1857-1858 Milwaukee County Directory

Milwaukee City Directory for
1857 & 1858
Volume 1 First Series
Milwaukee: Steam Press of King, Jermain & Co.
205 and 207 East Water Street

For a list of Businesses from the directory, see here

Key:
bt = between
h = house
bds = boards
atty = attorney
cor = corner
N = north
W = west
S = south
E = east
The word street is implied

To facilitate your search the surnames have been cross indexed.

[ A ][ B ][ C ][ D ][ E ][ F ][ G ][ H ][ I ][ J ][ K ][ L ][ M ][ N ][ O ][ P ][ Q ][ R ][ S ][ T ][ U ][ V ][ W ][ Y ][ Z ]

M

MAAHS:  William
Shoemaker, Galena, near Ninth

MAAS:  Charles
Carpenter, Galena bt Ninth and Tenth, N.

MAAS:  Christian
Tailor, Fifteenth near Fond du Lac, N.

MAAS:  John
Machinist, bds P. J. Gross

MAAS:  William
Carpenter, Grove bt Virginia and Park, E.

MAASBERGER:  Christian
Laborer, bds H. Warncke

MAASS:  Adam
Moulder, Third, bt Tamarack and Cedar

MAASS:  Charles
(of Sauer & M.) Chestnut, bt Third and Fourth

MAASS:  John
Wagon maker, Chestnut, near Tenth

MAASS:  William
Tailor, Third bt Sherman and Beers

MAASZ:  Carl
Tailor, Fifteenth bt Cherry and Vliet, E.

MABBETT:  Hiram
(of M. & Breed) 205 Van Buren

MABBETT:  Joseph S.
(of M. & Breed) 326 Milwaukee

MABBETT:  Henry
Greenbush bt Florida and Oregon, W.

MABBETTS & BREED
Lumber yard, West Water, bt Sycamore and Clybourn, E.

MACEBOY:  Jacob
Machinist, Van Buren bt Division and Knapp

MACK:  Herman S.
(of M. Bros.) bds Newhall House

MACK:  Lewis S.
(of M. Bros.) bds Hotel Wettstein

MACK:  Max
(of M. Bros.) bds Walker House

MACK:  Hugo
Clerk, at Mack Bros, bds Republican House

MACK:  John
Laborer, Jackson bt Detroit and Buffalo

MACK BROS.
Dry goods, 181 East Water

MACREADING:  Rev. Charles S.
Pastor Spring St. Methodist Episcopal Church, 
h Third bt Spring and Sycamore

MADDEN:  Francis D.
Barber, at J. W. & J. A. Goines

MADDEN:  John
Laborer, Main near Menomonee, E.

MADDEN:  James
Laborer, Second, bt Cherry and Galena

MADISON:  Charles
Pedler, Milwaukee bt Huron and Detroit

MAER:  Martin
Carpenter, Milwaukee bt Michigan and Huron, E.

MAELHOLZER:  John
Laborer, Hamilton, bt Elizabeth and Racine

MAENDL:  Xavier
Laborer, Hamilton, bt Elizabeth and Racine

MAENTLER:  George
Cabinet maker, Market, near Martin

MAERCKER:  Alexander
Grocer, Vliet bt Eleventh and Twelfth, S.

MAERKLIN:  Edward
Cigar maker, bds L C R R House

MAERZ:  John
Carpenter, Division, near Market

MAGANY:  Abraham
Fisherman, bds Swiss Home

MAGAWAN:  William
Blacksmith, bt Hill and Hinman

MAGEEAN:  Henry
Carpenter, Jackson bt Huron and Detroit, W.

MAGHER:  John
Laborer, cor Third and Cherry

MAGHER:  Martin
Laborer, bds J. Martin

MAGHER:  Thomas
Laborer, near La Crosse R R Round House

MAGIE:  Jonathan
(of M. & Swain) 308 Jackson

MAGIE & SWAIN
Merchant tailors, 193 East Water

MAGNUS:  Charles
Meat market, East Water bt Division and Johnson, W.

MAGNUS:  Joseph
Meat market, East Water bt Oneida and Biddle, W.

MAGONICAL:  Catharine
Widow, Jefferson bt Chicago and Menomonee, W.

MAGRITZ:  Ferdinand
Teamster, Galena, bt Fourteenth and Fifteenth

MAGUIRE:  Patrick
Laborer, bds William Cahill

MAHAN:  James
Laborer, bds Traveller's Home

MAHAN:    Margaret
Laundress, Lake near Michigan

MAHAN:   Patrick
Laborer, bds Farmers' Inn

MAHAN:   Patrick
Laborer, alley bt Clybourn and Fowler, Fourth and Fifth

MAHAN:   Thomas
Shoemaker, bds Chicago House

MAHAN:   Thomas
Laborer, Hamilton bt Astor and Racine

MAHAR:   Edward
Drayman, Jefferson bt Chicago and Menomonee, W.

MAHAR:   Edward
Watchman, Mil & Hor R R, h Milwaukee, bt Michigan and Huron

MAHAR:   John
Saloon, 66 Huron

MAHAR:   Michael
Laborer, cor Detroit and Van Buren

MAHAR:   Patrick
Laborer, bds J. Ryan

MAHAR:   Thomas
Laborer, bds P. Keogh

MAHER:   Catharine
Widow, Milwaukee bt Michigan and Huron, E.

MAHER:   D. 
Shoemaker, bds D. Kinney

MAHER:   E.
Laborer, Fourth bt Wells and Cedar, E.

MAHER:  James
Shoemaker, 49 Huron

MAHER:   John
Engraver, Third, near Wells

MAHER:   James
Laborer, 74 Huron

MAHER:   Martin
Laborer, bds C. Maher

MAHER:   Michael
Laborer, Jefferson bt Michigan and Huron, E.

MAHER:   Michael
Laborer, Clybourn near Besley & Watkins brick yard

MAHER:   Michael
Drayman, N W cor Walker and Hanover

MAHER:   Thomas
Moulder, bds E. Mellon

MAHLER:    Gustavus
Cooper, at Mahler & Wendt

MAHLER:    Henry
Meat market, 10 Market

MAHLER:    John
Carpenter, Vliet, bt Eleventh and Twelfth

MAHLER:    Jacob
(of M. & Wendt) Prospect, E.

MAHLER & WENDT
Wines and liquors, 88 East Water

MAHONEY:  Charles
Laborer, Jefferson bt Chicago and Menomonee

MAHONEY:  Dennis
Carpenter, Jackston bt Huron and Detroit W.

MAHONEY:  Edward
Draper and tailor, over the Post Office, h Cass bt Ogden and Knapp, E.

MAHONEY:  Jeremiah
Porter, bds P. Landey

MAHONY:  Cornelius O.
Teacher, bds William Kinsella

MAHON:  Thomas
Laborer, Jackson, bt Division and Knapp

MAIER:  Christian
Tinsmith, Fourth bt Cherry and Vliet, E.

MAIER:  David
Cooper, bds Chestnut Street House

MAIER:  Gottlieb
(of M. & H.) h corReed and Oregon

MAIER:  John B.
(of J. B. M. & Co.) h Chestnut, bt Third and Fourth

MAIER:  John
(of J. B. M. & Co.) h Chestnut, bt Third and Fourth

MAIR:  Dr. A. J.
Physician, N W cor Wisconsin and Main, bds Mrs. Hill

MAIS:  Gottlieb
Shoemaker, Third, near Walnut

MAISON:  Frederic
Teacher, Tutonia(sic) road

MAJO:  Gideon
Albion Saloon, 186 East Water

MALANAPHY:  Hugh
Machinist, bds A. Schrader

MALES:  Frederick
Tinsmith, bds H. Moeller

MALLAN:  John
Carpenter, bds R. Cowan

MALLAT:  Michael
Laborer, Van Buren bt Huron and Detroit

MALLEN:  Edward
Laborer, bds Farmers' Inn

MALLEN:  J. D.
Laborer, bds R. Cowen

MALLEN:  Patrick
Commission merchant, N W cor Greenbush and Mineral

MALLEN:  Patrick
Produce Buyer, Oregon, near Reed

MALLEN:  James
Laborer, cor Greenbush and Mineral

MALLEN:  Michael H.
at H. & J. F. Hill, bds R. Cowen

MALLIS:  William
Laborer, Clybourn, near Brickyard

MALLON:  Charles
Laborer, 66 Huron

MALLORY:  David G.
Ticket agent N Y C R R, h Cass bt Wisconsin and Mich.

MALLORY:  George S.
President, Milwaukee Insurance Co., Prentiss' block, h 453 Jackson

MALLORY:  Jas. A.
District attorney, 227 Water, h 399 Jefferson

MALLORY:  Sterling
Widow, 453 Jackson

MALONE:  Anastatia
Widow, at R. Cody

MALONE:  Michael
Carpenter, Jefferson, bt Division and Martin

MALONE:  Patrick
Laborer, Van Buren bt Detroit and Huron, E.

MALONEY:  Catharine
Widow, Jefferson, bt Huron and Detroit, E.

MALONEY:  Edward
Drayman, bds Fountain House

MALONEY:  George
Clerk at Chandler & Jennings

MALONEY:  John 
Laborer, Milwaukee bt Menomonee and Polk, W.

MALONEY:  M.
Boarding house, West Water near Wells

MALONEY:  Michael
Laborer, alley rear St. Gaull's church

MALONEY:  P. 
Drayman, alley bt Clybourn and Fowler, Second and Third

MALONEY:  Patrick
Laborer, bds P. Delury

MALOY:  James
Laborer, bds Farmers' Inn

MALOY:  Patrick
at lake brewery,  Beach bt Huron and Detroit, W.

MALOY:  Thomas
laborer,  bds Farmers' Inn.

MALSCHART:  John C.
teamster,  Third, near Wells.

MALVANY:  Patrick
teamster,  bds Rochester House.

MAMPEL:  Margaret
midwife, 47 Chestnut

MANDA:  A.
blacksmith,  N E cor Third and Wells.

MANDELL:  Z
carpenter,  Hamilton bt Elizabeth and Prospect, N.

MANEGOLD:  August
blacksmith,  Reed bt Florida and Oregon, S.

MANEGOLD:  Charles
blacksmith,  Reed bt Florida and Oregon, S.

MANEY:  David
laborer,  Beach bt Detroit and Buffalo, W.

MANEY:  John
laborer,  Astor bt Ogden and Lyon, W.

MANGER:  Frederick
grocer,  cor Greenbush and Pierce.

MANHEIMER:  Moritz
dry goods,  S W Cor East Water and Martin.

MANION:  Peter
laborer,  cor Huron and Van Buren.

MANIX:  Luke
laborer,  bds William Gray.

MANIX:  Richard
drayman,  Menomonee, opposite Gas Works.

MANK:  Benjamin
mason,  East Water,  bt Biddle and Martin, E.

MANK:  Valentine
cabinet maker,  Prairie, near Fifth.

MANKE:  Carl
blacksmith,  Walnut,  bt Seventeenth and Eighteenth, N.

