3rd Wis Cavalry
John/Sept 23, 1814/May 31, 1892
Sarah James/Jan 25, 1817/Sept 5, 1889/wife of John 
	Brewin

BREWIN:
see REEVES
see JAMES

BROWN:
Reuben H/1802/Mar 28, 1865/63 yr 1 mo 12 da

BUNKER:
Alexander F/1793/Apr 10, 1872/79 yr
Nathaniel P/1850/July 30, 1860/son of N M & Phoebe Bunker
Sarah Jane (MEAD)/Apr 1, 1791,Duchess Co., NY/Mar 25, 1871/
	wife of Alexander Bunker, daughter of Nathaniel 
	(MEAD) & Hannah (LUMB)

BUNKER: 
see SEVERANCE

BURNAP:
George W/Dec 19, 1856/58 yr 6 mo 14 da

COOK:
Orlando/Oct 8, 1852/son of W C & M E Cook, 8 mo

COX:
Harold/Dec 5, 1882/Oct 16, 1885/son of Charles Cox & 
	Phinie (BARCKTEL)

DAWSON:
Amelia/1814/Mar 27, 1873/wife of David Dawson, 58 yr

DRAPER:
Almira/Apr 6, 1863/daughter of Francis Draper & 
	Hannah OTIS, 16 yr 4 mo 28 da
Elsia/Aug 8, 1870/daughter of Francis Draper & 
	Hannah OTIS, 2 yr 11 da
Francis/1806/Apr 28, 1877/70 yr 9 mo 20 da
Hannah (OTIS)/1809/Mar 31, 1880/wife of Francis 
	Draper, 70 yr 3 mo 2 da
John Adam/Sept 2, 1863/son of Francis Draper & Hannah 
	OTIS, Civil War/marker: Co K, 25th Wis Vol
Merritt/Aug 27, 1865/son of Francis Draper & Hannah 
	OTIS, Civil War: Co E, 46th Wis Infantry

EARLE:
see HINKLEY

ENEARL:
Huldah/Oct 29, 1869/wife of Adam Enearl

ENOS:
Clarence H/Dec 24, 1854/son of M J & C E Enos, 
	9 yr 26 da
Frances A/1841/Sept 13, 1844/daughter of Moses Enos, 
	3 yr 7 mo 3 da
Moses J/1799/Mar 9, 1877/78 yr

EWER:
Abigail/June 9, 1818/May 11, 1845/wife of Eber Ewer
Eber/July 17, 1808/Mar 17, 1848
Lucy/Apr 12, 1835/Mar 16, 1848/daughter of Eber & 
	Abigail Ewer

EWER:
See BETTS

FAIRBROTHER:
Charles E/Apr 6, 1875/daughter of Richard W Fairbrother & 
	Maryette REEVES
Helen M/Mar 21, 1855/daughter of Richard W Fairbrother & 
	Maryette REEVES
Maryette (REEVES)/Mar 24, 1827/Jan 28, 1921/wife of 
	Richard W Fairbrother
Rachel J/Mar 4, 1855/daughter of Richard W Fairbrother & 
	Maryette REEVES
Richard W/1817/Oct 2, 1883/66 yr

GIBSON:
Barbara/Nov 29, 1880/wife of Oliver Gibson
Oliver/1787/Sept 24, 1879/War of 1812 marker, 92 yr

GREEN:
Maggie Estele/"Stellie"/Jan 18, 1865/daughter of 
	William S & Lorette Green, 2 yr 11 mo 3 da

GREMS:
Peter DVM/1817/Jan 1, 1853/36 yr (first veterinary
	doctor in the Wisconsin Territory)

HAGE:
George W/Oct 18, 1865/son of John & May Hage, 
	5 yr 10 mo 10 da
Joseph/1771/Mar 15, 1844/73 yr/OOSW:
Elizabeth/1855/wife of Joseph Hage
William J/1809/Feb 25, 1870/61 yr 8 da

HARRISON:
William/Dec 1, 1832/Sept 2, 1865/Civil War: Co E, 1st Wis 
	Heavy Artillery, 32 yr 9mo 1 da

HENRY:
Elizabeth/1838/Oct 3, 1854/daughter of Verus & Harriet 
	Henry, 16 yr
Harriet/1795/July 29, 1888/wife of Verus Henry, 93 yr
John/1834/Feb 6, 1850/son of Verus & Harriet Henry, 
	16 yr 5 mo
Margaret C/1841/1886
Mary A/1826//Dec 1, 1849/daughter of Verus & Harriet 
	Henry, 23 yr 3 mo
Moses S/1828/Dec 2, 1849/son of Verus & Harriet 
	Henry, 21 yr 3 mo
Verus/1793/Dec 9, 1853/60 yr

HEWS:
Betsy/1834/Feb 27, 1856/22 yr
Helen/1841/Aug 22, 1854/daughter of J F & A Hews, 
	13 yr 15 da, "Killed by cars"

HILL:
William/Sept 7, 1854/son of R H & E Hill, 2 mo 17 da

HINKLEY:
Harriet A/Jan 2, 1850/daughter of Oramel Hinkley & 
	Phoebe EARLE, 3 yr 7 mo
Herbert A/Sept , 1874/son of Oramel Hinkley & 
	Phoebe EARLE
Oramel/1812/Aug 18, 1855/42 yr 9 mo
Phoebe (EARLE)/Feb 27, 1879/wife of Oramel Hinkley, 
	68 yr 1 mo 13 da

HUBBARD:
See BIGELOW

IRISH:
Adelia M/Feb 7, 1854/daughter of L R & Julia Ann 
	Irish, 9 yr

JAMES:
Anna M/July 22, 1854/1 mo
George W/Mar 5, 1858/May 23, 1887
Harry/no other data
Henry/1786/Oct 3, 1867/81 yr 9 mo 3 da
Henry/Sept 15, 1833/July 7, 1873/Civil War Veteran: 
	Co D, 3rd Wis Cavalry
Infant/James/no other data
John/Aug 31, 1821/Feb 16, 1863
Mary/1798/1870/Mother
Mary/1821/Nov 24, 1854/wife of John James
Richard/Sept 13, 1850/2 mo
William F/Aug 1, 1851/4 mo
Willie/no other data

JAYCOX:
LaFayette/Feb 14, 1857/son of D & M Jaycox, 
	4 mo 6 da
Oscar/Sept 28, 1856/son of D & M Jaycox, 1 yr 5 
	mo 18 da

KILTS:
Charles Kiltz/Sept 20, 1862Co K, 1st Wis Vol
Hannah/1828/Mar 24, 1856/wife of John Kilts, 27 
	yr 3 mo 28 da

KLINE:
Mary Rosamand/1874/1875
Susanna/1811/Sept 11, 1870/wife of William J Kline, 
	59 yr 4 mo da
Wm J/1807/1889 (William J)

KLINE:
see WAY
see WINNE

KROSH:
Ida C/Dec 27, 1861/daughter of W & G Krosh, 3 yr 
	10 mo 24 da

LAGAN:
John B/1844/Oct 14, 1863/Civil War: Co I, 13th 
	Wis Vol

LAKE:
Nelson/1804/Jan 11, 1867/63 yr
Rebecca/1797/Aug 30, 1871/wife of Nelson Lake, 
	74 yr

LEE:
Lyman S/1835/Oct 21, 1861/26 yr 7 mo 6 da
Maria/1809/Dec 16, 1878/69 yr
Simeon/1792/July 18, 1861/69 yr 9 mo 9 da

LINK:
Elizabeth/Apr 17, 1804/Apr 18, 1885/wife of George 
	Link, 81 yr 1 da
George/1809/May 4, 1869/60 yr 4 mo

LOGAN:
George M/1842/Oct 13, 1863/son of John D & Margaret 
	Logan, Civil War marker:Co A 24th Wis Infantry, 
	21 yr
Jeanette/1837/June 10, 1850/daughter of John D & Margaret 
	Logan, 13 yr 5 mo
John D/1810/July 15, 1850/40 yr
John D/Oct , 1844/Dec 2, 1879/son of John D & Margaret
	Logan, Civil War marker,/35 yr 2 mo
Margaret/1813/Sept 23, 1880/"Mother", 67 yr


LOWRY:
Agnes/Sept 10, 1871/daughter of J M & Martha Lowry
James/1853/Apr 14, 1858/son of J M & Martha Lowry, 
	5 yr 8 mo 26 da
Martha/1827/Jan 10, 1873/wife of J M Lowry, 45 yr 
	7 mo 24 da
Sherub/1865/Nov 11, 1878/son of J M Lowry, 13 yr 
	4 mo 14 da

LUMB:
See BUNKER

MEAD:
David/1797/Apr 11, 1854/57 yr
Eliza (THOMPSON)/1807 Montgomery/Co., NY/Mar 30, 
	1870/63 yr

MEAD:
See BUNKER

MOCKOLD:
John/June 7, 1882/5 wk
Lemira/June 19, 1880/13 yr

OTIS:
see DRAPER

PARTRIDGE:
Margaret/wife of G Partridge/no other data

PAYNE:
David R/1819/Aug 15, 1864/45 yr 6 mo

POTTER:
George Field/Georgie/1863/Aug 31, 1864/son of 
	Charles M & Maggie F Potter, 1 yr 6 mo 9 da
Jesse C/July 31, 1873/Aug 26, 1893/son of P & L Potter

REEVES:
Mary/1807/Sept 19, 1857/wife of William Reeves, 50 yr
Phebe Brewin James Reeves/Jan 26, 1840/May 29, 1895/
	Buried with JAMES family
William//1799/Jan 13, 1856/57 yr