MANN:  Barbara
widow,  cor Division and Main.

MANN:  E. B.
clerk,  H. J. Nazro & Co.,   bds L. Kennedy.

MANN:   Herman
(of M. Bros.)  336 Main.

MANN:  Henry
(of M. Bros.)  N. E. cor Main and Division.

MANN:  James
(of M. Bros.)  S W cor Main and Martin.

MANN:  Mary
boarding house, 14 Cass

MANNING:  John
teaming,  Hanover,  near Scott.

MANNING:  John
boarding,  Clinton, near Oregon

MANNING:  Michael
farmer,  Hanover, near Scott.

MANNING:   Peter
laborer,  Jefferson,  bt Michigan and Huron, E.

MANNING:  Thomas
teamster,  bds Milwaukee House.

MANNEY:  Peter
laborer, Eighth, near Hill.

MANS:  John
carpenter,  Oregon, bt Geddings and Baulding, S.

MANSCOT:  John H.
shoemaker,  East Water,  bt Biddle and Martin, E.

MANSFIELD:  Frederick
bakery,  314 West Water.

MANSFIELD:  George C.
(of Vose, Mitchell & Co.)  bds W. Hanson .

MANT:  Herman
joiner,  Sixth,  bt Poplar and Chestnut.

MANTE:   Frederick
fisherman,  Reed,  bt Scott and Madison, E.

MANTI:  August
blacksmith,  Chestnut,  near Twelfth.

MANUEL:  C.
carpenter,  N E cor Third and Fowler.

MANUEL:  J. F.
blacksmith,  bds S. Bryant.

MANVILL:  Louis
laborer,  Clybourn,  near brickyard.

MANVILLE:  Wm. B.
speculator,  325 Main.

MANWALL:  James
tinsmith,  bds Atlantic House.

MANV:  George
carpenter,  bds Fond du Lac House.

MAPLETHORP: Mrs. William
boarding,  Main, bt Huron and Detroit.

MARCHANT:  Wm. F.
bds J. S. Hershey.

MARCUS:  Bernhard
laborer, Vliet,  bt Eighth and Ninth, S.

MARCUS:  David
pedlar,  bds  S. Feist.

MARCUS:   I.
beer saloon,  Spring, bt  Third and Fourth, S.

MARCUS:  John
Chestnut St. House,  N E cor Chestnut and Fourth.

MARCUS & O'DONNELL:
brickmakers,  Spring,  bt Third and Fourth, S.

MARCUSSEN:  L.
carpenter,  Scott,  bt Reed and Hanover, N.

MARCUSSEN:  Capt. S. 
S E cor Mineral and Reed.

MARELL:   Charles
turner,  Chestnut,  bt Fourth and Fifth.

MARGRAF:   Frederick A.
boarding house,  303 East Water.

MARGUARDT:   Martin
laborer,  Seventh,  bt Beers and Harmon, W.

MARINAN:  M.
bds Fountain House.

MARINER:  E.
atty,  17 Wisconsin,  bds Mrs. L. Hill.

MARINE BANK: 
216 East Water.

MARINI:  Louis A.
professor of dancing, bds Mrs. Livingston.

MARK:  Frank
blacksmith,  S E  cor Greenbush and Walker.

MARK:  Johann
carpenter,  Fourth,  bt Chestnut and Prairie, E.

MARKET HOUSE AND HALL:
N E cor East Water and Oneida.

MARKEY:  Patrick
carpenter,  Clybourn, above Eighth.

MARKEY:  James
works D. O'Leary.

MARKS:  Morris
clerk at S. Adler.

MARKT:  John
book keeper,  at A. B. Van Cott,   h Milwaukee, bt Division and Knapp, E.

MARKWELL:   Lewis
(of M. & L. M.)  Martin,  bt East Water and River, S.

MARKWELL:  Marcus
(of M. & L. M.)  Fourth,  bt Spring and Wells, E.

MARKWELL:  M. & L.
yankee notions,  127 East Water.

MARNELL:  John
grocer,  Menomonee,  opposite Gas Works.

MARNELL:  Luke
grocer,  Van Buren,  bt Knapp and Ogden, E.

MARNITZ:  Carl
painter,  bds F. Schmeling.

MARQUIS:  Alexander
portrait painter,  S  E cor East Water and Huron, h  S W cor Ogden and Jefferson.

MARONY:  Michael
laborer,  Beach,  bt Detroit and Buffalo, W.

MARONEY:  Patrick
laborer,  N E cor Elizabeth and Brown.

MARQUART:  John
Twelfth,  bt Cherry and Galena.

MARQUESA:  Bernhardt
laborer,  Vliet, near Ninth.

MARQUIS:  Henry
laborer,  Eighth,  bt Vliet and Poplar.

MARQUIS:  John
builder,  S  W  cor Martin and Jefferson,  h  Martin, bt Jackson and Jefferson.

MARR:  John
(of Mossin & M.)  S W cor Wells and Third.

MARRER:  Thomas
laborer,  Jefferson,  bt Detroit and Huron.

MARS:  John
mason,  East Water,  bt Division and Knapp, E.

MARSCHALCK:  C.
teamster,  N W. cor Third and Wells.

MARSH:  M.
builder,  N E cor Pleasant and Racine.

MARSHALL:   ----------------
salesman,  bds Mrs. L. Hill.

MARSHALL:   Alexander K.
at C. Schley,  bds H. Rockey 

MARSHALL & PEVERLEY
civil engineers and surveyors,  19 Wisconsin

MARSHALL & ILSLEY
bankers,  S W cor East Water and Huron.

MARSHALL:   A. P.
(of M. & Peverley)  bds Wm. H. Hadley.

MARSHALL:  David P.
20 Michigan

MARSHALL:  Gottlieb
laborer,  Sixth,  bt Hill and Hinman.

MARSHALL:  Helena
widow,  Green Bay, near Walnut.

MARSHALL:  John L.
(of Worthington & M.)  h Marshall,  bt Division and Martin, W.

MARSHALL:  Samuel
(of M. & Ilsley),  Madison.

MARSHALL:  James
clerk,  bds H. Rockey.

MARTIN:  Cornelius K.
principal Fourth Ward Schoo,   h Fifth, bt Cherry and Sycamore, W.

MARTIN:  E. J. G.
gunsmith,  East Water, bt Oneida and Biddle, E.

MARTIN:  George
laborer,  Market, bt Ogden and Knapp.

MARTIN:  Henry
(of M., Hartwell & Hewitt)   Milwaukee,  bt Oneida and Mason, W.

MARTIN:  Jacob
brewer,  at A. Krug.

MARTIN:  James B.
No. 6, Martin's Block, h S E cor Jackson and Mason.

MARTIN:  James
painter, foot of  Mason,  h East Water, bt Biddle and Martin, E.

MARTIN:  James
boarding house,  Second, bt Clybourn and Fowler.

MARTIN:  J. G.
music teacher,  Prairie, bt Third and Fourth, S.

MARTIN:  John
laborer,  Beach, near Buffalo, W.

MARTIN:  John S.
book-keeper, Turton & Secomb, h Fourth, bt Wells and Cedar.

MARTIN:  Judson W.
general agent at M. Kneeland.

MARTIN:  Margaret
widow,  Fourth, near Wells.

MARTIN:  Neal K.
painter,  Clinton, bt Walker and Mineral, E.

MARTIN:  Nelson
machinist,  bds S. W. Phelps.

MARTIN:   Stoddard H.
(of Martin & Rugee)  Greenbush, bt Florida and Virginia, E.

MARTIN:  Stewart
engineer,  bds Mrs. L. Hill.

MARTIN'S BLOCK
S. W. cor East Water and Wisconsin.

MARTIN, HARTWELL & HEWITT:
grocers and commission,  foot East Water, E.

MARTIN & RUGEE:
builders,  cor Oregon and Grove.

MARTINEAU:  P.
N W cor Martin and Jefferson.

MARTLEY:  William
laborer,  Seventh, bt Clybourn and Fowler, W.

MARTZ:  Conrad
carpenter,  S E cor Market and Ogden.

MARTZ:  George
laborer,  Ogden,  bt Jackson and Jefferson, N.

MARSEN:  John
gardener,  Lisbon plank road, above Seventeenth.

MASCHY:  C. H.
marble cutter,  at H. C. Hoffman.

MASKE	:   August
mason, Prairie,  bt Fourth and Fifth.

MASMAN:  Joseph
tailor,  Seventh,  near Walnut.

MASON:  Andrew
carpenter,  Murray's addition.

MASON:  Allen F.
clerk,  bds I. N.  Mason.

MASON:  Arnold
laborer,  bds R Roberts.

MASON:  H. H.
attorney, bds L. Kennedy.
MASON:  Isaac N.
secretary M. & H R R ,  h Marshall,  bt Ogden and Lyon, E.

MASON:  Thomas
(of Shadbolt & M.)  Pleasant,  bt Astor and Elizabeth, N.

MASON:  Timothy R.
pianos, 22 Wisconsin,  h 315 Jackson.

MASON:  William
carpenter, Milwauke,  bt Division and Knapp, E.

MASON:  William
carpenter,  cor Cass and Lyon.

MASS:  Charles
East Water,  bt Division and Johnson, W.

MASS:  William
ship carpenter,  Grove, near Virginia.

MASSERLE:  John G.
painter,  Fourth, bt Poplar and Chestnut, E.

MASSINO:  M.
carpenter,  Fourth, bt Walnut and Tutonia, W.

MASTERSON:  George E.
(of M & Pierce)  25 Mason.

MASTERSON:  Henry
carpenter,  Detroit,  bt Jefferson and Jackson.

MATER::  Frederick
clerk,  at J. B.  Liginger.

MATHER:  C. W.
(of M. & Thorn)  42 Spring.

MATTHEWS:  August
carpenter,  bds. J. Warncke.

MATTHEWS:  George
(of M. & Howard)  Huron, near Main.

MATTHEWS:  Thomas
butcher,  bds Baltic House.

MATTHEWS:  Thomas
carpenter,  Jefferson,  bt Ogden and Knapp, E.

MATTHIAS:  Carl
teamster,  Fourth,  bt Cherry and Vliet, W.

MATHIAS:  Frederick
barber,  Huron,  bt East Water and Main.

MATHIAS:  Henry
joiner,  Fourth,  bt Cherry & Vliet, W.

MATTHIAS:  Rudolph
wood turner,  Vliet,  bt Fifth and Sixth, N.

MATSON:  Newell
(of Matson, Loomis & Hoes.)  residence Owego, N.Y.

MATTER:  Mrs. M.
widow,  Green Bay, bt Beaubien and North, E.

MATUSCHKA:  Gottlieb
shoemaker,  Winnebago,  bt Tenth and Eleventh, N.

MATZ:  Christian
laborer,  Vliet near Eighth.

MATZEN:  Peter
cabinet-maker,  cor East Water and Martin.

MAUG:  Joseph
laborer,  Eleventh,  bt Walnut and Galena, W.

MAUK:  Anthon
mason,  bds  S. Michel.

MAUREN:  Jacob
cooper,  bds S, Michel.

MAURER:  John 
drayman,  Mineral,  bt Grove and Greenbush.

MAUSFELD:  William T.
bakery,  314  West Water.

MAUZ:  Bernhardt
brewer,  at V. Blatz.

MAWER:  John
moulder,  Mineral,  bt Grove and Monroe, S.

MAXFIELD:  A.
contractor,  Clybourn, bt Fourth and Fifth, S.

MAXWELL:  William
(of  Maxwell & Detwiller)  S E cor Jackson and Wisconsin.

MAY:  A. C.
(of M. and Cottrell), Jackson,  bt Martin and Division, E.

MAY:  John
painter,  Vliet,  bt Nineteenth and Twentieth, N.

MAYARD:  Gottlieb
stone cutter,  Johnson,  bt Market and Main, S.

MAYBAUM:  Henry
teamster,  Fifth,  bt Walnut and Sherman.

MAYEL:  George
cabinet-maker,  341 East Water.

MAYER:  August
deputy sheriff,  cor Reed & Lake.

MAYER:  Augustus,
assistant superintendent at Almshouse.

MAYER:  August
carver,  East Water,  bt Biddle and Martin.

MAYER:  Casper
beerhall,   East Water, bt Detroit and Buffalo, E.

MAYER:  Cassimir
mason,  Fifth,  bt Tamarack and Prairie.

MAYER:  Christian
tinsmith,  cor Fifth and Prairie.

MAYER:  Charles
blacksmithing,  Division,  near East Water,   h cor East Water and Division.

MAYER:  Charles
painter,  bds Charles Moeller.

MAYER:  Ernest F.
carpet weaver,  Tamarack,  bt Third and Fourth.

MAYER:  Frederick
shoemaker,   818 West Water.

MAYER:  Francis J.
wines and liquors,  373 East Water.

MAYER:  Jacob B.
carpenter,  bds S. Michel.

MAYER:  Joseph
second-hand furniture,  Oneida, near the river.

MAYER:  John
carpenter,  Fifth, bt Chestnut and Prairie.

MAYER:  Louis
pedler,  bds S. Feist.

MAYER:  Peter H.
clerk,  bds Charles Mayer.

MAYER:  William
carpenter,  bds Charles Moeller.

MAYES:  H. W.
(of Stowell & Co.)  Grove, near Virginia.

MAYHEW:   T. W.
(of T. W. M. & Co.) Galena, bt Fifth and Sixth.

MAYHEW:  F. L.
(of T. W. M. & Co.)  h Fifth, bt Walnut and Galena.

MAYHEW:  James W.
(of T. W. M. & Co.)  bds T.W. Mayhew.

MAYHEW:  George W.
(of R. W. Pierce & Co.)  Seventh, bt Walnut and Sherman, E.

MAYHEW:  T. C.
Fifth,  bt Galena and Walnut, E.

MAYNARD:  Cordelia
widow,  Main,  bt Martin and Biddle, W.

MAYNARD:  Luke F.
baker, Milwaukee, bt Huron and Detroit, W.

MAYNARD:  Moses P.
carpenter,  N  W cor Van Buren and Oneida.

MAYNARD:  William
painter,  bds  George Haywood.

MAYO:  O. B.
foreman Wisconsin planing mill,  N E cor Third and Clybourn.

MAYO:  William
book keeper,  84 Cass.

MAZINI:  Johann
laborer,  Fifteenth,  bt Cherry and Vliet, W.

McALLISTER:  Mrs. A.
Clybourn,  bt Second and Third, N.

McALLISTER:  J.
at News Office,  bds Mrs. McAllister.

McALLISTER:  J. H.
express messenger,  413 Milwaukee, (rear)

McARTHUR:  Arthur
judge of 2d judicial circuit,  h 156 Van Buren.

McBARE:  F.
ostler,  Merchant's Hotel.

McCABE:  Andrew
shoemaker,  East Water,  bt North Water and Knapp, W.

McCABE:  D.
at Wisconsin planing mill,  S E cor Third and Clybourn.

McCABE:  Patrick
carsmith,  Clybourn,  bt Eighth and Ninth, S.   

McCABE:   Thomas G.
marble cutter,  at H. C. Hoffman.

McCABE:  William
laborer,  bt Van Buren and Jackson.

McCAFFERY:  John
laborer,  Detroit, bt Van Buren and Beach, S.

McCAFFERY:  John
laborer,  Van Buren, bt Detroit and Huron.

McCALL:  Miss Ann
rear of Johnston's Bakery.

McCANANY:  Margaret
laundress,  Lake, near Michigan, E.

McCANLEY:  Dominick
laborer, Menomonee, near Jefferson, N.

McCANN:  Ellen
laundress,  Huron, near Jefferson.

McCANN:  John
laborer,  Hinman, near Menomonee.

McCANN:  Michael
city express,  88 Michigan.

McCANN:  Patrick
laborer,  Hinman,  bt Seventh and Eight, S.

McCANNON:  N.
laborer,  bds M. Hughes.

McCARMY:  Edward
clerk, bds Louis House.

McCARTER:  Robert
(of J. L. McVickar & Co.)  bds B. McVickar.

McCARTHY:  John
varnisher,  at Seaman & Wing.

McCARTHY: Justin
moulder,  bds Empire City House.

McCARTY:  Alexander
city express, Milwaukee,  bt Huron and Detroit, W.

McCARTY:   Bernard
teamster,  bds Farmers Inn.

McCARTY:  David
laborer,  bds Mary W. Condon.

McCARTY:  John, Jr.
(of J. & E. McC.)  Main, near Wisconsin.

McCARTY:  Edward
(of J. & E. McC.)  Main, near Wisconsin.

McCARTY:  John
laborer,  Huron bt Milwaukee and Jefferson, S.

McCARTY:  John
policeman,  Main bt Oneida and Biddle, W.

McCARTY:  John
laborer,  at Dr. L. Weeks.

McCARTY:  John Jr.
varnisher,  bds D.  Shehen.

McCARTY:  Patrick
laborer,  bds Farmer's Inn.

McCARTY:  Patrick
sailor,  bds Traveller's Home.

McCARTY:  Peter A.
carpenter, 131 Van Buren.

McCARTY:  Robert
drayman,  Elizabeth bt Lyon and Pleasant, E.

McCAIG:  Neil
building mover,  S E cor Jackson and Huron.

McCIA:  James
laborer,  Jefferson,  bt Michigan and Huron.

McCHISNEY:  W. W. M.
commission merchant,  bds 52 Oneida.

McCLAIN:  
laborer,  fifth bt Spring and Wells, E.

MCLAUGHIN -----------
carpenter, bds A. Flood

McCLEAR:  James
bar keeper at Walker House.

McCLELLAND:  James
shoemaker,  Marshall, near Ogden.

McCLELLAND:  Jane
at James McClelland.

McCLURE:  Josiah E.
merchant,  Cass bt Wisconsin and Mason.

McCOLL:  Ann
spinster,  Second,  bt Spring and Wells.

McCOLLUM:  John
ship carpenter,  Washington bt Reed and Hanover, N.

McCONNELL:  Wm.
laborer,  Van Buren bt Michigan and Huron, W.

McCORMICK:  Andrew
Key Stone State Hotel,  N E cor Main and Detroit.

McCORMICK:  Charles
blacksmith,  bds Key Stone State Hotel.

McCORMICK:  John
shoemaker,  bds B. Kerwin.

McCORMICK:  Patrick
tailor,   N E cor Huron and Van Buren.

McCORMICK:  William
painter,  bds Keystone State Hotel.

McCOSKER:  John
tailor,  Ogden bt Astor and Elizabeth, S.
McCOY:  Sarah
laundress,  Second, bt Spring and Wells.

McCOY:  Thomas
ship carpenter, bds Mrs. Anna Dixon.

McCREADY:  John
carpenter,  Sherman near Short, S.

McCRER:  Patrick
laborer,  Main near Menomonee.

McCROTY:  M.
carpenter,  Jackson bt Michigan and Huron.

McCULLOCH:  Francis
carpenter,  S E cor Cass and Pleasant.

McCULLOCH:  John
in Sup't office  L C & M R R,  h Vliet bt Eighth and Ninth, S.

McCULLUM:  William
lumber measurer, Reed bt Pierce and Elizabeth, W.

McCULLY:  James
mason,  Market bt Knapp and Ogden, E.

McCUNE:  Owen
laborer,  Jackson, bt Detroit and Buffalo.

McCUNE:  Capt. William
sailor,  Washington bt Reed and Clinton, N.

McCUTCHEN:  Samuel
teamster,  Greenbush bt Scott and Madison.

McDANNEL:  
sailor, bds P. Delury.

McDERMOT:  M.
laborer,  opposite LaCrosse R R Round House.

McDERMONT:  L.
laborer,  Third bt Spring and Wells, E.

McDERMOTT:  Charles
ship caulker,  bds Rochester House.

McDERMOTT:  Patrick
shoemaker,  Jefferson bt Huron and Detroit, W.

McDERMOTT:  Thaddeus
tailor,  Second bt Clybourn and Fowler, W.

McDONALD:  Anthony
laborer, bds Chicago House.

McDONALD:  Charles M.
(of Goodell & M.)  bds R. Goodell.

McDONALD:  James
345 Jefferson.

McDONALD:  Robert
ostler, at S. Wetherbee.

McDONALD:  Martha
teacher,  Elizabeth bt Pleasant and Kewaunee, W.

McDONALD:  William J.
bookkeeper at Sexton, Bro. & Co.

McDONALD:  William
sailor,  Beach bt Detroit and Buffalo, W.

McDONA'D:
carpenter,  bds Union Saloon.

McDONOUGH:  Luke
laborer,  Jackson bt Huron and Detroit, E.

McDONOUGH:  Patrick
tailor,  Keene,  bt Prospect and Elizabeth.

McELLIGOTT:  James
laborer,  Van Buren bt Huron and Detroit.

McELROY:  T. H.
printer, at Free Democrat office.

McELWEE:   Edward
confectioner,  S W  cor Main and Buffalo.

McENTEN:  Michael
teamster,   Fowler bt Sixth and Seventh, N.

McENTIRE:  David
blacksmith, Monroe bt Mineral and Walker, W.

McEULEFFA:  Michael
laborer,  bds James Collins

McEWEN:  Alexander
confectioner,  S W cor Lake and Reed.

McEWEN:  John
confectioner, 192 East Water.

McFADDEN:  Sarah
widow,  Alley, bt Spring and Sycamore, Fourth and Fifth.

McFARLAN:  Andrew
laborer,  Milwaukee, bt Michigan and Huron.

McFARLAND:  Wm. H.
carpenter,  Van Buren, bt Michigan and Huron, W.

McGAHAN:  Daniel
merchant,  N E cor Huron and Van Buren.