REEVES:
see FAIRBROTHER

ROSE:
Rachel/Oct 15, 1796/Apr 22, 1865/wife of Robert Rose
Robert/Dec 11, 1801/Sept 20, 1861
Willie/May 20, 1878/Sept 9, 1878/son of B A & E Rose

ROWE:
David G/Apr 7, 1870/son of G F & E A Rowe

SCOFIL/SCOVILLE:
Olive/1837/Feb 15, 1857/20 yr

SEVERANCE:
Ada/1851/Mar 31, 1855/daughter of A B & M Severence, 
	4 yr
Anson/no other data
Erne/no other data
Eugenia/no other data
Florence Walbridge/Mar 13, 1885/June 24, 1885/
	daughter of O A & J J Severence
Gollamer C/May 9, 1829/Oct 11, 1906/Father
Helen M (BUNKER)//1834/Jan 6, 1854/1st wife of 
	Gollamer C Severence, 19 yr 8 mo 11 da
Isaac/1796/May 3, 1875/78 yr 3 mo 7 da
Louise/no other data
Lucia/1801/Dec 31, 1877/wife of Isaac Severance, 
	76 yr 4 mo 9 da
Marion/no other data
Mary/no other data
Sarah Jane (BUNKER)/Mar 2, 1832/Feb 15, 1910/2nd 
	wife of Golamer C Severence

SMITH:
Emma/May 11, ????/daughter of Hiram & Adeline Smith

SNOVER:
Millson A/Apr 13, 1848/daughter of, 2 yr
Minerva J/1848/May 19, 1858/daughter of T C & L 
	Snover, 10 yr 5 mo 13 da
Willie Larue/1861/Sept 15, 1869/8 yr 9 mo 8 da (William Larue)

THOMAS:
George P/F/1869/July 15, 1874/son of J P & B Thomas, 
	5 yr 11 mo

THOMPSON:
see MEAD

TITES:
James B/Civil War: Co A, 14th Wis Infantry
Joseph B/Civil War: (Colored) Co A, 14th Wis Infantry

TOWNSEND:
Harvey/July , 1890/son of Sarah Townsend
Phineas A/May 8, 1831 Great Barrington, MA/May 12, 1875
William/Oct 2, 1834 Lee, MA
Wm/1868/1897 (William)

UNDERHILL:
Sarah/1795/Feb 26, 1860/wife of A Underhill, 65 yr

VEDDER:
Albert/Apr 30, 1796/Oct 28, 1867
H A/1770/Dec 16, 1852/82 yr
Lucy A/Sept 6, 1837/Apr 15, 1854/daughter of Albert & 
	Maria Vedder
Maria (VEDDER)/May 23, 1799/Mar 9, 1882/wife of Albert 
	Vedder, daughter of H A (VEDDER)
John B/Jan 14, 1822/Feb 6, 1848/son of Albert Veeder, 26 yr

VEEDER:
See VEDDER

VERKINS:
Augusta/1818/July 4, 1888/wife of J Verkins/70 yr
Harry/1850/May 27, 1863/son of J & Augusta Verkins/
	12 yr 9 mo

WAY:
Hannah (KLINE)/1812 Amsterdam, NY/July 6, 1902/wife of 
	Jacob Way, 90 yr
Jacob/1809/May 3, 1893/84 yr
Mary A/1836/July 28, 1849/daughter of Jacob Way & Hannah 
	(KLINE), 12 yr 9 mo 17 da

WEBLEY:
(G?)/Dept 6, 1864/2 yr 1 mo 28 da

WEST:
Hannah/1806/Oct 18, 1846/wife of W W West/43 yr 6 mo

WINNE:
Alexander/1813/1855/OSSW:
Susan Winne Kline/1820/1911
Annie/June 27, 1797/Amsterdam, NY/June 11, 1884/daughter 
	of Peter & Marie Winne
Garret V/May 5, 1868/66/68 yr 10 mo


Home Page | What's New Blog! | Deaths and Obituaries | Births and Marriages | Censuses and Directories | Business and Government | Military | Church and School | Charities and Organizations | Towns and Land Ownership | Immigration | Disasters and Mishaps | Contributors | Lookups | Photo Gallery | Links and Resources | Neighboring Counties

Disclaimer | Privacy Statement

PLEASE NOTE: I am not affiliated with any of the cemeteries or organizations listed on these pages. I am happy to answer general questions, but would not have more specific information other than what you see listed without doing additional research. If you need help with your research, please see the lookup page for a list of volunteers and paid services that can help.

This genealogy website maintained by Ellen M. Rohr
PO Box 1172
Brookfield, WI 53008-1172
Phone: 262-783-1620
Contact Ellen-
© 2011 Links To The Past

Please also visit the WIGenWeb State Website or Wisconsin County Pages