McGANN:  C.
laborer,  Main,  near Menomonee.

McGARRY:  Andrew
carpenter,  Detroit, bt Jackson and Van Buren, S.

McGARRY:  Barney
laborer,  bds Farmer's Inn.

McGARRY:  Hugh
painter,  Knapp, bt Milwaukee and Main.

McGARVIE:  Thomas
carpenter,  Milwaukee,  bt Menomonee and Polk, W.

McGAY:  James
laborer,  Detroit,  bt Jackson and Van Buren, E.

McGEE:  John
laborer,  N W cor Buffalo and Jefferson.

McGEE:  Margaret
N W cor Huron and Van Buren.

McGEEAN:   H.
dry goods, Jackson, bt Huron and Detroit.

McGEOUGH:  Michael
plumber,  bds J. Cornish.

McGIHON:  John
fireman,  bds T. Minor.

McGILL:  James
machinist,  bds Empire City House.

McGINN:  Thomas
carpenter,  Jefferson, near Huron, E.

McGIVEN:  Charles
book keeper,  J. S. Harvey, h 85 Michigan.

McGIVNER:  P.
laborer,  bds D. Kinney.

McGIVANNY:  Brian
laborer,  bds D. Kinney.

McGLOUGHLIN:  Patrick
laborer,  near LaCrosse Round House.

McGOON:  John
ship carpenter,  Greenbush, bt Mineral and Walker, E.

McGOWEN:  William
blacksmith, N E cor Fowler and Sixth.

McGRADY:  Peter
book keeper, bds A. Sweet.

McGRAOR:  
laborer,  South Water, near Harbor.

McGRATH:  Ann
widow,  at J. McGrath.

McGRATH:  Edward
shingle maker,  Greenbush, bt Florida and Oregon,  W.

McGRATH:  Hugh
drayman, cor Van Buren and Detroit.

McGRATH:  James
bds Mrs. Oxley.

McGRATH:  John
(of McG. & Co.)  N W cor Michigan and Cass.

McGRATH:  John
grocery, Van Buren, bt Detroit and Huron, E.

McGRATH:  Michael
drayman,  Van Buren, bt  Detroit and Huron, E.

McGRATH:  Michael
laborer,  Detroit, bt Van Buren and Beach,  N.

McGRATH:  Michael
grader,  Van Buren, bt Kewaunee and Brady.

McGRATH:  Michael
at Baker & Isham, Jackson, bt Polk and Oregon, E.

McGRATH:  Nicholas
clerk,  Baker & Isham, h Milwaukee near Chicago.

McGRATH:  Patrick
saloon,  Clinton, bt South Water and Lake, W.

McGRATH:  Thomas
drayman,  Jefferson, near Detroit, W.

McGRATH:  Thomas
teamster,   bds A. Flood.

McGRATH:  William
laborer,  Hill, bt Seventh and Eighth, N.

McGREEVY:   Hugh
laborer, Knapp, bt Astor and Elizabeth, N.

McGREGOR:  Mrs. M. G.
dress maker, Sycamore, bt Seventh and Eighth, S.

McGROARTY:   Patrick
shoemaker,  bds J. Phelan.

McGONNIGAL:  Roger
laborer,  Hinman, bt Sixth and Seventh.       PLEASE NOTE:   OUT OF ALPHA. ORDER.

McGUILL:  Thomas
carpenter,  Milwaukee, near Michigan E.

McGUIRE:  Thomas
teamster,  Pleasant, bt Jackson and Van Buren, S.

McGWEN:  John
carsmith,  Cotton's Addition.

McHENRY:  Michael
laborer,  Beach,   bt Menomonee and Juneau, W.

McHENRY:  Edmund
boarding House,  Huron, near Jefferson, S.

McHUGH:  James
machinist,  Second, bt Clybourn and Fowler, E.

McINERNY:  Edmund
laborer,  Clybourn, near brickyard.

McINERNY:  Matthew
bds E.  McInerny.

McINTEE:  Michael
laborer,  Hinman, bt Sixth and Seventh.

McINTOSH:  Susan
dressmaker,  92 Michigan.

McINTYRE:  David
blacksmith,  near Old Government Harbor.

McINTYRE:  Capt. George
sailor, Hanover, bt Scott and Madison, W.
McINTYRE:   James
clerk,  h cor Grove and Park.

McINTYRE:  Peter
laborer,  Van Buren, bt Michigan and Huron, E.

McINTYRE:  Thomas
laborer,  N W cor Sixth and Fowler.

McKAVITT:  Michael
laborer,  Brown, bt Elizabeth and Park, E.

McKAY:  Alexander
carpenter,  bds Wm. Parkinson.

McKAY:  Robert
salt dealer,  Third,  bt Spring and Wells.

McKEAN:  Thomas W.
tailor,  Milwaukee, bt Buffalo and Chicago.

McKEE:  William
mason,  Second, bt Wells and Spring, W.

McKEEBY:  William
machinist,  Second, bt Spring and Sycamore.

McKEEDY:  Sidney
sailor,  bds Atlantic House.

McKENNA:  Bridget
dressmaker,  bds P. Griffin.

McKENNA:  Ellen
housemaid, G. D. Norris

McKENNA:  Michael
laborer,  Hinman near M & M R R, S.

McKENSIE:  Charles
carpenter, rear of Catholic Cemetery.

McKENZIE:  Elizabeth
seamstress at C. Southwell.

McKENZIE:  Frederick
stone cutter,  N W cor Van Buren and Huron.

McKENZIE:  Frederick J.
book keeper,  bds Mrs. M. Fellows.

McKERNON:  Owen
bar-tender at Walker House.

McKEW:  Luke
works D. Carney.

McKILLIP:  Mary Ann
millinery,  Reed,  bt Oregon and Florida, W.

McKILLIP:  M.
machinist,  bds Mrs. McKillip.

McKILLIP:  Mrs. Sarah
boarding house,   S E cor Third and Clybourn.

McKINLEY:  Angelina
widow,  Martin,  bt Market and Main, N.

McKINLEY:  John
drayman,  Detroit, bt Jackson and Jefferson.

McKINLEY:  Peter
boarding house,  Detroit, bt Jackson and Jefferson, N.

McKINNON:  Alexander
sailor,  bds Atlantic House.

McKITTRICK:  Edward
carpenter,  Second, bt Cherry and Galena, E.

McKIVER:  M.
widow,  bds Mrs. R. Babcock.

McKLEADERY:  William
sailor,  Oregon, bt Reed & Clinton, S.

McKNIGHT:  Dr. Lewis
No. 7 Martin's Block, h Milwaukee,  bt Oneida and Biddle.

McKOY:  Sarah
laundress,  rear of Johnston's bakery.

McKRACKEN:  L  J.
clerk at A. J. Langworthy.

McKUE:  P.
drayman,   alley bt West Water and Second, near Spring.

McLAREN:  Finley
clerk,  L C & M R R, bds Walker House.

McLAUGHLIN:  Charles
boiler-maker,  bds M. Scallen.

McLAUGHLIN:  Ellen
Jefferson,  near Detroit, W.

McLAUGHLIN:  Edward
carpenter  S W cor Detroit and Van Buren.

McLAUGHLIN:  Hugh
carpenter,  bds Empire City House.

McLAUGHLIN:  James
laborer,  bds  Farmer's Inn.

McLAUGHLIN:  John
laborer,  S W cor Jackson and Knapp.

McLAUGHLIN:  John
laborer, at John Lawler.

McLAUGHLIN:  John
blacksmith,  bds Empire City House.

McLAUGHLIN:  Neil
tailor,   at John Lawler.

McLAUGHLIN:   Patrick
laborer, Marshall,  bt Pleasant and Kewaunee.
  
McLAUGHLIN:  Patrick
laborer,  Main, bt Detroit and Buffalo, W.

McLAUGHLIN:  Peter
laborer,  bds Chicago House.

MCLAUGHIN Thomas
carpenter, Hamilton, bt Astor and Racine

MCLEAN Daniel
sailor, bds Travellerís Home 

MCLEAN Julius
painter, 323 Milwaukee

MCLEAN Samuel
cook, bds Thomas Spence

MCLINDON John
Farmerís Inn

MCMAHON James
cooper, bds Milwaukee Exchange

MCMAHON John
harness maker, 73 Huron

MCMAHON Patrick
drayman, Milwaukee, bt Buffalo and Chicago, E.

MCMAHON Thos.
laborer, Sycamore, near Eighth

MCMANN Michael
laborer, Huron, bt Cass and Van Buren, S.

MCMANN Thomas
mason, Martin, bt Astor and Lake, S.

MCMANNIS James
drayman, near Besley & Coís brick yard

MCMANUS Arthur
at Patrick McManus

MCMANUS Bernard
laborer, Detroit, bt Van Buren and Beach, S.

MCMANUS Catherine
laundress, Jefferson, bt Buffalo and Detroit, E.

MCMANUS Patrick
laborer, Milwaukee, near Erie E.

MCMANUS Patrick
machinist, Hamilton, bt Astor and Racine

MCMANUS
laborer, Third, near Cherry

MCMARY Patrick
laborer, Huron, bt Jefferson and Milwaukee

MCMULLEN Joseph F.
(of Whittemore & Co.) Fond du Lac road

MCMURRY John
carriage painter, bds Keystone State Hotel

MCNAB Peter
(of Noonan & McN.,) residence Humboldt

MCNALLY Thomas
carpenter, Kewaunee, bt Astor and Racine, S.

MCNAMARA -----------
porter, SE corner Hubbard and Beaubian

MCNAMARA D.
drayman, SW corner Fowler and Second

MCNAMARA Edward
laborer, Watertown Plank Road, near H. Wild.

MCNAMARA Thomas
laborer, Eighth, bt Hill and Clybourn

MCNAUGHTON Duncan
carpenter, 524 Milwaukee

MCNAUGHTON Jane
widow, Cass, bt Wisconsin and Michigan, W.

MCNAUGHTON John
shoemaker, bds J. McNaughton

MCNAUGHTON William
boots and shoes, 40 Wisconsin, h Wisconsin, bt Cass and Van Buren

MCNEILAGE D.
carpenter, SE corner Knapp and River

MCNEILL Gordon
(of J. & G. McN.,) bds J. McNeill

MCNEILL J. and G.
plumbers, Huron, bt East Water and Main

MCNEILL James
carpenter, alley bt Wisconsin and Mason, Cass and Van Buren

MCNEILL James
painter, lot 10, sec. 16, First Ward

MCNEILL John
(of J. & G. McN.,) bds Louis House

MCNEILL Sarah
widow, Clybourn, near Besley & Coís brickyard

MCNEILL William J.
painter, school section

MCNERY Patrick
laborer, Huron, bt Jefferson and Milwaukee, S.

MCNORTON D.
carpenter, SE corner Knapp and River

MCPHERSON Donald
confectionery, Chestnut, bt Sixth and Seventh, S.

MCPHERSON John
carpenter, bds McCoes

MCPHERSON Miss
Third, bt Spring and Wells, W.

MCPHILIPS Henry
at Strickland & Co., bds Republican House

MCQUIEN L. M.
confectioner, corner Lake and Reed

MCSOLA John
drayman, Second near Sycamore

MCSORLEY & Co.
New York news depot, 213 East Water

MCSORLEY F.
(of McS. & Co.,) bds 213 East Water

MCSORLEY John
at L. L. Lee, h Second, bt Sycamore and Clybourn, W.

MCTAGGART, John M.
boiler maker, Chicago, bt Jackson and Beach, S.

MCTAGGART, sailor
Milwaukee, bt Buffalo and Chicago

MCVICKAR Dr. Benjamin
Van Buren, bt Martin and Division, E.

MCVICKAR J. L. & Co.
lumber merchants, SE corner Reed and South Water

MCVICKAR, J. L. 
(of J. L. McV. & Co.) 432 Milwaukee

MCWHORTER George
principal First Ward School, bds Mrs. Ellmaker

MEACLE Martin & Son
hardware, 208 West Water

MEACLE Michael
(of M. M. & S.) Sixth near Galena

MEAD John
laborer, Pearson
bt Racine and Elizabeth, N. 

MEAD Lionnell
engineer, Walnut, bt Seventh and Eighth

MEAD Lyle
engineer, Jefferson, bt Biddle and Martin

MEAGHER Daniel
shoemaker, bds P. Shanahan

MEAGHER Michael
laborer, Clybourn, near brickyard

MEAGHER Patrick
laborer, at J. Phelans

MECKEDON O.
moulder, Eighth, bt Hill and Clybourn, W.

MEDBERRY John W.
477 Milwaukee

MEDBERRY Martin B.
NW Corner Milwaukee and Division

MEDBERRY William
Fourth, bt Chestnut and Poplar

MEDING Heinrich B.
laborer, Fourth, bt Spring and Wells

MEDRA John, laborer
Fourteenth, bt Galena and Walnut

MEERMAN Cornelius
teamster, NE corner Walnut and Fourteenth

MEGAR Charles, sailor
corner Pierce and Baulding

MEGARRIBLE Patrick R.
teacher, Lyon, bt Van Buren and Jackson, N.

MEGARRIGLE George A.
mason, Lyon, bt Jackson and Van Buren, N.

MEGARRIGLE Miss Jane
embroiderer, at P. R. Megarrigle

MEHL Chris. N.
printer, at Starrís Job office, bds Mrs. Ellmaker

MEHL Edward
printer, Sentinel office, bds N. Mehl

MEHL Nicholas
carpenter, Third, bt Vliet and Poplar, W.

MEHLASH Richard
confectioner, bds M. Reibold

MEHLMANN Christian
cooper, Fourth, bt Cherry and Vliet, E.

MEHLMANN John
cigar factory, 36 Chestnut

MEHRWIG Conrad
carpenter, Washington, bt Greenbush and Grove, N.

MEIBORN Michael
shoemaker, Ferry, bt Lake and South Water

MEIBSKIN Heinrich
teamster, Fifth, bt Walnut and Sherman, E.

MEIER Caspar
blacksmith, Vliet, bt Twelfth and Thirteenth, S.

MEIER Diederich
dairyman, Greenbush, bt Mineral and Washington, E.

MEIER Frederick
laborer, Hanover, near Walker

MEIER George
mason, Sixteenth, bt Walnut and Galena, W.

MEIER George
tanner, Fifth, bt Cherry and Vliet, W. 

MEIER Herman
grocer, NW corner Reed and Mineral

MEIER Johann
laborer, SE corner Elizabeth and Jones

MEIER P.
mason, bds A. Holstein

MEILER John
joiner, Vliet
bt Eleventh and Twelfth, S.

MEINDEL George
tanner, Brown, bt Elizabeth and Park

MEINECKE Adolf
variety store, 249 East Water

MEINECKE Frederick
carpenter, Fond du Lac road, E.

MEINER Eigen
carpenter, Fourteenth, bt Galena and Cherry, W.

MEINER Sebastian
butcher, Vliet, near Thirteenth

MEINERS Henry
laborer, bt Vliet and Cherry, W.

MEINES John
distiller, Biddle, near Market

MEINHARDT Charles
glazier, Ninth, bt Vliet and Cherry

MEINKER Frederick
carpenter, Fond du Lac

MEIR Friederick
wagon maker, bds Hirsch

MEIR George
shoemaker, Third, bt Tamarack and Cedar

MEIR Hermann
laborer, corner Reed and Mineral

MEIR John J.
laborer, Market, bt Ogden and Knapp

MEIR John
brewer, Main, bt Knapp and Ogden

MEIR John
shoemaker, East Water, bt Knapp and Division

MEISCHKE Lorenz
laborer, Cook, bt Washington and Mineral

MEISE William
drayman, Grove, bt Washington and Mineral, W.

MEISKE Lorenz
laborer, Walker, near Elizabeth

MEISL William
teaming, Grove, near Washington

MEISSNER Wilhelm
painter, Walnut, bt Sixth and Seventh, S.

MEISTER Frederick
blacksmith, bds D. Davis

MEISTER P.
shoemaker, Spring near Cemetery

MEISTER Simon
brewery, 38 Chestnut

MEISTER Wilhelmina
widow, Second, near Lloyd

MEITLAND John
carpenter, Hanover, near Pierce

MEIUR John
shoemaker, Milwaukee, near Menomonee

MEIWORM Christopher
bartender, Milwaukee, bt Michigan and Huron

MELENGRO Abraham
fisherman, Clinton

MELLEN Edward
bootmaker, SE corner Second and Clybourn

MELLEN John
laborer, SW corner Greenbush and Mineral

MELLER George
drayman, NW corner Fourteenth and Vliet

MELLON Edward
bootmaker, corner Market and Johnson

MELLON Edward
shoemaker, Huron, near Jefferson

MELLON Patrick
morocco finisher, Eighth, near M & M R R, S.

MELMS William
machinist, Oregon, near city tannery

MELMS, C. T. & Co.
Menomonee Brewery, Oregon, bt Geddings and Baulding

MELMS, Charles T.
(of C. T. M. & Co.,) Virginia, bt Geddings and Baulding

MELOY Charles
gardener, Jefferson, near Huron, E.

MELOY John
laborer, corner Seventh and Wells

MELOY Patrick, Jr.
beer pedlar, Lake, near Detroit

MELOY Patrick
teamster, Fifth, near Clybourn

MELOY Simon
porter, h Main, bt Chicago and Menomonee 

MELROSE: 
sailor, Second, bt Spring and Sycamore, E.

MELROSE:  Robert
tailor, Detroit, bt Jefferson and Jackson, N.

MELYL:  Simon
laborer, Oregon, near Monroe.

MEMINGER:  Joseph
saloon, 325 East Water.

MENDEL:  Frederick
Tailor, Johnson, bt Main and Market.

MENDEL:  George
Tanner, Waukesha Plank Road, near Cook.

MENDEL:  S.
Clothing, Huron, bt Cass and Van Buren.

MENDING:  H. G.
Mason, Tutonia road, Vlietís addition, N.

MENDLEK:  John
Stone cutter, Chestnut, bt Fourth and Fifth

MENEMY:  Thomas
Grocery, SW corner Clinton and Lake, N.

MENGEL:  Friederick
Tailor, Sixth, bt Lloyd and Harmon, N. 

MENKE:  Fritz
Brickmaker, opposite Washington, near Jones

MENSER:  Joseph
Cooper, Elizabeth, bt Brown and Baulding, W.

MENTON:  Frank
Drayman, Eleventh, bt Walnut and Galena, W.

MENTINK:  J. W.
Clerk, bds N. G. Bishop

MENTZ:  Gottlieb
Watchman, Winnebago, bt Tenth and Eleventh, S.

MENTZELL:  Gallasch
Mustard factory, Ogden, bt Main and Milwaukee

MENZEL:
Cummings and Goodrich
Badger Iron Works, SE cor Main & Chicago

MENZEL:  Gregor
(of M. Cummings & G.,) 
Hanover, bt Virginia and Florida, E.

MENZEL:  Joseph
Laborer, Harmon, bt Third and Fourth

MENZIES:  R.
Banker, Marshall, bt Ogden and Lyon, W.

MEPHUS:  Conrad
Shoemaker, bt Jefferson and Milwaukee, Third Ward

MERERS:  Mrs. Scott
bt Hanover and Greenbush, N.

MERG:  J. H.
Furniture, 45 Chestnut

MERGEL:  Johann
Drover, Walnut, bt Twelfth and Thirteenth, N.

MERIER:  John
Shoemaker, Milwaukee, near Menomonee,  W.

MERRIHEW:  William
Book-keeper, 84 Cass

MERK:  August
Laborer, Baulding, bt Elizabeth and Park, E.

MERKEL:  Charles
Cook, at Union Saloon

MERKEL:  John
Shoemaker, Vliet, bt Fourteenth and Fifteenth, N.

MERKEL:  John
Cattle dealer, Walnut, bt Twelfth and Thirteenth

MERRICK: 
L. J. & Co.
Brickyard, near M & M RR, above Twelfth

MERRICK:  Levi J.
(of L. J. M. & Co., and M. & Edson,) 
NE cor Jefferson and Biddle

MERRICK:  William H. 
(of L. J. M. & Co.) bds L. J. Merrick

MERRICK: Levi C.
Clerk, bds L. J. Merrick

MERRELL, Sherbourne L.
Assít. supít. M & M R R, h 162 Van Buren

MERRILL:  Anis
Collarmaker, Main, bt Buffalo and Detroit, bds J. T. Wallis

MERRILL:  Hiram
bds William Kendrick

MERRILL:  John D. 
Marine inspector, Commercial Insurance Co.
h cor Grove and Florida

MERRILL:  William P. 
Virginia, bt Monroe and Geddings, S.

MERRILL:  William
Carpenter, Oregon, near South Water, W.

MERRITT:  Richard
Laborer, bds R. Roberts

MERVIN:  Henry
Blacksmith, Galena, bt Green Bay and Second, N.

MERWA:  Michael 
Laborer, Third, bt Wells and Cedar, W.

MERZ:  George
Laborer, Ogden, near Jackson

MERZ:  John A.
Fourth, bt Tamarack and Cedar

MERZDORF:  Carl
Laborer, Galena, bt Ninth and Tenth, S. 

MESERVEY:  Charles C.
Foreman, Daily American, bds Stimsonís Hotel

MESOW:  Ludwig
Variety store, Chestnut, bt Sixth and Seventh, S.

MESSER:  A. S.
Baggage master, Tenth, bt Wells and Cedar, W.

MESSINGER:  Elizabeth A.
Fourth, bt Poplar and Chestnut, W.

MESSINGER:  R. N.
Justice of the peace, Sixth Ward
cor Cherry and Third, h cor Third and Vliet

MESZMAN:  Frederick
boarding, 156 Huron

METCALF:  George
Butcher, Ninth, bt Wells and Cedar, W.

METCALF:  Wm. H.
(of Bradley & M.) cor Cass and Division

METLACH:  Charles
Musician, bds Mansion House

METSCHAN:  Johann
Tailor, Fifth, bt Chestnut and Prairie

METZEL:  Joseph M. 
Chestnut, bt Fourth and Fifth

METZL:  S.
Bakery, 314 Third

METZLER:  Philip
Commission, bds F. Cassian

METZLER: Ph. 
Carrier, bds Hotel Wettstein

METZLER: William
Fancy goods, 10 Wisconsin

MEY:  Charles
Carpenter, 273 Third 

MEYER:  Aug.
Tailor, Twelfth, bt Vliet and Chestnut, E.

MEYER:  Caspar
Beer hall, East Water, bt Buffalo and Chicago

MEYER: Caspar
Blacksmith, Vliet, bt Twelfth and Thirteenth

MEYER:  Charles
Blacksmith, SE cor East Water and Division

MEYER: Charles 
City marshall, SW cor Oregon and Clinton

MEYER: Christoph
Carpenter, Fourth, bt Prairie and Tamarack

MEYER: C.
Mason, Seventh, bt Sherman and Beers

MEYER: Conrad
Grocery, Third, bt Sherman and Beers, E.

MEYER: Conrad
Wagon maker, Buffalo, bt Milwaukee and Jefferson

MEYER: 
Meyer & Leist
Brass foundry, West Water, opposite Reliance Works

MEYER: C. H.
(of M. & Leist), Tamarack, bt Fifth and Sixth, N.

MEYER:  Daniel
Cigar store, Clinton, bt Lake and South Water

MEYER: Diedrich
Dairyman, cor Greenbush and Washington

MEYER:  E.
Laborer, NE cor Astor and Knapp

MEYER:  Enno
Druggist, 366 Third

MEYER: Frederick
Wagon maker at J. Hirchs

MEYER:  George
Carpenter, Cherry, bt Twelfth and Thirteenth, S.

MEYER:  George
Carpenter, bds F. A. Margraf

MEYER:  Gottlieb
Baker, Reed, bt Oregon and Lake, S.

MEYER:  Henry
Laborer, Walker, bt Reed and Hanover, S.

MEYER:  H. A.
Teller at Peopleís Bank, bds Hotel Wettstein

MEYER:  Jacob
Clerk, bds F. A. Margraf

MEYER:  Jacob
Laborer, Chicago, near Main

MEYER:  J. 
Shoemaker, Twelfth, bt Cherry and Vliet, W.

MEYER:  John
Teamster, bds E. Steiner

MEYER:  John 
Laborer, SE cor Market and Ogden

MEYER:  John
Grocery, Lisbon Plank road, N.

MEYER:  John
Overseer L. J. Merrick & Co., h near Menomonee River

MEYER:  John
Laborer, NE cor Jones and Walker

MEYER:  John
Cooper, Fond du Lac Plank Road, near city limits

MEYER:  John G. 
Mason, Cherry, bt Twelfth and Thirteenth

MEYER:  Joseph
Second-hand store, Oneida, bt East Water and River, S.

MEYER:  Dr. Louis
Physician and drug store, SW cor Twelfth and Galena

MEYER:  Stephen
Tanner, Monroe, bt Virginia and Elizabeth

MEYER:  William
Clerk, H. Crocker

MEYER:  Wilhelm
Blacksmith, Vliet, bt Thirteenth and Fourteenth, S.

MEYER:
Meyer & Winkler
Brewery, NE cor Cherry and Seventh

MEYERS: Charles
Clerk H. Bosworth & Sons, bds German Hotel

MEYERS:  Jacob
Stone cutter, Thirteenth, bt Galena and Walnut

MEYZER:  Jacob
Carpenter, SE cor Market and Johnson

MEZ:  Frederick
Clerk E. N. Hurd

MICHAEL:  Simon
Saloon, East Water, bt Division and Johnson, W.

MICHLBACH:  Mrs. M.
Dressmaker at M. Michlbach

MICHLBACH:  Matthias
Bartender, Market, bt Martin and Johnson, E.

MICHEL:  Andrew
Carpenter, Market, bt Division and Knapp, W.

MICHEL:  P.
Laborer, bds Fountain House

MICHELSTOTTER:  M.
Grocer, 55 Spring

MICHOLTZ:  John
Laborer, Eleventh, near Galena

MIDDENDORF:  Elizabeth
Widow, Tamarack, bt Fourth and Fifth, S.

MIDDLETON:  Henry
(of Brattan & M.) Michigan, bt Jackson and Van Buren

MIDDLEWOOD: 
Middlewood & Gibson
Brewers, cor Eighth and Chestnut

MIDDLEWOOD:  Matthew
(of M. & Gibson) h cor Eighth and Chestnut

MIELENTY: Charles
SE cor Fifth and Prairie

MIESEN:  Christian
Laborer, Ninth, bt Walnut and Sherman

MIESNER:  Rev. John G.
Pastor Old Lutheran Church, h Fifth, bt Prairie and Tamarack

MIESLEY: John
Tailor, Martin, bt East Water and River

MILENTZ: 
Milentz Bros., hats and capes, 261 East Water

MILENTZ:  Charles, F.
(of M. Bros.,) cor Prairie and Fifth

MILENTZ:  Louis
(of M. Bros.,) cor Prairie and Fifth

MILENTZ:  Gerhardt
Hats and capes, 356 Third, h 14 Chestnut

MILES:  F. B.
Forwarding merchant, West Water, bt Clybourn and Fowler
bds Newhall House

MILES:  J. C. 
Messenger American Express Co., bds American House

MILHAUS:  Charles
Shoemaker, Seventh, near Poplar

MILHAUS:  George
Laborer, Fifth, near Tamarack

MILL:  Joseph
Laborer, Vliet, bt Fifteenth and Sixteenth

MILLAR:  D. J.
Hardware merchant, h Sycamore, bt Eighth and Ninth, N.

MILLAR:  Jesse
Merchant, h Third, bt Spring and Wells, W.

MILLARD:  S. M.
Book keeper, bds J. Millard

MILLARD:  Wm.
Clerk, bds J. Millard

MILLER:  Adin
Laborer, Fourth, bt Wells and Cedar

MILLER:  Alexander
Laborer, bds J. Benton

MILLER:  August
Teamster, Fifth, bt Walnut and Galena

MILLER:  Andrew
Main, bt Ogden and Knapp, E.

MILLER:  Andrew G.
Judge of U. S. District Court, 97 Wisconsin

MILLER:  Benjamin K.
(of Finch, Lynde & M.,) 89 Wisconsin

MILLER: Charles
Barber, NE cor East Water and Biddle

MILLER:  C. G. 
Carpenter, bds A. Holstein

MILLER:  C. H. 
Book keeper, Elizabeth, bt Ogden and Lyon

MILLER:  Caspar
Tailor, Fond du Lac plank road

MILLER:  Charles
Turner, Seventh, bt Walnut and Sherman

MILLER:  Charles
Tinsmith, Chestnut, near Twelfth

MILLER:  Charles J.
Carpenter, Market, near Johnson

MILLER:  Christian
Tailor, Vliet, bt Sixth and Seventh

MILLER:  Daniel
Cigar maker, Fifth, bt Tamarack and Prairie

MILLER:  David
Sailor, bds G. Rigg

MILLER:  Ellen
Widow, laundress, Spring, bt Fifth and Sixth, N.

MILLER:  Edward
(of M. & Starr,) h Van Buren, bt Wisconsin and Michigan, E.

MILLER:  Florian
Winnebago, bt Ninth and Tenth, S.

MILLER:  Frederick
Beer hall, 222 East Water, h Water Town Plank Road, near city limits

MILLER:  F. H. 
Miller, bds Milwaukee and LaCrosse R.R. House

MILLER:  Frederick 
Carpenter, Fourth, bt Vliet and Poplar

MILLER:  Frederick 
Grocer, Third, bt Tamarack and Prairie

MILLER:  George
(of M. & Henry,) East Water, bt Division and Johnson, W.

MILLER: George
Carpenter, bds William Miller

MILLER: George
Cooper, Fourteenth, near Galena

MILLER:  George
Piano maker, Third, bt Tamarack and Cedar

MILLER:  George
Porter, Walker House

MILLER: Gustav
Tailor, Vliet, bt Third and Fourth

MILLER:  Henry
Confectioner, &c., 150 East Water, h 33 Michigan

MILLER: Henrietta
Widow, Seventh, bt Walnut and Sherman

MILLER: Henry
Cooper, cor Vliet and Fifteenth

MILLER: Henry
Shoemaker, near Fond du Lac

MILLER:  Rev. Jacob
Pastor of Asbury A. E. Church, Grove, bt Pierce and Elizabeth, E.

MILLER:  Jacob 
Painter, East Water, bt Martin and Johnson, E.

MILLER: John 
Laborer, Hanover, bt Oregon and Florida

MILLER: John H. 
Clerk at Baker, Ishman & Co.

MILLER: John M. 
Deputy clerk U. S. District Court, bds A. G. Miller

MILLER: John 
Carpenter, Fourth, near Cherry

MILLER: John 
Carpenter, Fifteenth, bt Cherry and Galena

MILLER: John 
Drayman, Main, bt Detroit and Buffalo

MILLER: John G.
Porter Walker House, h cor Vliet and Fourteenth

MILLER:  J. F. 
Wagon maker, h Sycamore, bt Seventh and Eighth, N.

MILLER: Julius
Tinsmith, bds Jacob Schlatter

MILLER: Lewis
Tinsmith, Seventh, bt Walnut and Sherman

MILLER:  Michael
Saddler, Winnebago, bt Tenth and Eleventh

MILLER: Mrs. Magdalena
Midwife, Florida, bt Reed and Hanover, S.

MILLER: Matilda 
Seamstress, Jefferson, near Wisconsin

MILLER:  Mathias
Shoemaker, NW cor Market and Johnson

MILLER:  Meinhardt
Tailor, East Water, bt Martin and Johnson, E.

MILLER:  Michael
Shoemaker, bds J. Schlatter

MILLER:  Stephen
Upholsterer, Second, bt Beers and Harmon

MILLER:  Valentine
Carpenter, Vliet, near Third

MILLER:  W. B. 
Book keeper, Wis. M. & F. Ins. Co. Bank, h Van Buren, bt Division and Knapp, W.

MILLER:  William
Cabinet-maker, cor Huron and Van Buren

MILLER:  William 
Cooper, Vliet, bt Sixth and Seventh

MILLER: William
Wheat buyer, Prairie, near Third

MILLET:  Michael
Laborer, Van Buren, bt Detroit and Huron

MILLIGAN:  Patrick
cor Erie and Milwaukee

MILLMANN:  Henry
Brickyard, Jones, bt Washington and Mineral

MILLMANN:  Henry
Mineral, near Jones, S.

MILLMANN:  John
Cigar maker, cor Third and Sherman

MILLS:  Mrs. Mary C.
at Mrs. P. W. Badgley

MILLS:  Peter W.
Clerk at Sexton, Bro. & Co.

MILLS: Thomas
Mason and paver, Spring, bt Third and Fourth, N.

MILLSCHUSTER:  Michael
Brewer, Lisbon Plank Road, W.

MINDLER:  George
Grocery, Cherry, bt Twelfth and Thirteenth

MINER:  G. B. 
Dentist, 17 Wisconsin, h Watertown Plank road, near Nineteenth

MINN: Charles
Shoemaker, Fifth, bt Chestnut and Prairie

MINNING: Christopher
Mason, Seventeenth, bt Walnut and Sherman, E.

MINOR: T. 
Carpenter, Clybourn, bt Sixth and Seventh, S.

MINOR: William
258 Third

MIRES: James 
Laborer, Detroit, bt Jackson and Van Buren, S.

MIRG:  John A. 
Cabinet maker, Fourth, bt Tamarack and Cedar, S.

MIRRAY:  Patrick
Laborer, Main, near Huron

MISCHAEL:  Dus
Cabinet maker, Main, bt Buffalo and Chicago, W.

MISCHLER:  Peter
Columbus House, Lake, bt Clinton and Reed, S.

MISNER:  David M. 
Bookkeeper, NW cor Milwaukee and Michigan

MITCHELL:  Alexander
President Wisconsin Marine and Fire Ins. Co. Bank
h Ninth, bt Spring and Wells, W.

MITCHELL:  Andrew
Greenbush, bt Florida and Virginia, E. 

MITCHELL:  John
Grocer, Second, bt Spring and Sycamore

MITCHELL:  John C.
(of Vose, M. & Co.) bds Miss McPherson

MITCHELL:  John S.
Eastern Hotel

MITCHELL:  Julius
Tailor, 62-62 East Water

MITCHELL:  Patrick
Carsmith, Sixth, Cottonís Addition

MITCHELL:  P.
Laborer, Second, bt Clybourn and Fowler

MITTELSTADT:  Edward
Blacksmith, bds Hotel Wettstein

MITTELSTADT:  Elizabeth
Widow, cor Third and Prairie

MITTERER:  Nicholas
Laborer, Division, bt Market and East Water

MITZLOFF: Frederic
Grocer, 277 Third

MIX:  E. Townsend
Architect, Ludingtonís Block, bds J. Whitney
See advertisement, page 27

MOAKLER:  John
Laborer, Brady, bt Marshall and Cass, N.

MOAKLER:  Thomas
Laborer, bds William Byron

MOCK:  Alexander
Horse dealer, Prairie, bt Fifth and Sixth, E.

MOCK:  
Mock & Bro.
Horse dealers, Main, bt Buffalo and Chicago

MOCK:  Benjamin
(of Mock & Bro.), Main, bt Buffalo and Chicago

MOCK: Louis
(of Mock & Bro.), bds Benjamin Mock

MOCKETT:  R. S.
Shoemaker, 34 Spring

MODERATE:  Theophilus
Sailor, bds G. Pigg

MODZ:  Julius
Carpenter, Ninth, near Vliet

MOEHLE:  Conrad
Coppersmith, Vliet, bt Nineteenth and Twentieth, W.

MOEHRIG:  Frederick
Carpenter, Cottonís addition

MOELLER:  Bernhard
NW cor Ninth and Tamarack

MOELLER:  Carl
Tutonia road, near St. Johnís Cemetery

MOELLER:  Charles
Contractor, Tamarack, bt Seventh and Eighth, S.

MOELLER:  Charles
Boarding, 140 Huron, cor Cass

MOELLER:  Christian 
Tailor, Vliet, bt Sixth and Seventh, N.

MOERSCH:  Philipp
Cooper, bds Chestnut Street House

MOFFAT:  Josiah S. 
Carpenter, Astor, bt Lyon and Pleasant, E.

MOFFATT:  Richard R.
Carpenter, Division, near the Lake

MOH:  Christian 
Laborer, Scott, bt Sanderson and Brown, W.

MOHMER:  Charles
Laborer, Fond du Lac road

MOHN:  Barbara
Widow, Twelfth, bt Galena and Cherry, E.

MOHN:  Charles
Laborer, 389 East Water

MOHN: Kodel
Laborer, East Water, bt Biddle and Martin, E.

MOHR:  Andreas
Sailor, Madison, bt Reed and Clinton, S.

MOHR:  Carl
Laborer, Brown, W.

MOHR:  Franz
Potter, Sixth, bt Poplar and Chestnut, S.

MOHR:  George
Mason, SW cor Walker and Baulding

MOHR:  Henry
Cooper, bds L. Wagner

MOHR: Jacob
Confectioner, Green Bay road, at New Mexico House

MOHR:  Matthias
Grocer, East Water, bt Biddle and Martin

MOICI:  Christian
Clerk, bds P. J. Gross

MOLDEN:  Gerhardt
Grocer, Elizabeth, near Jones

MOLL:  Diedrich
Cooper, Eighth, bt Vliet and Poplar

MOLL:  Frederick
Cooper, Poplar, bt Sixth and Seventh, E.

MOLL: Gottlieb
Tailor, 259 Third

MOLLAN:  Dean
Ship carpenter, Tamarack, bt Seventh and Eighth

MOLLHAGEN:  Charles
Fisherman, cor Reed and Mineral

MOLLHAGEN:  Henry
Fisherman, Hanover, near Walker

MOLLINGER:  Michael
Farmersí Home

MOLONEY:  John
Drayman, Sixth, bt Clybourn and Hill, W.

MOLONEY:  M.
Laborer, Eighth, bt Clybourn and Hill, W.

MOLTZAN:  Jacob
Shoemaker, bds N. Jahnsen

MOMSEN:  August
Cabinet maker, Tamarack, bt Fourth and Fifth N.

MONAGHAN:  August
Gardener, at C. T. Bradley

MONAGAHN:  Lawrence
Stone-cutter, bds P. Monagahn

MONAGHAN:  Patrick
Laborer, Martin, bt Jackson and Jefferson

Mond:  august
Miller, Vliet, bt Fifth and Sixth

MONDLACH:  Hubert
Mason, Reed, near Madison

MONKS:  Thomas
Carpenter, bds Mrs. L. Hill

MONROE:  George A.
Produce agent, 131 Van Buren

MONROE:  John, Jr.
Liquor dealer, Huron

MONROE:  Richard
Laborer, Menomonee, near gas works

MONT:  John
Laborer, Thirteenth, near Sherman

MONTAG:  Caspar
Meat-market, Winnebago, near Tenth

MONTAG:  Marsten
Meat-market, N E cor Cherry and Thirteenth

MONTGOMERY:  H. M.
S W cor Spring and Fourth

MOODY:  C. E.
Clerk, bds J. T. Moody

MOODY:  James
Sailor, Reed, bt Florida and Oregon, S.

MOODY:  J. T.
General freight agent, M & C R R, h Virginia, near Monroe, S.

MOODY:  W. H.contractor, Washington, bt Spring and M & M R R near
            Palmerís Addition

MOONEY:  David M.
Musician, bds Milwaukee Exchange

MONEY:  Henry
Johnson, bt Market and Main

MOOR:  J.
Winnebago, bt Eight and Ninth

MOORE:  Hezekiah
Produce buyer, Winnebago, near Ninth

MOORE:  J. A.
Foreman Wisconsin Job printing office, bds Benjamin Kellogg

MOORE:  John
Laborer, Huron, bt Milwaukee and Jeferson, S.

MOORE:  John
Tailor, Jackson, bt Michigan and Huron, W.

MOORE:  Patrick
Laborer, Vliet, bt Fourteenth and Fifteenth

MOORE:  Thomas
Machinist, bds Empire City House

MOORE:  Thomas
Teamster, bds M. Kanally

MOORE:  Rev.  Wm. W.
Pastor, Second Baptist Church, bds G. M. Colgate, 329 Main

MORAN:  Anthony
Laborer, Milwaukee, bt Menomonee and Juneau

MORAN:  John
Mason, Fifth, bt Spring and Wells, E

MORAN:  Mary
Widow, North Water, bt Ogden and Milwaukee, W.

MORAN:  Michael
Carpenter, North Water, bt Milwaukee and Main

MORAN:  Thomas
Carsmith, M &M RR, Cottonís Addition

MORAN:  Thomas
Laborer, bds E. Mellen

MORAN:  Thomas
Porter, bds William Kinsella

MORAN:  William
Laborer, bds M. Larkin

MORAN:  William
Watchman, at LaCrosse Round House

MORAWETZ:  David S.
Salesman, bds Hotel Wettstein

MORAWETZ:  Jacob
(of Bremer & Co.) 391 Milwaukee

MORAWETZ:  M. L.
(OF G. Bremer & Co.)  NW cor Milwaukee and Knapp

MORAWETZ:  Morris J.
(of Bremer, Pfeiffer & M.) 369 Milwaukee

MORE:  David S.
(of Davis & M.) NE cor Cass and Biddle

MORE:  Jacob
Confectioner, Wells, bt Third and Fourth, N.

MOREN:  Patrick
Laborer, S W  cor Milwaukee and Ogden

MOREY:  George D.
Tailor, Huron, bt East Water and Main

MORGAN:  James
Loaborer
N E cor Jackson and Ogden

MORGAN:  J. H.
Painter, bds L. Hill

MORGAN:  Peter
Carpenter, Pearson, bt Van Buren and Cass, N.

MORGAN:  Rebecca
Widow, N E cor Cass and Oneida

MORGAN:  Stephen
Laborer, bds A. C. McManus

MORENROTH:  Carl
Blacksmith, Scott, bt Geddings and Baulding, N.

MORENROTH:  Ernst
Laborer, cor Grove and Washington

MORIS:  Abe
Peddler

MORNAN:  Edward
Carpenter, bds James Collins

MORONEY:  Bridget
Widow, Sixth, near Wells

MORONEY:  Mrs. C.
Laundress, Sixth, near Spring, W.

MORRELL:  Robert
Shoemaker, bds P. Reardon

MORRIS:  A
Clerk, 220 East Water

MORRIS & DARLING
Carriage trimmings, 24 Spring

MORRIS:  Charles E.
(of M. & Darling) bds Charles Throop

MORRIS:  F. D.
Machine shop, SE cor West Water and Cedar, h NE cor Spring and Fifth

MORRIS:  Hermann
Laborer, S E cor Walker and Jones

MORRIS:  James
Machinist, Prairie, bt Fourth and Fifth, S.

MORRIS:  John G.
Tailor, bds W. R. Jones

MORRIS:  Meyer
Produce agent, Eleventh, bt Vliet and Cherry, E.

MORRIS:  Patrick
Porter, Milwaukee,near Chicago, W.

MORRIS:  Robert
Blacksmith, Fourth, bt Tamarack and Cedar, E.

MORRIS:  William
At M. Curtis

MORISSE:  Herman A.
Dairyman, cor Walker and Jones

MORISSEY:  Enora
Widow, at M. Cooney

MORRISEY:  Patrick
At P. Wall

MORRISON:  E
Book-keeper, Spring, bt Third and Fourth, N.

MORRISON:  Frank
Machinist, bds Mrs. J. A. Freeman

MORRISON:  James
Sawyer, Grove, bt Virginia and Park, W.

MORRISON:  John
Moulder, Oregon, bt Reed and Clinton, S.

MORRISON:  Reynolds
Shoe-maker, Astor, near Pleasant

MORRISON:  W. S.
Baggage-master, bds Niagara Hotel

MORROW:  John
Painter, East Water, bt Division and Knapp

MORRY:  John
Laborer, Mukwonago Road

MORSE:  Elisha
Clerk at 174 East Water

MORSE & BRO
Tabacco and cigars, 182 East Water

MORSE:  Levi
(of M. & Bro.) bds Stimson Hotel

MORSE:  W. B.
(of M. & Bro.) bds Stimson Hotel

MORSE:  Cornelius
Black-smith, West Water, bt Spring and Wells, h NE cor
           Second and Beaubian

MORSE:  Samuel
Grocer, 10 Spring, h 44 Spring

MORSE:  William
Bds Menomonee Hotel

MORTIMER:  Charles
Carpenter, Elizabeth, bt Kewaunee and Pleasant, W.

MORTON:  Albert
Clerk, Seventh, bt Sherman and Walnut

MORTON:  H. & Bro
Grocers, N W cor Huron and Jefferson

MORTON:  Henry
(of H. M. & Bro.) N W cor Huron and Jefferson

MORTON:  James H.
Grocer, 125 huron

MORTON:  J. N.
Clerk, bds Menomonee Hotel

MORTON:  Robert
(of H. M. & Bro.) N W cor Huron and Jefferson

MOSCHAR:  Christoph
Carpenter, Galena, near Eleventh

MOSES:  Joseph
Laborer, Chestnut, bt Twelfth and Thirteenth, N.

MOSHER:  George W.
Mason, Milwaukee, bt Martin and Johnson, W.

MOSHER:  Hiram
Mason, bds George W. Mosher

MOSHI:  Joseph
Carpenter, near L. J. Merrick & Co. Brick yard

MOSLEY:  Egbert
Court, bt Third and Fourth, S.

MOSS:  M.
Laborer, Reed, near Pierce, W.

MOSSIN & MARR
Engravers, 8 Wisconsin.

MOSSIN: P. L.
(Of M. & Marr) North Water, bt Martin and Main

MOTSCHENBACHER:  George
Shoe-maker, East Water, bt Division and Knapp, W.

MOTZ:  Julius
Carpenter, Twelfth, bt Galena and Cherry, W.

MOVARY:  William
Laborer, Jefferson, bt Detroit and Huron

MUCH:
Carpenter, bds F. A. Margraf

MUEHLBRATH:  Louis
Dray-man, Fifth, bt Poplar and Chestnut

MUEHLBAUER:  Matthias
Laborer, bds J. Lorenz

MUELSCHUSTER:  Micahael
Brewery, Fond du Lac Road

MUELHAUHT:  August
Wagon maker, 337 Third

MUELHAUHT:  Wolfgang
Bds H. Schlegel

MUEHLLEN:  Caroline
Widow, cherry, bt Fifth and Sixth

MUELDERS:  Bartholomew
Laborer, Washington, near Greenbush

MUELLER:  August
Teamster, fifth, bt Galena and Walnut, E.

MUELLER:  Balthaser
Tailor, bds J. Mueller

MUELLER:   Casper
Carpenter, Market, bt ogden and Knapp

MUELLRE:  Charles
Physician, West Water, bt Tamarack and Cedar

MUELLER:  Charles
Barber, cor East Water and Biddle

MUELLER:  Charles
Carpenter, cor Reed and Oregon

MUELLER:  Christian
Laborer, Detroit, bt Van Buren and Jackson

MUELLER:  Carl
Tinsmith, Tutonia Road

MUELLER:  Carl H.
Carpenter, Oregon, bt Cinton and Reed, S.

MUELLER:  Carl
Carpenter, Fifth, bt Chestnut and Prairie

MUELLER:  Caroline
Widow, cherry, bt Fifth and  Sixth

MUELLER:  Christian
Tailor, Fifteenth, near Fond du Lac, S.

MUELLER:  Daniel
Potter, Johnson, bt Main and Market

MUELLER:  Emil
Fisherman, Monroe, near Walker

MUELLER:  Elizabeth
Tutonia Road, Vlietís Addition

MUELLER:  Frank A
Brush factory,  Prairie, bt Fourth and Fifth

MUELLER:   Frederick
Laborer, Hanover, bt Walker and Mineral

MUELLER:  Frederick H.
National Hotel

MUELLER:  Gustav
Tailor, Fourth, bt Chestnut and Poplar

MUELLER:  George
Drayman, Vliet, bt Fourteenth and Fifteenth

MUELLER:  George
Cooper, Vliet, bt Eight and inth, N.

MUELLER:  Heinrich
Shoemaker, Fifteenth, near Fond du Lac, N.

MULLER:  John T.
Brush factory,  Prairie, bt Fourth and Fifth

MULLER:  William
Produce agent, NE cor Prairie and Fourth

MULLEY:  Frederick
Clerk, bds German Hotel

MULLIGAN:  Michael
Waiter, Olmsted House

MULLOY:  John
Engineer, Wells, bt Fifth and Sixth, S.

MUNDT:  August
Miller, Vliet, bt Fifth and Sixth, N.

MUNGER:  Frederick
Grocer, Grove, bt Park and Pierce, S.

MUNK:  Emanuel
Physician, SW cor East Water and Martin

MUNKWITZ:  Charles
Meat market, SW cor Main and Mason

MUNN:  George
Foreman, bds U. S. Hotel

MUNN:  Gottlieb
Cigar Store, NE cor East Water and Johnson

MUNN:  William A.
Tin factory, Main, near Wisconsin

NUNSON:  C. B.
Clerk at J. L. Pierce, bds Mrs. . Hill

MUNYAN:  Harvey
Boots and shoes, 225 East Water, bds Stimsonís Hotel

MUNZ:  Jacob
Tanner, Baulding, bt Elizabeth and Park E.

MURISON:  Andrew
Foreman News job office, Van Buren, bt Knapp and Ogden, E.

MURKS:  Patrick
Carpenter, Clybourn, bt Eight and Ninth, S.

MURNA:  Edward
Carpenter, bds William Powers

MURPHY:  David
Laborer, Milwaukee bt Detroit and Buffalo, W.

MURPHY:  Dennis
Laborer, Jefferson, bt Chicago and Menomonee, W.

MURPHY:  Dennis
Laborer, Albion, near Prospect

MURPHY:  Dennis
Laborer, Detroit, bt Milwaukee and Jackson

MURPHY:  Edward
Shoemaker, Milwaukee, bt Lyon and Ogden

MURPHY:  JOHN
 AT Patrick Murphy

MURPHY:   John
Mason, bds M. Larkin

MURPHY:  John
Cabinet maker, Jefferson, bt Huron and Detroit

MURPHY:  John
Tailor, bds Globe Inn

MURPHY:  John
Laborer, Jackson, bt Michigan and Huron, W.

MURPHY:  John
Laborer, Buffalo, bt Milwaukee and Jefferson, No.

MURPHY:  James
Shoemaker, Detroit, bt Jackson and Jefferson, N.

MURPHY:  Mary
Laundress, Jackson, near Michigan, W.

MURPHY:  MRS. M
WIDOW, Milwaukee, near Michigan, W

MURPHY:  Michael
Laborer, Galena,bt Twelfth and Thirteenth

MURPHY:  Michael
Porter, Milwaukee, bt Buffalo and Chicago, W.

MURPHY:  Michael
Shoemaker, Detroit, near Van Buren, S.

MURPHY:  Michael
Laborer, Oregon, bt Reed and Hanover

MURPHY;  Owen
Laborer, Huron, bt Third and Fourth

MURPHY:  Mrs
Widow, Poplar, bt Third and Fourth

MURPHY:  Patrick
Laborer, Huron, near Van Buren

MURPHY:  Patrick
Laborer, Beach, bt Detroit and Buffalo

MURPHY:  Patrick
Carpenter, bds Mrs. A. Murphy

MURPHY:  Patrick
Laborer, Van Buren, bt Michigan and Huron. W.

MURPHY:  Patrick
Drayman, 141 Huron

MURPHY:  Rober
Painter, Eight, bt Clybourn and Hill

MURPHY:  Thomas
Laborer, Huron, bt Van Buren and Cass

MURPHY:  Thomas
Saloon, Marshall, bt Knapp and Ogden, W.

MURPHY:  Timothy
Laborer, Huron, bt Van Buren and Cass St.

MURPHY:  William
Shoemaker, second, bt Spring and Sycamore

MURRAY: C. C.
(of Murray, Prior & Co.) bds Walker House

MURRAY:  James
Painter and glazier, 14 Market, h 374 Van Buren

MURRAY:  John
Drayman, Beach, bt Detroit and Buffalo

MURRAY:  John
Machinist, an Buren, bt Huron and Detroit

MURRY:  Mary
Housemaid, W. H. Metcalf

MURRAY:  Michael
Laborer, bds James Collins

MURRAY:  Nicholas
Laborer, bds Mary W. Condon

MURRAY:  N.
Laborer, rear of Catholic Cemetery

MURRAY:  Patrick
Laborer, Milwaukee, near Chicago

MURRAY PRIOR & CO.
TIN, IRON AND SLATE ROOFING
 Huron, bt East Water and Main

MURRAY:  Thomas
Laborer, Detroit, bt Jackson and Van Buren, S.

MURRAY:  William
Bartender, Merchantsí Hotel

MURRIN:  Cornelius
Shoemaker, at J. Phelan

MURTH:  Frederick
Carpenter, North Water, bt Milwaukee and Ogden, W.

MURVIN:  James R.
Carpenter, bds Mrs. L. Hill

MUSHASDY:  John
Laorer, Galena, bt Fourteenth and Fifteenth

MUSTER:  August
Wagon maker, Sicth, bt Lee and William, E.

MUSTER:  Gottfried
Tinsmith, at U. Roethsberger

MUSSWEILER:  J. G.
Land agent, Grove, bt Virginia and Park, W.

MUTH:  Frederick
Cabinet maker, N. E. Water, bt Milwaukee and Main

MUTH:  William
Tailor, Fourteenth

MYER:  John
Ostler at S. Wetherbee

MYERS:  Daniel P.
Foreman R. H. Benton, h Lisbon Plank Road

MYERS:  James
Laborer, cor Jefferson and Michigan

MYGATT & SEHMIDTNER
Architects, Concert Hall building

MYGATT:  G. W.
(of M. & Schmidtner,)  268 Main

MYHOTTZER:  John
Mason, Hamilton, bt Elizabeth and Prospect, W.